Healthy Snacks Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,085,908
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
Snack Quizzes & Trivia

This is a quiz about snacks. Can you score a perfect?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which brand of snack claims to be "dangerously cheesy"?

    • A.

      Flava Puff

    • B.

      Cheetos

    • C.

      Jax

    • D.

      Ruffles Cheese Chips

    Correct Answer
    B. Cheetos
  • 2. 

    What country inspired Pepperidge Farm founder Margaret Rudkin to develop an elegant line of cookies?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Scotland

    • C.

      Belgium

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    C. Belgium
  • 3. 

    One Krispy Kreme chocolate iced cake doughnut has how many calories?

    • A.

      300

    • B.

      150

    • C.

      200

    • D.

      270

    Correct Answer
    D. 270
  • 4. 

    Which fact is correct about Girl Scout cookies?

    • A.

      All Cookies Are Kosher

    • B.

      29 Cents Is Actual Cost

    • C.

      All Cookies Are Fat-Free

    • D.

      All Baked At One Bakery

    Correct Answer
    A. All Cookies Are Kosher
  • 5. 

    When were Nabisco's "Barnum's Animal Crackers" and their characteristic box introduced?

    • A.

      1922

    • B.

      1852

    • C.

      1902

    • D.

      1942

    Correct Answer
    C. 1902
  • 6. 

    Where were potato chips invented?

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      Louisiana

    • D.

      Maine

    Correct Answer
    C. Louisiana
  • 7. 

    Which Japanese food is a kind of mixture between a pancake and a pizza?

    • A.

      Gyoza

    • B.

      Udon

    • C.

      Korokke

    • D.

      Okonomiyaki

    Correct Answer
    D. Okonomiyaki
  • 8. 

    What does Pico de Gallo, the popular Mexican topping, mean in English?

    • A.

      Fire Of The Mouth

    • B.

      Sauce Of God

    • C.

      Seed Of The Tomato

    • D.

      Beak Of The Rooster

    Correct Answer
    D. Beak Of The Rooster
  • 9. 

    About how many pounds of popcorn did Americans eat in 2005?

    • A.

      100,000

    • B.

      100 Million

    • C.

      1 Billion

    • D.

      1 Million

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 Billion
  • 10. 

    From 1967 to 1987, Ding-Dongs snack cakes were known by what other name in some parts of the US?

    • A.

      Dong-Dings

    • B.

      King Dons

    • C.

      King-Kongs

    • D.

      Bing-Bongs

    Correct Answer
    B. King Dons
  • 11. 

    In what book does a protagonist eat popcorn in milk?

    • A.

      Little Women By Louisa Mae Alcott

    • B.

      Tess Of D'uberville By Thomas Hardy

    • C.

      The Prince And The Pauper By Mark Twain

    • D.

      Farmer Boy By Laura Ingalls Wilder

    Correct Answer
    D. Farmer Boy By Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • 12. 

    In what decade did food scientists start to develop microwave popcorn?

    • A.

      The 1940's

    • B.

      The 1980's

    • C.

      The 1960's

    • D.

      The 1970's

    Correct Answer
    A. The 1940's
  • 13. 

    What U.S. state houses the headquarters of PepsiCo?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      New Jersey

    • D.

      Connecticut

    Correct Answer
    B. New York
  • 14. 

    Which of these snack foods is not a Frito-Lay product?

    • A.

      Cracker Jack

    • B.

      Slim Jims

    • C.

      Ruffles Potato Chips

    • D.

      Funyuns

    Correct Answer
    B. Slim Jims
  • 15. 

    "Hamantashen" are three-cornered cookies eaten for which Jewish holiday?

    • A.

      Purim

    • B.

      Hanukkah

    • C.

      Rosh Hashana

    • D.

      Passover

    Correct Answer
    A. Purim

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.