Matching Words On Unscramble Words Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,180,132
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 805

SettingsSettingsSettings
Matching Words On Unscramble Words Trivia - Quiz

Brush your knowledge on Unscramble Words with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "gluyeo"?

    • A.

      Euphony

    • B.

      Eulogy

    • C.

      Geology

    • D.

      Biology

    Correct Answer
    B. Eulogy
    Explanation
    By unscrambling the letters "gluyeo," we can form the word "eulogy." A eulogy is a speech or piece of writing that praises and commemorates someone who has recently died. This word is a fitting answer as it is the only option that can be formed using the given letters.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "iicteevvn"?

    • A.

      Objective

    • B.

      Incentive

    • C.

      Invective

    • D.

      Effectual

    Correct Answer
    C. Invective
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Invective" because when we unscramble the letters "iicteevvn," we can rearrange them to form the word "Invective."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "sdstpaiinoi"?

    • A.

      Dissipation

    • B.

      Disputation

    • C.

      Participant

    • D.

      Dissentient

    Correct Answer
    A. Dissipation
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Dissipation" because when we unscramble the letters "sdstpaiinoi," we can rearrange them to form the word "Dissipation."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "taessn"?

    • A.

      Naste

    • B.

      Assent

    • C.

      Assess

    • D.

      Ascent

    Correct Answer
    B. Assent
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Assent" because it is the only option that can be formed by unscrambling the given letters "taessn".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "feecaf"?

    • A.

      Efface

    • B.

      Solace

    • C.

      Deduce

    • D.

      Deface

    Correct Answer
    A. Efface
    Explanation
    The word "feecaf" can be unscrambled to form the word "efface."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "iaynitn"?

    • A.

      Inanition

    • B.

      Amnesia

    • C.

      Annuity

    • D.

      Inanity

    Correct Answer
    D. Inanity
    Explanation
    The word "inanity" can be formed by unscrambling the letters in "iaynitn". Inanity means the state of being foolish or lacking sense.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "odidrve"?

    • A.

      Overcoat

    • B.

      Overdrive

    • C.

      Overlay

    • D.

      Overdid

    Correct Answer
    D. Overdid
    Explanation
    The word "odidrve" can be unscrambled to form the word "overdid".

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "uutortso"?

    • A.

      Colporteur

    • B.

      Fatuous

    • C.

      Tortuous

    • D.

      Torturous

    Correct Answer
    C. Tortuous
    Explanation
    The word "Tortuous" can be formed by unscrambling the letters in "uutortso". "Tortuous" means full of twists and turns, or excessively lengthy and complex. This word accurately describes a path or route that is not straight or direct.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "leatdnrtua"?

    • A.

      Adulterate

    • B.

      Adulterant

    • C.

      Tantalize

    • D.

      Afterwards

    Correct Answer
    B. Adulterant
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Adulterant" because it is the only word that can be formed by unscrambling the given letters "leatdnrtua".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "siuapousci"?

    • A.

      Suspicious

    • B.

      Pernicious

    • C.

      Sufficient

    • D.

      Auspicious

    Correct Answer
    D. Auspicious
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Auspicious" because by unscrambling the letters in "siuapousci," we can rearrange them to form the word "auspicious."

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "omenriymadhtc"?

    • A.

      Thermonuclear

    • B.

      Accompaniment

    • C.

      Thermodynamic

    • D.

      Hydrodynamics

    Correct Answer
    C. Thermodynamic
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Thermodynamic" which can be obtained by unscrambling the letters "omenriymadhtc".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.