Do You Know Ohio State Buckeye Football?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,086,645
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ohio State Buckeyes Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about Ohio State Buckeye Football? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who completed 498 passes and 57 touchdown passes at Ohio State?

    • A.

      Terry Glenn

    • B.

      Bobby Carpenter

    • C.

      Bobby Hoying

    • D.

      Michael Jenkins

    Correct Answer
    C. Bobby Hoying
    Explanation
    Bobby Hoying is the correct answer because he completed 498 passes and 57 touchdown passes at Ohio State.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these OSU players was the national champion in the 110 high hurdles?

    • A.

      Ted Ginn, Jr.

    • B.

      Michael Jenkins

    • C.

      Bobby Carpenter

    • D.

      Terry Glenn

    Correct Answer
    A. Ted Ginn, Jr.
    Explanation
    Ted Ginn, Jr. was the national champion in the 110 high hurdles because he achieved success in this specific event.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which Buckeye in 2004 he was the NFC interception co-leader?

    • A.

      Beanie Wells

    • B.

      Chris Gamble

    • C.

      Michael Jenkins

    • D.

      Bobby Carpenter

    Correct Answer
    B. Chris Gamble
    Explanation
    Chris Gamble was the correct answer because in 2004, he was the NFC interception co-leader. This means that he had the highest number of interceptions among all NFC players during that season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who debuted in 2007 for the Baltimore Ravens?

    • A.

      Troy Smith

    • B.

      Jermale Hines

    • C.

      Michael Jenkins

    • D.

      Beanie Wells

    Correct Answer
    A. Troy Smith
    Explanation
    Troy Smith debuted in 2007 for the Baltimore Ravens.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which OSU football player debuted in 2007 for the Miami Dolphins?

    • A.

      Ashton Youboty

    • B.

      Tim Anderson

    • C.

      Troy Smith

    • D.

      Ted Ginn, Jr.

    Correct Answer
    D. Ted Ginn, Jr.
    Explanation
    Ted Ginn, Jr. is the correct answer because he debuted in 2007 for the Miami Dolphins.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which OSU football player played 12 years in the NFL as a wide receiver?

    • A.

      Bobby Hoying

    • B.

      Terry Glenn

    • C.

      Jermale Hines

    • D.

      Chris Gamble

    Correct Answer
    B. Terry Glenn
    Explanation
    Terry Glenn is the correct answer because he played 12 years in the NFL as a wide receiver.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was born in Monrovia, Liberia?

    • A.

      Bobby Hoying

    • B.

      Ashton Youboty

    • C.

      Jermale Hines

    • D.

      Bobby Carpenter

    Correct Answer
    B. Ashton Youboty
    Explanation
    Ashton Youboty was born in Monrovia, Liberia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which Ohio State Buckeye debuted in 2011 for the Carolina Panthers?

    • A.

      Terry Glenn

    • B.

      Ashton Youboty

    • C.

      Jermale Hines

    • D.

      Beanie Wells

    Correct Answer
    C. Jermale Hines
    Explanation
    Jermale Hines is the correct answer because he debuted in 2011 for the Carolina Panthers. Terry Glenn, Ashton Youboty, and Beanie Wells are not relevant to the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    On Sat, Nov 21 in 2009, the Buckeyes played Michigan, what was the result for the Buckeyes?

    • A.

      54 - 10 (W)

    • B.

      30 - 0 (W)

    • C.

      35 - 12 (W)

    • D.

      21 - 10 (W)

    Correct Answer
    D. 21 - 10 (W)
    Explanation
    The Buckeyes played Michigan on Sat, Nov 21 in 2009. The given answer, 21 - 10 (W), indicates that the Buckeyes won the game with a score of 21 points to Michigan's 10 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In 2006, the Buckeyes played Florida at Glendale, AZ, what was the final result for OSU for that game?

    • A.

      33 - 14 (W)

    • B.

      35 - 7 (W)

    • C.

      17 - 10 (W)

    • D.

      14 - 41 (L)

    Correct Answer
    D. 14 - 41 (L)
    Explanation
    In the 2006 game against Florida at Glendale, AZ, the final result for OSU was a loss with a score of 14 - 41.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who is the Assistant Head Coach and Co-Defensive Coordinator for the 2012 Buckeye Football team?

    • A.

      Everett Withers

    • B.

      Mark Pantoni

    • C.

      Tom Herman

    • D.

      Rick Court

    Correct Answer
    A. Everett Withers
    Explanation
    Everett Withers is the correct answer because he served as the Assistant Head Coach and Co-Defensive Coordinator for the 2012 Buckeye Football team.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    At the start of the 2012 Buckeye football season who is the Defensive Coordinator and Linebackers Coach?

    • A.

      Tom Herman

    • B.

      Brian Voltolini

    • C.

      Luke Fickell

    • D.

      Mark Pantoni

    Correct Answer
    C. Luke Fickell
    Explanation
    Luke Fickell was the Defensive Coordinator and Linebackers Coach at the start of the 2012 Buckeye football season.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who is the Offensive Coordinator and Quarterbacks Coach for the 2012 Buckeye Football team?

    • A.

      Everett Withers

    • B.

      Mark Pantoni

    • C.

      Luke Fickell

    • D.

      Tom Herman

    Correct Answer
    D. Tom Herman
    Explanation
    Tom Herman is the correct answer because he served as the Offensive Coordinator and Quarterbacks Coach for the 2012 Buckeye Football team.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    At the start of the 2012 Buckeye football season who is the Co-Offensive Coordinator and Offensive Line Coach?

    • A.

      Brian Voltolini

    • B.

      Ed Warinner

    • C.

      Everett Withers

    • D.

      Mike Vrabel

    Correct Answer
    B. Ed Warinner
    Explanation
    Ed Warinner is the correct answer because he was the Co-Offensive Coordinator and Offensive Line Coach at the start of the 2012 Buckeye football season.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    At the start of the 2012 Buckeye football season who is the Running Backs Coach?

    • A.

      Tom Herman

    • B.

      Stan Drayton

    • C.

      Ed Warinner

    • D.

      Mark Pantoni

    Correct Answer
    B. Stan Drayton
    Explanation
    Stan Drayton is the correct answer because he was the Running Backs Coach at the start of the 2012 Buckeye football season.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.