Guns & Weapons Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 433

SettingsSettingsSettings
Guns And Weapons Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on Guns & Weapons


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What term is used for firearms that can be carried by one person?

    • A.

      Combined Arms

    • B.

      Small Arms

    • C.

      Short Arms

    • D.

      Compact Arms

    Correct Answer
    B. Small Arms
  • 2. 

    The Panther, the Tiger, and the Maus were models of tank manufactured by which country during World War II?

    • A.

      Soviet Union

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      United Kingdom

    • D.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    D. Germany
  • 3. 

    Which of the following would be an example of "less lethal" ammunition?

    • A.

      Incendiary Rounds

    • B.

      Beanbags

    • C.

      Flachette

    • D.

      Dum Dum

    Correct Answer
    B. Beanbags
  • 4. 

    Which of the following types of weapon is usually designed to fit in a person's pocket?

    • A.

      STEN

    • B.

      Bazooka

    • C.

      Minigun

    • D.

      Derringer

    Correct Answer
    D. Derringer
  • 5. 

    Which of the following mechanisms helps to prevent a gun from going off unexpectedly?

    • A.

      Bolt

    • B.

      Safety

    • C.

      Breech

    • D.

      Sight

    Correct Answer
    B. Safety
  • 6. 

    Which of the following terms is sometimes used for a solid projectile, such as a bullet?

    • A.

      Snake

    • B.

      Spider

    • C.

      Snail

    • D.

      Slug

    Correct Answer
    D. Slug
  • 7. 

    What name is given to the science that deals with the workings of guns and bullets?

    • A.

      Firearmistics

    • B.

      Muzzelistics

    • C.

      Ballistics

    • D.

      Artilleristics

    Correct Answer
    C. Ballistics
  • 8. 

    What term is given to the amount of potential injury that a firearm can do?

    • A.

      Ending Power

    • B.

      Stopping Power

    • C.

      Hurting Power

    • D.

      Dropping Power

    Correct Answer
    B. Stopping Power
  • 9. 

    Which of the following weapons would most likely be used as a blunt weapon?

    • A.

      Sword

    • B.

      Spear

    • C.

      Axe

    • D.

      Mace

    Correct Answer
    D. Mace
  • 10. 

    Which country developed the fighter aircraft known as the Zero?

    • A.

      Italy

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Japan

    Correct Answer
    D. Japan
  • 11. 

    Which element is usually found at the core of modern bullets?

    • A.

      Lead

    • B.

      Gold

    • C.

      Aluminum

    • D.

      Sodium

    Correct Answer
    A. Lead
  • 12. 

    Which term refers to how quickly a firearm can firearm can fire its ammunition?

    • A.

      Curve of Fire

    • B.

      Rate of Fire

    • C.

      Quantity of Fire

    • D.

      Time of Fire

    Correct Answer
    B. Rate of Fire
  • 13. 

    What term refers to a group of soldiers all firing their guns simultaneously at the enemy?

    • A.

      Polly

    • B.

      Golly

    • C.

      Volley

    • D.

      Trolley

    Correct Answer
    C. Volley
  • 14. 

    Which of the following is a term for a type of self-contained shotgun ammunition?

    • A.

      Carapace

    • B.

      Skeleton

    • C.

      Skull

    • D.

      Shell

    Correct Answer
    D. Shell
  • 15. 

    A double-barreled shotgun allows how many rounds to be fired close together?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    D. Two

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.