MLB 2012 Stats Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
MLB Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on MLB 2012 Stats


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What MLB pitcher lost 12 games and had an era of 3.37 in 2012?

    • A.

      Jake Peavy

    • B.

      Ryan Vogelsong

    • C.

      James Shields

    • D.

      Madison Bumgarner

    Correct Answer
    A. Jake Peavy
  • 2. 

    What MLB pitcher was 14-4 with an era of 3.48 for the 2012 regular season?

    • A.

      Homer Bailey

    • B.

      Mat Latos

    • C.

      Mark Buehrle

    • D.

      A.J. Burnett

    Correct Answer
    B. Mat Latos
  • 3. 

    What pitcher gave up 85 earned runs in 208 innings for the 2012 baseball season?

    • A.

      Homer Bailey

    • B.

      Kyle Lohse

    • C.

      Jake Peavy

    • D.

      Ross Detwiler

    Correct Answer
    A. Homer Bailey
  • 4. 

    Whose won-loss record was 17-8 for the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Homer Bailey

    • B.

      Mat Latos

    • C.

      Tim Hudson

    • D.

      Justin Verlander

    Correct Answer
    D. Justin Verlander
  • 5. 

    Who is the Tigers pitcher that struck out 231 batters in the 2012 baseball season?

    • A.

      Max Scherzer

    • B.

      Tommy Milone

    • C.

      Gio Gonzalez

    • D.

      Wade Miley

    Correct Answer
    A. Max Scherzer
  • 6. 

    What MLB pitcher lost 5 games and had an era of 2.81 in 2012?

    • A.

      Cliff Lee

    • B.

      A.J. Burnett

    • C.

      Max Scherzer

    • D.

      Jered Weaver

    Correct Answer
    D. Jered Weaver
  • 7. 

    Who pitched 227.2 and gave up 170 hits for the Dodgers in the 2012 season?

    • A.

      Yovani Gallardo

    • B.

      Clayton Kershaw

    • C.

      Felix Hernandez

    • D.

      Scott Diamond

    Correct Answer
    B. Clayton Kershaw
  • 8. 

    What MLB pitcher was 10-10 with an era of 3.61 for the 2012 regular season?

    • A.

      Tommy Milone

    • B.

      Aaron Harang

    • C.

      Justin Verlander

    • D.

      Matt Harrison

    Correct Answer
    B. Aaron Harang
  • 9. 

    What pitcher gave up 82 earned runs in 198.1 innings for the 2012 baseball season?

    • A.

      Matt Harrison

    • B.

      Chris Capuano

    • C.

      Wade Miley

    • D.

      Gio Gonzalez

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Capuano
  • 10. 

    Whose won-loss record was 13-13 for the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Scott Diamond

    • B.

      Chris Sale

    • C.

      Johnny Cueto

    • D.

      Mark Buehrle

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Buehrle
  • 11. 

    What MLB pitcher lost 9 games and had an era of 3.54 in 2012?

    • A.

      Scott Diamond

    • B.

      Yovani Gallardo

    • C.

      Aaron Harang

    • D.

      Homer Bailey

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Diamond
  • 12. 

    Who pitched 233.2 and gave up 192 hits for the Mets in the 2012 season?

    • A.

      Max Scherzer

    • B.

      R.A. Dickey

    • C.

      Ryan Vogelsong

    • D.

      Cole Hamels

    Correct Answer
    B. R.A. Dickey
  • 13. 

    What MLB pitcher was 13-9 with an era of 3.4 for the 2012 regular season?

    • A.

      Jonathon Niese

    • B.

      Chris Sale

    • C.

      Clayton Kershaw

    • D.

      Homer Bailey

    Correct Answer
    A. Jonathon Niese
  • 14. 

    What pitcher gave up 81 earned runs in 219.2 innings for the 2012 baseball season?

    • A.

      R.A. Dickey

    • B.

      James Shields

    • C.

      Hiroki Kuroda

    • D.

      Yovani Gallardo

    Correct Answer
    C. Hiroki Kuroda
  • 15. 

    Who is previous Cy Young Award winner whose won-loss record was 15-6 for the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Chris Capuano

    • B.

      Chris Sale

    • C.

      CC Sabathia

    • D.

      Mark Buehrle

    Correct Answer
    C. CC Sabathia

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.