Music Test Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,147,858
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
Music Test Quiz - Quiz

Brush your knowledge on music with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Fill Me In" in 2001?

    • A.

      Craig David

    • B.

      Lenny Kravitz

    • C.

      Rick Astley

    • D.

      Little River Band

    Correct Answer
    A. Craig David
    Explanation
    Craig David recorded the hit single "Fill Me In" in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Ain't nothing "Bout You" in 2001?

    • A.

      Duran Duran

    • B.

      Shorty Long

    • C.

      Brooks & Dunn

    • D.

      TLC

    Correct Answer
    C. Brooks & Dunn
    Explanation
    Brooks & Dunn recorded the hit single "Ain't Nothing 'Bout You" in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who recorded the hit single, "I'm Already There" in 2001?

    • A.

      Lonestar

    • B.

      Dionne Warwick

    • C.

      Tim McGraw

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    A. Lonestar
    Explanation
    Lonestar recorded the hit single, "I'm Already There" in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who recorded the hit single "Hemorrhage (In My Hands)" in 2001?

    • A.

      Ub40

    • B.

      Fuel

    • C.

      Cypress Hill

    • D.

      Onyx

    Correct Answer
    B. Fuel
    Explanation
    Fuel recorded the hit single "Hemorrhage (In My Hands)" in 2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jimmy Jones had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Handy Man

    • B.

      The One That You Love

    • C.

      Twilight Zone

    • D.

      Everything Changes

    Correct Answer
    A. Handy Man
    Explanation
    In 1960, Jimmy Jones had a hit single called "Handy Man".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Jack Scott had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Fast Car

    • B.

      What In The World's Come Over You

    • C.

      Send One Your Love

    • D.

      Things That Make You Go Hmmmm..

    Correct Answer
    B. What In The World's Come Over You
    Explanation
    In 1960, Jack Scott had a hit single titled "What In The World's Come Over You".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Brook Benton & Dinah Washington had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Baby (You Got What It Takes)

    • B.

      Mony, Mony

    • C.

      Take A Picture

    • D.

      It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over

    Correct Answer
    A. Baby (You Got What It Takes)
    Explanation
    Brook Benton & Dinah Washington had a hit single in 1960 titled "Baby (You Got What It Takes)".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Bobby Darin had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Trippin'

    • B.

      I Gotcha

    • C.

      Beyond The Sea

    • D.

      Time Has Come Today

    Correct Answer
    C. Beyond The Sea
    Explanation
    Bobby Darin had a hit single called "Beyond The Sea" in 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Jack Scott had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Love Will Lead You Back

    • B.

      Good Thing

    • C.

      Burning Bridges

    • D.

      Children

    Correct Answer
    C. Burning Bridges
    Explanation
    "Burning Bridges" is the correct answer because it was a hit single by Jack Scott in 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Brenda Lee had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Theme From 'Mahogany'

    • B.

      Don't Let It End

    • C.

      Angel

    • D.

      I Want To Be Wanted

    Correct Answer
    D. I Want To Be Wanted
    Explanation
    In 1960, Brenda Lee had a hit single titled "I Want To Be Wanted".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Hank Ballard & the Midnighters had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Don't Let Go

    • B.

      Love Wont Let Me Wait

    • C.

      Finger Poppin' Time

    • D.

      Kissing A Fool

    Correct Answer
    C. Finger Poppin' Time
    Explanation
    In 1960, Hank Ballard & the Midnighters had a hit single called "Finger Poppin' Time."

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Jimmy Charles had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      A Million To One

    • B.

      The Other Woman

    • C.

      How Deep Is Your Love

    • D.

      Don't Disturb This Groove

    Correct Answer
    A. A Million To One
    Explanation
    In 1960, Jimmy Charles had a hit single titled "A Million To One".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Bill Black's Combo had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      White Silver Sands

    • B.

      Dangerous

    • C.

      My Heart Belongs To Me

    • D.

      One More Chance/Stay With Me

    Correct Answer
    A. White Silver Sands
    Explanation
    Bill Black's Combo had a hit single in 1960 called "White Silver Sands."

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Little Dippers had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Oh Very Young

    • B.

      Expressway To Your Heart

    • C.

      Love Don't Cost A Thing

    • D.

      Forever

    Correct Answer
    D. Forever
    Explanation
    The hit single "Forever" was released by the Little Dippers in 1960.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Safaris with the Phantom's Band had which hit single in 1960?

    • A.

      Crazy For This Girl

    • B.

      Image Of A Girl

    • C.

      One Woman

    • D.

      37623

    Correct Answer
    B. Image Of A Girl
    Explanation
    The question is asking for the hit single released by Safaris with the Phantom's Band in 1960. Among the given options, "Image Of A Girl" is the only song that fits the criteria. Therefore, "Image Of A Girl" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.