Interesting Quiz On England

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 158

SettingsSettingsSettings
England Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about England? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What mountain range divides northern England into eastern and western regions?

    • A.

      Pennines

    • B.

      Mendip Hills

    • C.

      Dartmoor

    • D.

      Cotswolds

    Correct Answer
    A. Pennines
  • 2. 

    In which of these cities would you find the largest natural harbour in England?

    • A.

      Brighton

    • B.

      Dartmouth

    • C.

      Poole

    • D.

      Falmouth

    Correct Answer
    C. Poole
  • 3. 

    Which of these is the longest river in England?

    • A.

      River Thames

    • B.

      River Humber

    • C.

      River Ribble

    • D.

      River Severn

    Correct Answer
    D. River Severn
  • 4. 

    The "West Lothian question" concerns parliamentary matters between England and what other countries?

    • A.

      Spain And Italy

    • B.

      Germany And Hungary

    • C.

      Scotland And Wales

    • D.

      Ireland And Iceland

    Correct Answer
    C. Scotland And Wales
  • 5. 

    England was divided into how many regions in 1994?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Thirteen

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Nine

    Correct Answer
    D. Nine
  • 6. 

    The "Three Lions" coat of arms was first used by which English ruler?

    • A.

      Henry VIII

    • B.

      George I

    • C.

      Charles II

    • D.

      Richard I

    Correct Answer
    D. Richard I
  • 7. 

    Most deaf people in England speak which official language?

    • A.

      ASL (American Sign Language)

    • B.

      USL (Unified Sign Language)

    • C.

      BSL (British Sign Language)

    • D.

      SSL (Standard Sign Language)

    Correct Answer
    C. BSL (British Sign Language)
  • 8. 

    Prince Charles became the Prince of Wales and the Earl of Chester at what age?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    C. Nine
  • 9. 

    What prince follows Prince Charles as heir to the throne?

    • A.

      John

    • B.

      Harry

    • C.

      Earl

    • D.

      William

    Correct Answer
    D. William
  • 10. 

    How many siblings did Princess Diana have?

    • A.

      Four

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      None

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    A. Four
  • 11. 

    Where did Prince Charles and Princess Diana honeymoon?

    • A.

      Fiji

    • B.

      On The Royal Yacht Britannia

    • C.

      South Africa

    • D.

      Paris

    Correct Answer
    B. On The Royal Yacht Britannia
  • 12. 

    What king ruled England from 1042-1066?

    • A.

      William

    • B.

      Harry

    • C.

      Edward

    • D.

      Charles

    Correct Answer
    C. Edward
  • 13. 

    What empress ruled England from 1141-1142?

    • A.

      Elizabeth

    • B.

      Grace

    • C.

      Matilda

    • D.

      Madeline

    Correct Answer
    C. Matilda
  • 14. 

    What English medieval king was also known as "Lackland" or "Softsword"?

    • A.

      John

    • B.

      Scott

    • C.

      Rupert

    • D.

      Harry

    Correct Answer
    A. John
  • 15. 

    Which of these English kings came into power at the youngest age?

    • A.

      Richard II

    • B.

      Henry III

    • C.

      William I

    • D.

      Jacob IV

    Correct Answer
    B. Henry III

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 19, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.