The Ultimate NFL - New York Giants Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 2,561

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate NFL - New York Giants Trivia Question - Quiz

Brush your knowledge on NFL - New York Giants football team with these quiz questions!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Tom Coughlin the head coach before taking over the Giants?

    • A.

      Atlanta

    • B.

      Jacksonville

    • C.

      Denver

    • D.

      Seattle

    Correct Answer
    B. Jacksonville
    Explanation
    Before taking over the Giants, Tom Coughlin was the head coach of the Jacksonville Jaguars.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the score of the Jets vs. Giants 2013 preseason game?

    • A.

      Jets won 24-21 in OT

    • B.

      Giants Won 14-7

    • C.

      Giants Won 44-7

    • D.

      Jets won 24-0

    Correct Answer
    A. Jets won 24-21 in OT
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jets won 24-21 in OT. This means that the New York Jets scored 24 points and the New York Giants scored 21 points in the 2013 preseason game. The game went into overtime, indicating that the teams were tied at the end of regulation time.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What was the score of the Jets vs. Giants 2013 preseason game?

    • A.

      Giants Won 44-7

    • B.

      Giants Won 14-7

    • C.

      Jets won 24-0

    • D.

      Jets won 24-21 in OT

    Correct Answer
    D. Jets won 24-21 in OT
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Jets won 24-21 in OT. This means that in the 2013 preseason game between the Jets and Giants, the Jets emerged as the winners with a score of 24-21. The game went into overtime, indicating that both teams had a close competition, but the Jets ultimately secured the victory by scoring 24 points compared to the Giants' 21 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many yards did Eli Manning throw for in the Giants 2013 opening game loss?

    • A.

      200 Yards

    • B.

      89 Yards

    • C.

      450 Yards

    • D.

      120 Yards

    Correct Answer
    C. 450 Yards
    Explanation
    In the Giants' 2013 opening game loss, Eli Manning threw for 450 yards.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many yards did Eli Manning throw for in the Giants 2013 shutout loss to Carolina?

    • A.

      119 Yards

    • B.

      400 Yards

    • C.

      358 Yards

    • D.

      278 Yards

    Correct Answer
    A. 119 Yards
    Explanation
    In the Giants' 2013 shutout loss to Carolina, Eli Manning threw for 119 yards. This means that throughout the game, Manning completed passes that accumulated to a total of 119 yards.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Against what team in 2013 did Giant running back Andre Brown rush for 127 Yards?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Detroit

    • C.

      St Louis

    • D.

      Dallas

    Correct Answer
    D. Dallas
    Explanation
    In 2013, Giant running back Andre Brown rushed for 127 yards against the Dallas team.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many seasons did Phil Simms play for the New York Giants?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 14
    Explanation
    Phil Simms played for the New York Giants for 14 seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many NFL seasons did quarterback Fran Tarkenton play for the NY Giants?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
    Explanation
    Fran Tarkenton played for the NY Giants for 5 NFL seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many seasons did Y.A. Tittle play for the New York Giants?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    Y.A. Tittle played for the New York Giants for 4 seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Jeff Hostetler was on the Giants roster for how many NFL seasons?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    Jeff Hostetler was on the Giants roster for 5 NFL seasons. This means that he played for the Giants for a total of 5 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Kurt Warner was responsible for 6 TD's as a Giant, how many seasons did it take?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    D. 1
    Explanation
    Kurt Warner was responsible for 6 TD's as a Giant in just one season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many games did Eli Manning start as a Giant in his first season?

    • A.

      2 Games

    • B.

      Zero

    • C.

      11 Games

    • D.

      7 Games

    Correct Answer
    D. 7 Games
    Explanation
    In his first season as a Giant, Eli Manning started 7 games.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What season did Eli Manning throw for 31 touchdowns?

    • A.

      2013

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    D. 2010
    Explanation
    In the 2010 season, Eli Manning threw for 31 touchdowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of these members of the 2013 Giants is the oldest?

    • A.

      Josh Brown

    • B.

      Victor Cruz

    • C.

      Eli Manning

    • D.

      Peyton Hills

    Correct Answer
    A. Josh Brown
    Explanation
    Josh Brown is the oldest member of the 2013 Giants because he has been in the NFL since 2003, while Victor Cruz, Eli Manning, and Peyton Hills have been in the league since 2010, 2004, and 2010 respectively. Therefore, Josh Brown has the longest tenure in the NFL, making him the oldest member of the 2013 Giants.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What NFL team did Brandon Myers play for before joining the Giants?

    • A.

      Denver

    • B.

      Miami

    • C.

      Kansas City

    • D.

      Oakland

    Correct Answer
    D. Oakland
    Explanation
    Brandon Myers played for the Oakland Raiders before joining the Giants.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.