Interesting Quiz On Unscramble Words

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 235

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unscramble Words Quizzes & Trivia

In this quiz you will learn more about Unscramble Words.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "iotcuanln"?

    • A.

      Bastinado

    • B.

      Continuous

    • C.

      Continual

    • D.

      Distingue

    Correct Answer
    C. Continual
    Explanation
    By unscrambling the letters in "iotcuanln," the word "Continual" can be formed.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "itciceizr"?

    • A.

      Fertilize

    • B.

      Criticize

    • C.

      Extrinsic

    • D.

      Criticism

    Correct Answer
    B. Criticize
    Explanation
    The word "itciceizr" can be unscrambled to form the word "Criticize".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "esbiaedlr"?

    • A.

      Designate

    • B.

      Desperado

    • C.

      Desiccant

    • D.

      Desirable

    Correct Answer
    D. Desirable
    Explanation
    The word "esbiaedlr" can be unscrambled to form the word "desirable."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "eefveictf"?

    • A.

      Effectual

    • B.

      Affective

    • C.

      Effective

    • D.

      Affluence

    Correct Answer
    C. Effective
    Explanation
    The word "Effective" can be formed by unscrambling the letters "eefveictf".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "eerrafdet"?

    • A.

      Constrict

    • B.

      Freetrade

    • C.

      Penetrate

    • D.

      Prostrate

    Correct Answer
    B. Freetrade
    Explanation
    The word "Freetrade" can be formed by unscrambling the letters of "eerrafdet".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "olaoygrbg"?

    • A.

      Necrology

    • B.

      Garbology

    • C.

      Avocation

    • D.

      Gymnasium

    Correct Answer
    B. Garbology
    Explanation
    The word "Garbology" can be formed by unscrambling the letters in "olaoygrbg". "Garbology" refers to the study of garbage or waste materials, particularly in an archaeological or sociological context.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "ualgorrsu"?

    • A.

      Narration

    • B.

      Narrative

    • C.

      Garrulous

    • D.

      Fastidious

    Correct Answer
    C. Garrulous
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Garrulous" because it is the only word that can be formed by unscrambling the given letters "ualgorrsu". The other options, "Narration," "Narrative," and "Fastidious," cannot be formed using the given letters.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "egylnoaeg"?

    • A.

      Gibraltar

    • B.

      Genealogy

    • C.

      Psychology

    • D.

      Prevalent

    Correct Answer
    B. Genealogy
    Explanation
    The word "Genealogy" can be formed by unscrambling the letters in "egylnoaeg". Genealogy refers to the study or tracing of family history and lineage.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "statenigo"?

    • A.

      Gustatory

    • B.

      Gestation

    • C.

      Pediatrics

    • D.

      Miniature

    Correct Answer
    B. Gestation
    Explanation
    The word "gestation" can be formed by unscrambling the letters in "statenigo". "Gestation" refers to the period of development of an embryo or fetus in the womb before birth.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "babiahetl"?

    • A.

      Habitable

    • B.

      Labyrinth

    • C.

      Saccharin

    • D.

      Laboratory

    Correct Answer
    A. Habitable
    Explanation
    The given word "babiahetl" can be unscrambled to form the word "habitable".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "hrrigneab"?

    • A.

      Garderobe

    • B.

      Harbinger

    • C.

      Carefully

    • D.

      Garbology

    Correct Answer
    B. Harbinger
    Explanation
    Harbinger is the correct answer because it is the only word that can be formed by unscrambling the given letters "hrrigneab". Garderobe, carefully, and garbology cannot be formed using these letters.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "mauthilei"?

    • A.

      Humiliate

    • B.

      Technique

    • C.

      Corollary

    • D.

      Compliant

    Correct Answer
    A. Humiliate
    Explanation
    By unscrambling the letters in "mauthilei", we can form the word "humiliate".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "tfirerene"?

    • A.

      Reference

    • B.

      Interfere

    • C.

      Miscreant

    • D.

      Inference

    Correct Answer
    B. Interfere
    Explanation
    By unscrambling the letters "tfirerene," we can form the word "Interfere."

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "visieblni"?

    • A.

      Divisible

    • B.

      Derisible

    • C.

      Invisible

    • D.

      Intestate

    Correct Answer
    C. Invisible
    Explanation
    The word "visieblni" can be unscrambled to form the word "invisible".

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What word can you get by unscrambling "clasneadp"?

    • A.

      Panegyric

    • B.

      Vandalism

    • C.

      Landscape

    • D.

      Canicular

    Correct Answer
    C. Landscape
    Explanation
    The word "clasneadp" can be unscrambled to form the word "landscape".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.