Learn Interesting Facts About NFL - Minnesota Vikings

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 163

SettingsSettingsSettings
Minnesota Vikings Quizzes & Trivia

How Much do you know about NFL - Minnesota Vikings? ? Find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Following his retirement, Fran Tarkenton founded what kind of company?

    • A.

      Restaurant Supply

    • B.

      Computer Software

    • C.

      Auto Dealership

    • D.

      Financial Planning

    Correct Answer
    B. Computer Software
  • 2. 

    Fran Tarkenton was a co-host of what TV show?

    • A.

      Battle of the Network Stars

    • B.

      That's Incredible!

    • C.

      Believe it or Not!

    • D.

      American Gladiators

    Correct Answer
    B. That's Incredible!
  • 3. 

    After retiring from football, Alan Page was elected to what position in Minnesota?

    • A.

      Comptroller

    • B.

      Judge

    • C.

      Mayor

    • D.

      Governor

    Correct Answer
    B. Judge
  • 4. 

    Randall McDaniel was one of the first two NFL Hall of Famers born in what state?

    • A.

      New Hampshire

    • B.

      Hawaii

    • C.

      Montana

    • D.

      Arizona

    Correct Answer
    D. Arizona
  • 5. 

    John Randle was inducted into the Football Hall of Fame in what year?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2011

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    C. 2010
  • 6. 

    Chuck Foreman's son Jay played professional football at which position?

    • A.

      Running Back

    • B.

      Linebacker

    • C.

      Tight End

    • D.

      Safety

    Correct Answer
    B. Linebacker
  • 7. 

    Chuck Foreman set an NFL running back record by catching how many passes in 1975?

    • A.

      88

    • B.

      73

    • C.

      59

    • D.

      64

    Correct Answer
    B. 73
  • 8. 

    Jared Allen set an NFL record by recording a sack in how many straight games?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    A. 11
  • 9. 

    After retiring from football, Paul Krause owned what kind of business in Minnesota?

    • A.

      Art Gallery

    • B.

      Golf Course

    • C.

      Hardware Store

    • D.

      Restaurant

    Correct Answer
    B. Golf Course
  • 10. 

    Before playing in the NFL, Jim Marshall spent a year with which Canadian team?

    • A.

      Winnipeg Blue Bombers

    • B.

      Toronto Argonauts

    • C.

      Edmonton Eskimos

    • D.

      Saskatchewan Roughriders

    Correct Answer
    D. Saskatchewan Roughriders
  • 11. 

    Ron Yary won the NFL Championship with the Vikings in what year?

    • A.

      1965

    • B.

      1967

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    D. 1969
  • 12. 

    How many games did Ron Yary miss due to injury during his NFL career?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      0

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 2

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.