Do You Know About Nikolay Davydenko?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,307,104
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 205

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nikolay Davydenko Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about Nikolay Davydenko


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    At what age was Nikolay Davydenko granted Russian citizenship?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      19

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 18
    Explanation
    Nikolay Davydenko was granted Russian citizenship at the age of 18.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    At which tournament did Nikolay Davydenko capture his 1st Masters Series victory?

    • A.

      Montreal

    • B.

      Milan

    • C.

      Paris

    • D.

      Madrid

    Correct Answer
    C. Paris
    Explanation
    Nikolay Davydenko captured his 1st Masters Series victory at the tournament in Paris.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At which tournament did Nikolay Davydenko reach his first Grand Slam tennis semi-final?

    • A.

      French Open

    • B.

      Australian Open

    • C.

      Wimbledon

    • D.

      U.S. Open

    Correct Answer
    A. French Open
    Explanation
    Nikolay Davydenko reached his first Grand Slam tennis semi-final at the French Open.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In 2001, Nikolay Davydenko won a set against which tennis player at the Australian Open?

    • A.

      Andre Agassi

    • B.

      Lleyton Hewitt

    • C.

      Patrick Rafter

    • D.

      Pete Sampras

    Correct Answer
    C. Patrick Rafter
    Explanation
    In 2001, Nikolay Davydenko won a set against Patrick Rafter at the Australian Open.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    With whom did Nikolay Davydenko team for his first doubles victory?

    • A.

      Yevgeny Kafelnikov

    • B.

      Igor Andreev

    • C.

      Marat Safin

    • D.

      Mikhail Youzhny

    Correct Answer
    B. Igor Andreev
    Explanation
    Nikolay Davydenko teamed up with Igor Andreev for his first doubles victory.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    On which surface did Nikolay Davydenko capture his first ATP title?

    • A.

      Hard Court

    • B.

      Clay

    • C.

      Grass

    • D.

      ReboundAce

    Correct Answer
    A. Hard Court
    Explanation
    Nikolay Davydenko captured his first ATP title on a Hard Court surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Nikolay Davydenko reached which round in the both 2005 and 2006 Australian Open, before being knocked out of the tournament?

    • A.

      Last 16

    • B.

      Second Round

    • C.

      Quater Finals

    • D.

      Semi Finals

    Correct Answer
    C. Quater Finals
    Explanation
    In both the 2005 and 2006 Australian Open, Nikolay Davydenko reached the quarter-finals before being knocked out of the tournament.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which year did tennis player Nikolay Davydenko turn professional?

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      1999

    • C.

      2005

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    B. 1999
    Explanation
    Nikolay Davydenko turned professional in 1999. This means that he started playing tennis at a competitive level and began participating in professional tournaments in that year.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where was Nikolay Davydenko ranked at the end of 2005 in the ATP rankings?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    Nikolay Davydenko was ranked 5th at the end of 2005 in the ATP rankings.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was Nikolay Davydenko's total earnings for the 2004 ATP tour?

    • A.

      451372

    • B.

      751372

    • C.

      651372

    • D.

      551372

    Correct Answer
    C. 651372

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.