Medical Term Terminologies

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RoggerFinch
R
RoggerFinch
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 203 | Total Attempts: 558,997
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 335

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medical Term Quizzes & Trivia

Test your general knowledge with this trivia about medical.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The medical term "regimen" is best defined as?

    • A.

      To Leak Outside Of A Blood Vessel

    • B.

      An X-Ray Of The Lymph Nodes Or Tissues After Injection Of Dye In Lymph Vessels

    • C.

      New, Recent, Sudden

    • D.

      Pattern Of Administering Treatment

    Correct Answer
    D. Pattern Of Administering Treatment
  • 2. 

    The medical term "relapse" is best defined as?

    • A.

      The Return Or Reappearance Of A Disease

    • B.

      Study Of The Way The Body Absorbs, Distributes And Gets Rid Of A Drug

    • C.

      Study Following Patients Forward In Time

    • D.

      Ease Of Movement; Ability To Move Around

    Correct Answer
    A. The Return Or Reappearance Of A Disease
  • 3. 

    The medical term "remission" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Having Many Fibers, Such As Scar Tissue

    • B.

      Abnormal Function

    • C.

      Disappearance Of Evidence Of Cancer Or Other Disease

    • D.

      Outlook, Probable Outcomes

    Correct Answer
    C. Disappearance Of Evidence Of Cancer Or Other Disease
  • 4. 

    The medical term "renal" is best defined as?

    • A.

      The Initial Cause Of A Disease

    • B.

      Total Disappearance Of Disease

    • C.

      Pertaining To The Kidneys

    • D.

      Imbalance Of Salts Or Chemicals In The Blood

    Correct Answer
    C. Pertaining To The Kidneys
  • 5. 

    The medical term "resect" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Placed In The Body

    • B.

      Remove Or Cut Out Surgically

    • C.

      Lower Number In Blood Pressure Reading; Pertaining To Resting Or Relaxation Phase Of Heart Beat

    • D.

      Condition When Blood Contains More Acid Than Normal

    Correct Answer
    B. Remove Or Cut Out Surgically
  • 6. 

    The medical term "sarcoma" is best defined as?

    • A.

      A Type Of Cancer

    • B.

      Pain Prevention By Induction Of Drugged Sleep, As In Surgery

    • C.

      Not Breaking, Cutting Or Entering The Skin

    • D.

      Pertaining To The Eye

    Correct Answer
    A. A Type Of Cancer
  • 7. 

    The medical term "sedative" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Closer To The Center Of The Body, Away From The End

    • B.

      An Agent That Helps Another Agent Work Better

    • C.

      Twice A Day

    • D.

      A Drug To Calm Or Make Less Anxious

    Correct Answer
    D. A Drug To Calm Or Make Less Anxious
  • 8. 

    The medical term "seminoma" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Spread Of Disease

    • B.

      An Inactive Substance Which May Resemble An Active Agent But Has No Medical Value

    • C.

      A Type Of Testes Cancer

    • D.

      A Drug Used To Treat Infections Caused By Parasites Or Other Causes Of Anaerobic Infections

    Correct Answer
    C. A Type Of Testes Cancer
  • 9. 

    The medical term "somnolence" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Sleepiness

    • B.

      Type Of White Blood Cells Involved In Immune Reactions

    • C.

      Pertaining To The Bones

    • D.

      Condition When Blood Contains More Acid Than Normal

    Correct Answer
    A. Sleepiness
  • 10. 

    The medical term "spirometer" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Cerebrovascular Accident; Stroke

    • B.

      Restricted To One Area

    • C.

      An Instrument To Measure The Amount Of Air Taken Into And Exhaled From The Lungs

    • D.

      Symptom Or Change Of Condition Seen When A Placebo Is Given; Not Attributable To An Active Drug Agent

    Correct Answer
    C. An Instrument To Measure The Amount Of Air Taken Into And Exhaled From The Lungs
  • 11. 

    The medical term "staging" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Negative Side Effect

    • B.

      Having Symptoms

    • C.

      A Determination Of The Extent Of The Disease

    • D.

      Into The Muscle; Within The Muscle

    Correct Answer
    C. A Determination Of The Extent Of The Disease
  • 12. 

    The medical term "standard of care" is best defined as which of these?

    • A.

      Substance Introduced Into The Body

    • B.

      Appropriate Treatment Plan

    • C.

      Total Disappearance Of Disease

    • D.

      Unconscious State

    Correct Answer
    B. Appropriate Treatment Plan
  • 13. 

    The medical term "stenosis" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Female Sex Glands; Female Organs Which Release Eggs

    • B.

      Pain Resulting From Insufficient Blood To The Heart

    • C.

      Narrowing Of A Duct, Tube, Or One Of The Heart Valves

    • D.

      Low Blood Calcium Level

    Correct Answer
    C. Narrowing Of A Duct, Tube, Or One Of The Heart Valves
  • 14. 

    The medical term "stomatitis" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Computerized (Axial) Tomography; Computerized Series Of X-Rays

    • B.

      A Type Of Testes Cancer

    • C.

      Mouth Sores; Inflammation Of The Mouth

    • D.

      Based On Experience

    Correct Answer
    C. Mouth Sores; Inflammation Of The Mouth
  • 15. 

    The medical term "stupor" is best defined as?

    • A.

      Coronary Heart Disease

    • B.

      Disease-Causing Microorganism

    • C.

      Decrease In White Blood Cells

    • D.

      Stunned And Unresponsive State

    Correct Answer
    D. Stunned And Unresponsive State

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    RoggerFinch
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.