NHL Hockey Players Quiz - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,150,655
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 195

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NHL Hockey Players.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Tuomo Ruutu started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    D. Carolina Hurricanes
    Explanation
    Tuomo Ruutu started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Zbynek Michalek laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    B. Phoenix Coyotes
    Explanation
    Zbynek Michalek joined the Phoenix Coyotes at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Milan Michalek started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      San Jose Sharks

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    B. San Jose Sharks
    Explanation
    Milan Michalek started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the San Jose Sharks.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Marek Zidlicky laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      New York RanGermanys

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    Correct Answer
    A. Minnesota Wild
    Explanation
    Marek Zidlicky joined the Minnesota Wild at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Andrew Peters started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • C.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • D.

      St. Louis Blues

    Correct Answer
    C. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Andrew Peters started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Buffalo Sabres.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Michael Ryder laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    Michael Ryder joined the Boston Bruins at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Krystofer Kolanos started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Minnesota Wild

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    B. Minnesota Wild
    Explanation
    Krystofer Kolanos started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Minnesota Wild.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Kyle Wellwood laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Vancouver Canucks

    Correct Answer
    D. Vancouver Canucks
    Explanation
    Kyle Wellwood laced up the skates for the Vancouver Canucks at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Pascal Leclaire started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • D.

      San Jose Sharks

    Correct Answer
    A. Columbus Blue Jackets
    Explanation
    Pascal Leclaire started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Columbus Blue Jackets.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Marc-Andre Fleury laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Marc-Andre Fleury laced up the skates for the Pittsburgh Penguins at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Dany Sabourin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Lightning

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    C. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Dany Sabourin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Pittsburgh Penguins.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Jason Pominville laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      New York RanGermanys

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    D. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Jason Pominville laced up the skates for the Buffalo Sabres at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Wade Brookbank started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • B.

      Dallas Stars

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    A. Carolina Hurricanes
    Explanation
    Wade Brookbank started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Carolina Hurricanes.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Brad Boyes laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Calgary Flames

    • D.

      Ottawa Senators

    Correct Answer
    A. St. Louis Blues
    Explanation
    Brad Boyes laced up the skates for the St. Louis Blues at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Aaron Johnson started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago Blackhawks
    Explanation
    Aaron Johnson started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Chicago Blackhawks.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.