National Hockey League! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Oletavor
O
Oletavor
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 512
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 512

SettingsSettingsSettings
National Hockey League! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz

How much do you know about the national hockey league? The New York Rangers are considered the richest team when it comes to the NHL. If you consider yourself a major fan of the sport, the quiz below is exactly what you need to refresh your understanding. How about you give it a shot and see how well you will do.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who holds the record for most goals scored in one NHL Game?

    • A.

      Joe Malone - 7

    • B.

      Newsy Lalonde - 7

    • C.

      Cyclone Taylor - 6

    • D.

      Howie Morenz - 6

    • E.

      Wayne Gretzky - 7

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe Malone - 7
    Explanation
    Joe Malone scored 7 goals on Jan. 20, 1920 for the Quebec Bulldogs against Toronto St. Patricks. Final score 10-6.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In what Year and which City was the NHL founded?

    • A.

      1924 - Toronto

    • B.

      1922 - Ottawa

    • C.

      1920 - New York

    • D.

      1917 - Montreal

    • E.

      1916 - Boston

    Correct Answer
    D. 1917 - Montreal
    Explanation
    NHL was founded in Montreal on Nov 26, 1917.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    First NHL Player to get 50 goals in 50 games from the start of the season?

    • A.

      Brett Hull

    • B.

      Wayne Gretzky

    • C.

      Rocket Richard

    • D.

      Mario Lemieux

    • E.

      Cam Neely

    Correct Answer
    C. Rocket Richard
    Explanation
    Rocket Richard was also the first player to score 50 goals in one season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    First player to score 100 points in one season?

    • A.

      Phil Esposito

    • B.

      Bobby Hull

    • C.

      Rocket Richard

    • D.

      Guy Lafleur

    • E.

      Gordie Howe

    Correct Answer
    A. Phil Esposito
    Explanation
    Phil Esposito ended up with 126 points in the 1968-69 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    First U.S. based team to win the Stanley Cup?

    • A.

      Brooklyn Americans

    • B.

      New York Rangers

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Detroit Wheels

    • E.

      Seattle Metropolitans

    Correct Answer
    E. Seattle Metropolitans
    Explanation
    Seattle won the Stanley Cup in 1917.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The first Goalie to wear a face Mask?

    • A.

      Glenn Hall

    • B.

      Turk Broda

    • C.

      Clint Benedict

    • D.

      Jacques Plante

    • E.

      Terry Sawchuk

    Correct Answer
    C. Clint Benedict
    Explanation
    It was actually Clint Benedict who wore a mask for one game in the 1920s and not Jacques Plante who was credited for starting the trend in the 1950s.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When and where was the first hockey game televised in the United States?

    • A.

      1956 - Boston

    • B.

      1942 - Brooklyn

    • C.

      1943 - Chicago

    • D.

      1932 - St. Louis

    • E.

      1940 - New York

    Correct Answer
    E. 1940 - New York
    Explanation
    The first hockey game televised in the U.S. was between the New York Rangers vs Montreal Canadiens at MSG on Feb 25, 1940.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The original Ottawa Senators moved to which city in 1934?

    • A.

      St. Louis

    • B.

      Cleveland

    • C.

      Baltimore

    • D.

      Kansas City

    • E.

      Buffalo

    Correct Answer
    A. St. Louis
    Explanation
    After winning six Stanley Cups and were also called the Silver Seven ended up moving to St. Louis in 1934.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Why did Florida Panthers Fans throw Rats on the Ice when their team scored?

    • A.

      There are so many in the Miami area

    • B.

      Fans were attacked by a pack of Rats before a Game

    • C.

      A Rat was found in the Dressing Room and was terminated

    • D.

      The Rat is Florida's national animal

    • E.

      A Rat was found wearing Blue Socks

    Correct Answer
    C. A Rat was found in the Dressing Room and was terminated
    Explanation
    In the home opener in the 1995-96 year, a Rat ran across the Dressing Room floor and was one-timed against the wall by Scott Mellanby and he later went on and scored two goals and was called a Rat Trick.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When and who won the first Conn Smythe trophy?

    • A.

      1965 - Jean Beliveau

    • B.

      1966 - Roger Crozier

    • C.

      1967 - Dave Keon

    • D.

      1968 - Glenn Hall

    • E.

      1969 - Serge Savard

    Correct Answer
    A. 1965 - Jean Beliveau
    Explanation
    Jean Beliveau won the first-ever Conn Smythe trophy in 1965 for being the MVP in the Playoffs.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.