Fun Trivia Questions On Ohio State Buckeye Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 209

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ohio State Buckeyes Football Quizzes & Trivia

A fun quiz to test your knowledge on Ohio State Buckeye football team!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ohio State's Les Horvath played for the Buckeyes during what years?

    • A.

      1972-1975

    • B.

      1939-1941

    • C.

      1971-1973

    • D.

      1940-1942, 1944

    Correct Answer
    D. 1940-1942, 1944
  • 2. 

    Warren Amling a star on Ohio State, played for them when?

    • A.

      1971-1973

    • B.

      1935-1937

    • C.

      1949-1951

    • D.

      1944-1946

    Correct Answer
    D. 1944-1946
    Explanation
    Warren Amling played for Ohio State from 1944 to 1946.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What years did College Hall of Fame member Jim Daniell, play football for Ohio State?

    • A.

      1939-1941

    • B.

      1992-1995

    • C.

      1934, 1935

    • D.

      1970, 1972, 1973

    Correct Answer
    A. 1939-1941
    Explanation
    Jim Daniell, a College Hall of Fame member, played football for Ohio State from 1939 to 1941.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Ohio State's Vic Janowicz played for the Buckeyes during what years?

    • A.

      1939-1941

    • B.

      1949-1951

    • C.

      1968-1970

    • D.

      1957, 1958

    Correct Answer
    B. 1949-1951
    Explanation
    Vic Janowicz played for the Ohio State Buckeyes from 1949 to 1951.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Howard Cassady a star on Ohio State, played for them when?

    • A.

      1952-1955

    • B.

      1954-1956

    • C.

      1968-1970

    • D.

      1935-1937

    Correct Answer
    A. 1952-1955
    Explanation
    Howard Cassady played for Ohio State from 1952 to 1955.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What years did College Hall of Fame member Jim Parker, play football for Ohio State?

    • A.

      1939-1941

    • B.

      1917-1920

    • C.

      1954-1956

    • D.

      1940-1942, 1944

    Correct Answer
    C. 1954-1956
  • 7. 

    Ohio State's Aurealius Thomas played for the Buckeyes during what years?

    • A.

      1944-1946

    • B.

      1955-1957

    • C.

      1959-1961

    • D.

      1954-1956

    Correct Answer
    B. 1955-1957
    Explanation
    Aurealius Thomas played for the Buckeyes during the years 1955-1957.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What years did College Hall of Fame member Jim Stillwagon, play football for Ohio State?

    • A.

      1968-1970

    • B.

      1917-1920

    • C.

      1971-1973

    • D.

      1984-1987

    Correct Answer
    A. 1968-1970
    Explanation
    Jim Stillwagon, a College Hall of Fame member, played football for Ohio State from 1968 to 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Ohio State's Bob Ferguson played for the Buckeyes during what years?

    • A.

      1934, 1935

    • B.

      1917-1920

    • C.

      1944-1946

    • D.

      1959-1961

    Correct Answer
    D. 1959-1961
    Explanation
    Bob Ferguson played for Ohio State University from 1959 to 1961.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Randy Gradishar a star on Ohio State, played for them when?

    • A.

      1970, 1972, 1973

    • B.

      1992-1995

    • C.

      1971-1973

    • D.

      1942-1944

    Correct Answer
    C. 1971-1973
    Explanation
    Randy Gradishar, a star on Ohio State, played for them from 1971 to 1973.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What years did College Hall of Fame member John Hicks, play football for Ohio State?

    • A.

      1970, 1972, 1973

    • B.

      1949-1951

    • C.

      1954-1956

    • D.

      1952-1955

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970, 1972, 1973
    Explanation
    John Hicks, a College Hall of Fame member, played football for Ohio State in the years 1970, 1972, and 1973.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Ohio State's Jack Tatum played for the Buckeyes during what years?

    • A.

      1970, 1972, 1973

    • B.

      1968-1970

    • C.

      1952-1955

    • D.

      1984-1987

    Correct Answer
    B. 1968-1970
    Explanation
    Jack Tatum played for Ohio State during the years 1968-1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Jim Houston a star on Ohio State, played for them when?

    • A.

      1972-1975

    • B.

      1957, 1958

    • C.

      1944-1946

    • D.

      1949-1951

    Correct Answer
    B. 1957, 1958
  • 14. 

    What years did College Hall of Fame member Rex Kern, play football for Ohio State?

    • A.

      1916, 1917, 1918

    • B.

      1955-1957

    • C.

      1968-1970

    • D.

      1972-1975

    Correct Answer
    C. 1968-1970
    Explanation
    Rex Kern, a College Hall of Fame member, played football for Ohio State from 1968 to 1970.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Ohio State's Chris Spielman played for the Buckeyes during what years?

    • A.

      1984-1987

    • B.

      1928-1930

    • C.

      1939-1941

    • D.

      1968-1970

    Correct Answer
    A. 1984-1987
    Explanation
    Chris Spielman played for Ohio State from 1984 to 1987.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.