Test Your Knowledge On MLB 2012 Stats

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 128

SettingsSettingsSettings
MLB Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about MLB 2012 Stats


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    David Ortiz batted 525 times in 2011's regular season, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      93 Hits

    • B.

      162 Hits

    • C.

      197 Hits

    • D.

      99 Hits

    Correct Answer
    B. 162 Hits
  • 2. 

    Miguel Cabrera batted 572 times in 161 2011 regular season, games, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      197 Hits

    • B.

      962 Hits

    • C.

      271 Hits

    • D.

      182 Hits

    Correct Answer
    A. 197 Hits
  • 3. 

    Eric Hosmer batted 523 times in 2011's regular season, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      153 Hits

    • B.

      137 Hits

    • C.

      82 Hits

    • D.

      201 Hits

    Correct Answer
    A. 153 Hits
  • 4. 

    Jeff Francoeur batted 601 times in 2011's regular season, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      185 Hits

    • B.

      171 Hits

    • C.

      212 Hits

    • D.

      105 Hits

    Correct Answer
    B. 171 Hits
  • 5. 

    Robinson Cano batted 623 times in 2011's regular season, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      45 Hits

    • B.

      195 Hits

    • C.

      188 Hits

    • D.

      233 Hits

    Correct Answer
    C. 188 Hits
  • 6. 

    Derek Jeter batted 546 times in 131 2011 regular season, games, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      145 Hits

    • B.

      137 Hits

    • C.

      85 Hits

    • D.

      162 Hits

    Correct Answer
    D. 162 Hits
  • 7. 

    Adrian Beltre batted 487 times in 2011's regular season, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      197 Hits

    • B.

      105 Hits

    • C.

      193 Hits

    • D.

      144 Hits

    Correct Answer
    D. 144 Hits
  • 8. 

    Melky Cabrera batted 658 times in 2011's regular season, how many hits did he have?

    • A.

      144 Hits

    • B.

      163 Hits

    • C.

      201 Hits

    • D.

      178 Hits

    Correct Answer
    C. 201 Hits
  • 9. 

    Edwin Encarnacion hit 42 home runs for which AL team in 2012?

    • A.

      Toronto

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Baltimore

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto
  • 10. 

    Who is the Brewers pitcher that struck out 204 batters in the 2012 baseball season?

    • A.

      Chris Sale

    • B.

      Scott Diamond

    • C.

      Clayton Kershaw

    • D.

      Yovani Gallardo

    Correct Answer
    D. Yovani Gallardo
  • 11. 

    Which player had 167 hits and batted .313 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Jordan Pacheco

    • B.

      Derek Jeter

    • C.

      B.J. Upton

    • D.

      Torii Hunter

    Correct Answer
    D. Torii Hunter
  • 12. 

    Who is the outfielder that had 25 doubles and batted .292 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Yoenis Cespedes

    • B.

      Mike Trout

    • C.

      Alcides Escobar

    • D.

      David Murphy

    Correct Answer
    A. Yoenis Cespedes
  • 13. 

    Whose batting average for the 2012 regular season was .315?

    • A.

      Adrian Beltre

    • B.

      Yadier Molina

    • C.

      Billy Butler

    • D.

      Ian Desmond

    Correct Answer
    B. Yadier Molina
  • 14. 

    What pitcher gave up 72 earned runs in 194.2 innings for the 2012 baseball season?

    • A.

      Jordan Zimmermann

    • B.

      Wade Miley

    • C.

      Matt Cain

    • D.

      Jake Peavy

    Correct Answer
    B. Wade Miley
  • 15. 

    Who pitched 217 innings and gave up 205 hits for the Reds in the 2012 season?

    • A.

      Matt Cain

    • B.

      Cliff Lee

    • C.

      Cole Hamels

    • D.

      Johnny Cueto

    Correct Answer
    D. Johnny Cueto

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.