Some Trivia On NHL Hockey Players

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 199

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hockey Player Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on NHL Hockey Players


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Paul Gaustad started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      Florida Panthers

    Correct Answer
    A. Buffalo Sabres
    Explanation
    Paul Gaustad started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Buffalo Sabres.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Dustin Brown laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Florida Panthers

    • B.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    C. Los Angeles Kings
    Explanation
    Dustin Brown joined the Los Angeles Kings at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Mike Mottau started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • B.

      Vancouver Canucks

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    D. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    Mike Mottau started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    David Hale laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • D.

      Edmonton Oilers

    Correct Answer
    A. Phoenix Coyotes
    Explanation
    David Hale laced up the skates for the Phoenix Coyotes at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Paul Martin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New Jersey Devils

    • B.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    A. New Jersey Devils
    Explanation
    Paul Martin started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the New Jersey Devils.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Toby Petersen laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      New York RanGermanys

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Los Angeles Kings

    • D.

      Dallas Stars

    Correct Answer
    D. Dallas Stars
    Explanation
    Toby Petersen laced up the skates for the Dallas Stars at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Rob Scuderi started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      New York RanGermanys

    • D.

      Washington Capitals

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh Penguins
    Explanation
    Rob Scuderi started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Pittsburgh Penguins.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nikolai Zherdev laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Edmonton Oilers

    • B.

      New York RanGermanys

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    Correct Answer
    B. New York RanGermanys
  • 9. 

    John-Michael Liles started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Colorado Avalanche

    • B.

      Carolina Hurricanes

    • C.

      San Jose Sharks

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    A. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    John-Michael Liles started the 2008-2009 NHL season with the Colorado Avalanche. This can be inferred from the fact that the correct answer is "Colorado Avalanche."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What team did Niklas Kronwall lace up the skates for at the beginning of the 2008-09 NHL season?

    • A.

      Minnesota Wild

    • B.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    C. Detroit Red Wings
    Explanation
    Niklas Kronwall laced up the skates for the Detroit Red Wings at the beginning of the 2008-09 NHL season.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Marek Svatos laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Ottawa Senators

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Anaheim Ducks

    • D.

      Colorado Avalanche

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado Avalanche
    Explanation
    Marek Svatos laced up the skates for the Colorado Avalanche at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Fredrik Sjostrom started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      New York RanGermanys

    • B.

      Phoenix Coyotes

    • C.

      Washington Capitals

    • D.

      Nashville Predators

    Correct Answer
    A. New York RanGermanys
  • 13. 

    Fedor Tyutin laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      New York Islanders

    • B.

      New York RanGermanys

    • C.

      Columbus Blue Jackets

    • D.

      Buffalo Sabres

    Correct Answer
    C. Columbus Blue Jackets
    Explanation
    Fedor Tyutin joined the Columbus Blue Jackets at the beginning of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Kari Lehtonen started the 2008-2009 NHL season on which NHL team?

    • A.

      Atlanta Thrashers

    • B.

      Calgary Flames

    • C.

      Buffalo Sabres

    • D.

      Minnesota Wild

    Correct Answer
    A. Atlanta Thrashers
    Explanation
    Kari Lehtonen started the 2008-2009 NHL season on the Atlanta Thrashers.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Antti Miettinen laced up the skates for which team at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Nashville Predators

    • C.

      Minnesota Wild

    • D.

      New Jersey Devils

    Correct Answer
    C. Minnesota Wild
    Explanation
    Antti Miettinen laced up the skates for the Minnesota Wild at the start of the 2008-09 hockey season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.