Greece Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,144,967
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 310

SettingsSettingsSettings
Greece Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and read history of Greece


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What happened after the end of the Trojan War?

    • A.

      Peace Reigned Supreme

    • B.

      Athens Was Built

    • C.

      Greek Civilization Collapsed

    • D.

      Greece Became A Great Power

    Correct Answer
    C. Greek Civilization Collapsed
  • 2. 

    What does acropolis mean in Greek?

    • A.

      High City

    • B.

      God's House

    • C.

      High Ground

    • D.

      King's Home

    Correct Answer
    A. High City
  • 3. 

    About how many Athenians were citizens?

    • A.

      5-Jan

    • B.

      All Males Over 18

    • C.

      2-Jan

    • D.

      Everyone

    Correct Answer
    A. 5-Jan
  • 4. 

    What would be least likely to be found on an ancient Greek dinner table?

    • A.

      Vegetables

    • B.

      Meat

    • C.

      Cheese

    • D.

      Bread

    Correct Answer
    B. Meat
  • 5. 

    How long did military training last in Sparta?

    • A.

      5 Years

    • B.

      12 Years

    • C.

      13 Years

    • D.

      3Years

    Correct Answer
    C. 13 Years
  • 6. 

    How did Spartan women differ from other Greek women?

    • A.

      Taught To Exercise

    • B.

      Could Be Warriors

    • C.

      Able To Vote

    • D.

      Ruled The Males

    Correct Answer
    A. Taught To Exercise
  • 7. 

    Who was Alexander the Great's role model?

    • A.

      Achilles

    • B.

      Aristotle

    • C.

      Socrates

    • D.

      King Philip

    Correct Answer
    A. Achilles
  • 8. 

    How many scrolls were housed at the library in Alexandria?

    • A.

      50,000

    • B.

      200,000

    • C.

      500,000

    • D.

      100,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 500,000
  • 9. 

    A carving of whose head decorated the Temple of Artemis at Ephesus?

    • A.

      Hera

    • B.

      Aphrodite

    • C.

      Artemis

    • D.

      Medusa

    Correct Answer
    D. Medusa
  • 10. 

    Who developed geometry?

    • A.

      Demosthenes

    • B.

      Euclid

    • C.

      Eratosthenes

    • D.

      Archimedes

    Correct Answer
    B. Euclid
  • 11. 

    Where did the typical Greek household obtain their water?

    • A.

      Public Fountains

    • B.

      Natural Springs

    • C.

      Delivered In Vases And Urns

    • D.

      Water Pipes

    Correct Answer
    A. Public Fountains
  • 12. 

    Who wrote "History of the Persian Wars"?

    • A.

      Homer

    • B.

      Pliny

    • C.

      Herodotus

    • D.

      Ulysses

    Correct Answer
    C. Herodotus
  • 13. 

    What type of democracy did Athenians have?

    • A.

      Representative

    • B.

      Independent

    • C.

      Republican

    • D.

      Direct

    Correct Answer
    D. Direct
  • 14. 

    What woman did Plato say helped shape his ideas?

    • A.

      Hera

    • B.

      His Mother

    • C.

      His Wife

    • D.

      Aspasia

    Correct Answer
    D. Aspasia
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.