NHL Hockey Players Trivia -2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on NHL Hockey Players with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jordin Tootoo laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Calgary Flames

    Correct Answer
    B. Nashville Predators
  • 2. 

    Chris Kelly started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Ottawa Senators

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    C. Ottawa Senators
  • 3. 

    Dominic Moore laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Florida Panthers

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto Maple Leafs
  • 4. 

    Antoine Vermette started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Nashville Predators

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    B. Ottawa Senators
  • 5. 

    Matthew Lombardi laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    A. Calgary Flames
  • 6. 

    Boyd Gordon started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Boston Bruins

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington Capitals
  • 7. 

    Eric Staal laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    D. Carolina Hurricanes
  • 8. 

    Brent Burns started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    D. Minnesota Wild
  • 9. 

    Gregory Campbell laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Washington Capitals

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      St. Louis Blues

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    D. Florida Panthers
  • 10. 

    Trevor Daley started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Dallas Stars

    • B.

      Washington Capitals

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    A. Dallas Stars
  • 11. 

    In what country was NHL player Michal Rozsival born?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    A. Czech Republic
  • 12. 

    Brad Richards, who was drafted into the NHL in 1998 is from which country?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Czech Republic

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      Sweeden

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
  • 13. 

    What country is NHL skater Marty Turco from?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Sweeden

    • C.

      Canada

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    C. Canada
  • 14. 

    In what country was NHL player Shane Hnidy born?

    • A.

      Czech Republic

    • B.

      USA

    • C.

      Sweeden

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    D. Canada
  • 15. 

    What country is NHL skater Mike Van Ryn from?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      Sweeden

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    B. Canada

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.