Hotel And Travel Quiz - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,164,623
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hotel And Travel Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about Hotel And Travel


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year was the Ahwahnee Hotel in Yosemite National Park completed?

    • A.

      1935

    • B.

      1909

    • C.

      1927

    • D.

      1944

    Correct Answer
    C. 1927
  • 2. 

    In what year was the Algonquin Hotel in New York City built?

    • A.

      1902

    • B.

      1894

    • C.

      1945

    • D.

      1927

    Correct Answer
    A. 1902
  • 3. 

    Which New York hotel began offering a $10,000 martini in 2004?

    • A.

      Algonquin

    • B.

      Plaza

    • C.

      Grand Central

    • D.

      Waldorf-Astoria

    Correct Answer
    A. Algonquin
  • 4. 

    How far in advance must you order a $10,000 martini at New York's Algonquin hotel?

    • A.

      3 Days

    • B.

      1 Day

    • C.

      2 Days

    • D.

      4 Days

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 Day
  • 5. 

    New York University built a 22-story dorm for law students on the site of which hotel?

    • A.

      Chelsea

    • B.

      Plaza

    • C.

      Waldorf-Astoria

    • D.

      Grand Central

    Correct Answer
    D. Grand Central
  • 6. 

    Which New York hotel features a fountain funded by the will of publisher Joseph Pulitzer?

    • A.

      Biltmore

    • B.

      Plaza

    • C.

      Waldorf-Astoria

    • D.

      Chelsea

    Correct Answer
    B. Plaza
  • 7. 

    Which was the first integrated hotel and casino in Las Vegas?

    • A.

      Stardust

    • B.

      Sahara

    • C.

      Moulin Rouge

    • D.

      Palms

    Correct Answer
    C. Moulin Rouge
  • 8. 

    Which large Pennsylvania resort hotel has been vacant since 1993?

    • A.

      Seven Springs

    • B.

      Bedford Springs

    • C.

      Hidden Valley

    • D.

      Felicita

    Correct Answer
    B. Bedford Springs
  • 9. 

    The Greenbrier resort hotel in West Virginia houses a former emergency relocation center for which government post?

    • A.

      Congress

    • B.

      Supreme Court

    • C.

      President

    • D.

      Vice President

    Correct Answer
    A. Congress
  • 10. 

    Which golf legend was the official pro at the Greenbrier hotel in West Virginia?

    • A.

      Fuzzy Zoeller

    • B.

      Arnold Palmer

    • C.

      Sam Snead

    • D.

      Jack Nicklaus

    Correct Answer
    C. Sam Snead
  • 11. 

    Which Atlanta hotel is often referred to as the "pregnant building"?

    • A.

      Sheraton

    • B.

      Westin Peachtree

    • C.

      Hyatt

    • D.

      Marriott Marquis

    Correct Answer
    D. Marriott Marquis
  • 12. 

    The original San Francisco Palace hotel required material from how many marble companies during construction?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    D. 15
  • 13. 

    Which San Francisco hotel cost $5 million to complete in 1875?

    • A.

      Fairmont

    • B.

      Plaza

    • C.

      Argent

    • D.

      Intercontinental

    Correct Answer
    B. Plaza
  • 14. 

    Which hotel in the United States received the highest ranking by "Travel & Leisure" in 2004?

    • A.

      Trump International

    • B.

      Peninsula

    • C.

      Halekulanil

    • D.

      Blackberry Farm

    Correct Answer
    B. Peninsula
  • 15. 

    Which hotel calls itself a "cottage-style southern sanctuary in the Great Smoky Mountains"?

    • A.

      Blackberry Farm

    • B.

      Nature Valley

    • C.

      Woodlands

    • D.

      Southern Knolls

    Correct Answer
    A. Blackberry Farm

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.