Learn More About NFL - New York Giants

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 210

SettingsSettingsSettings
Learn More About NFL - New York Giants - Quiz

Wanna know more about NFL - New York Giants? Take this quiz now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who joined Michael Strahan as a Giants Pro Bowler in 2002?

    • A.

      Tiki Barber

    • B.

      Amani Toomer

    • C.

      Jeremy Shockey

    • D.

      Matt Bryant

    Correct Answer
    C. Jeremy Shockey
    Explanation
    Jeremy Shockey joined Michael Strahan as a Giants Pro Bowler in 2002.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Linebacker Brandon Short played college football at what school?

    • A.

      Maryland

    • B.

      Syracuse

    • C.

      Florida State

    • D.

      Penn State

    Correct Answer
    D. Penn State
    Explanation
    Brandon Short played college football at Penn State.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of these Giants players was actually an Ivy League grad?

    • A.

      Jim Finn

    • B.

      Rich Seubert

    • C.

      Jeff Feagles

    • D.

      Chris Snee

    Correct Answer
    A. Jim Finn
    Explanation
    Jim Finn is the correct answer because he is the only player among the options who was an Ivy League graduate. The Ivy League is a group of eight private colleges and universities in the northeastern United States known for their academic excellence. Jim Finn attended the University of Pennsylvania, which is one of the Ivy League schools. Therefore, he is the only player in the given options who meets the criteria of being an Ivy League grad.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who did the New York Giants pick in the 1992 supplemental draft?

    • A.

      Dave Brown

    • B.

      Derek Brown

    • C.

      Kent Graham

    • D.

      Charles Swann

    Correct Answer
    A. Dave Brown
    Explanation
    In the 1992 supplemental draft, the New York Giants selected Dave Brown.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the New York Giants' first round pick in the 2007 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Kevin Boss

    • B.

      Aaron Ross

    • C.

      Jay Alford

    • D.

      Steve Smith

    Correct Answer
    B. Aaron Ross
    Explanation
    Aaron Ross was the New York Giants' first round pick in the 2007 NFL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which former New York Giant was in a motorcycle accident in June of 2007?

    • A.

      Luke Petitgout

    • B.

      LaVar Arrington

    • C.

      Carlos Emmons

    • D.

      Phil Simms

    Correct Answer
    B. LaVar Arrington
    Explanation
    LaVar Arrington was a former New York Giant who was involved in a motorcycle accident in June of 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many 2007 post-season games did the New York Giants win?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Zero

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    D. Four
    Explanation
    The New York Giants won four 2007 post-season games.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was the first player picked by the New York Giants in the 2007 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Jay Alford

    • B.

      Ahmad Bradshaw

    • C.

      Steve Smith

    • D.

      Aaron Ross

    Correct Answer
    D. Aaron Ross
    Explanation
    Aaron Ross was the first player picked by the New York Giants in the 2007 NFL Draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What position did Tuffy Leemans play for the Giants in the 1930's and 40's?

    • A.

      Quarterback

    • B.

      Cornerback

    • C.

      Center

    • D.

      Running Back

    Correct Answer
    D. Running Back
    Explanation
    Tuffy Leemans played as a running back for the Giants in the 1930's and 40's.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What number NY Giant uniform was retired twice for two different players?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      56

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
    Explanation
    The number 14 was retired twice for two different players on the NY Giants team. This means that two players who wore the number 14 on their uniforms were honored by having their numbers permanently retired by the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of these season was a 10 win season for the NY Giants?

    • A.

      1999

    • B.

      2001

    • C.

      1997

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    C. 1997
    Explanation
    In 1997, the NY Giants had a 10 win season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was the NY Giants second pick in the 2011 draft?

    • A.

      Jerrel Jernigan

    • B.

      Greg Jones

    • C.

      James Brewer

    • D.

    Correct Answer
    A. Jerrel Jernigan
    Explanation
    Jerrel Jernigan was the NY Giants' second pick in the 2011 draft.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In Super Bowl XLII, which Giant had a penalty on a punt return as the 12-man-on-the-field?.

    • A.

      Chris Snee

    • B.

      Brandon Jacobs

    • C.

      Sammy Knight

    • D.

      Chase Blackburn

    Correct Answer
    D. Chase Blackburn
    Explanation
    Chase Blackburn had a penalty on a punt return as the 12-man-on-the-field in Super Bowl XLII.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How long was NY Giant Ron Dixon's kick return for a touchdown in Super Bowl XXXV?

    • A.

      100 Yards

    • B.

      97 Yards

    • C.

      29 Yards

    • D.

      80 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 97 Yards
    Explanation
    Ron Dixon's kick return for a touchdown in Super Bowl XXXV was 97 yards.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What position does Marc Ross hold with the 2014 NY Giants?

    • A.

      Director of College Scouting

    • B.

      Defensive Assistant

    • C.

      President/CEO

    • D.

      Offensive Coordinator

    Correct Answer
    A. Director of College Scouting
    Explanation
    Marc Ross holds the position of Director of College Scouting with the 2014 NY Giants.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.