Interesting Quiz On NHL - Saint Louis Blues

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Saint Louis Blues Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this NHL - Saint Louis Blues quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who scored 42 goals in 1986-87 to set a St. Louis Blues record for most goals in a season by a center?

    • A.

      Tony McKegney

    • B.

      Bernie Federko

    • C.

      Rick Meagher

    • D.

      Doug Gilmour

    Correct Answer
    D. Doug Gilmour
  • 2. 

    The Blues' 2008 first-round draftee Alex Pietrangelo wears #10 after what player?

    • A.

      Gordie Howe

    • B.

      Pavel Bure

    • C.

      Jaromir Jagr

    • D.

      Phil Esposito

    Correct Answer
    B. Pavel Bure
  • 3. 

    St. Louis Blues goalie Manny Legace first won 10+ games in which season?

    • A.

      2005-06

    • B.

      2001-02

    • C.

      2000-01

    • D.

      1998-99

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000-01
  • 4. 

    Which of these 1970-71 St. Louis Blues was selected for the All-Star Game?

    • A.

      Christian Bordeleau

    • B.

      Tim Ecclestone

    • C.

      Glenn Hall

    • D.

      Bill Sutherland

    Correct Answer
    B. Tim Ecclestone
  • 5. 

    Former Blues goalie Wayne Stephenson ended his NHL career with which team?

    • A.

      Calgary Flames

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington Capitals
  • 6. 

    In how many seasons of his career did one-time Blues skater Joe Mullen score 40+ goals?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    B. Seven
  • 7. 

    How many times did longtime Blues skater Brett Hull play hockey in the Olympics?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Zero

    Correct Answer
    A. Two
  • 8. 

    Who was the only St. Louis Blues player to have 100 penalty minutes in 2007-08?

    • A.

      Jay McKee

    • B.

      Eric Brewer

    • C.

      Hannu Toivonen

    • D.

      D. J. King

    Correct Answer
    D. D. J. King
  • 9. 

    Which team did the St. Louis Blues trade Doug Weight to in December of 2007?

    • A.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • B.

      New York Islanders

    • C.

      New Jersey Devils

    • D.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    Correct Answer
    A. Anaheim Ducks
  • 10. 

    After leaving St. Louis, how many years did goalie Ernie Wakely play in the WHA?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Seven
  • 11. 

    The St. Louis Blues drafted D. J. King in which round of the 2002 draft?

    • A.

      Sixth

    • B.

      Third

    • C.

      Fifth

    • D.

      Second

    Correct Answer
    A. Sixth
  • 12. 

    Which team did the St. Louis Blues trade Bob Hess to in 1980?

    • A.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Minnesota North Stars

    Correct Answer
    B. Buffalo Sabres
  • 13. 

    What second-year player improved to 25 goals in 1968-69, second-best on the Blues?

    • A.

      Camille Henry

    • B.

      Ted Ouimet

    • C.

      Craig Cameron

    • D.

      Gary Sabourin

    Correct Answer
    D. Gary Sabourin
  • 14. 

    What was the combined score for the four-game St. Louis loss to Montreal in the 1977 playoffs?

    • A.

      11-Oct

    • B.

      0-13

    • C.

      14-Aug

    • D.

      19-Apr

    Correct Answer
    D. 19-Apr
  • 15. 

    What goalie had a .611 points percentage for the sub-.500 1971-72 Blues?

    • A.

      Ernie Wakely

    • B.

      Yves Belanger

    • C.

      Jacques Caron

    • D.

      Jacques Plante

    Correct Answer
    C. Jacques Caron

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.