Interesting Trivia On SEC College Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,246,435
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 105

SettingsSettingsSettings
College Football Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On SEC College Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Florida's base defense for the 2011 football season?

    • A.

      4-Mar

    • B.

      46

    • C.

      3-Apr

    • D.

      Cover 2

    Correct Answer
    C. 3-Apr
  • 2. 

    What was Georgia's non-conference record for the 2011 season?

    • A.

      1-May

    • B.

      3-Mar

    • C.

      2-Apr

    • D.

      Jun-00

    Correct Answer
    B. 3-Mar
  • 3. 

    Georgia's final victory against a ranked opponent during the 2011 season was over which school?

    • A.

      Michigan State

    • B.

      Auburn

    • C.

      Georgia Tech

    • D.

      LSU

    Correct Answer
    C. Georgia Tech
  • 4. 

    Which of the following schools was not a non-conference opponent of South Carolina during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      The Citadel

    • B.

      Clemson

    • C.

      Utah

    • D.

      Navy

    Correct Answer
    C. Utah
  • 5. 

    South Carolina played the first game of its 2011 football season in which state?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      North Carolina

    • C.

      South Carolina

    • D.

      Georgia

    Correct Answer
    B. North Carolina
  • 6. 

    In week 2 of the 2011 football season, LSU improved to 11-0-0 all-time against which school?

    • A.

      Western Kentucky

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      West Virginia

    • D.

      Northwestern State

    Correct Answer
    D. Northwestern State
  • 7. 

    What was the final score in the first 2011 matchup between Alabama and LSU?

    • A.

      6-Sep

    • B.

      13-10

    • C.

      16-13

    • D.

      7-Oct

    Correct Answer
    A. 6-Sep
  • 8. 

    Which conference rival did LSU hold to 3 points during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      Vanderbilt

    • B.

      Kentucky

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      Ole Miss

    Correct Answer
    D. Ole Miss
  • 9. 

    Which SEC team was defeated in the 2011 "Tiger Bowl"?

    • A.

      Auburn

    • B.

      Kentucky

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Mississippi State

    Correct Answer
    A. Auburn
  • 10. 

    Which SEC team played their homecoming game against FCS opponent Samford in 2011?

    • A.

      LSU

    • B.

      Alabama

    • C.

      Arkansas

    • D.

      Auburn

    Correct Answer
    D. Auburn
  • 11. 

    Which SEC school triumphed in the 2011 "Egg Bowl"?

    • A.

      Mississippi State

    • B.

      Vanderbilt

    • C.

      Kentucky

    • D.

      Georgia

    Correct Answer
    A. Mississippi State
  • 12. 

    Which of the following non-conference teams did Mississippi State not defeating during the 2011 season?

    • A.

      UAB

    • B.

      Louisiana Tech

    • C.

      UT Martin

    • D.

      Wake Forest

    Correct Answer
    D. Wake Forest
  • 13. 

    Which of the following teams was co-champion of the SEC West in 2005?

    • A.

      Auburn

    • B.

      Mississippi State

    • C.

      Alabama

    • D.

      Arkansas

    Correct Answer
    A. Auburn
  • 14. 

    Who was the MVP of the 2005 SEC Championship Game?

    • A.

      Jamarcus Russell

    • B.

      D.J. Shockley

    • C.

      Matt Flynn

    • D.

      Tim Jennings

    Correct Answer
    B. D.J. Shockley
  • 15. 

    Which of the following SEC teams was not ranked in the top 25 in the nation following the 2005 season?

    • A.

      South Carolina

    • B.

      LSU

    • C.

      Auburn

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    A. South Carolina

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.