Glossary Quiz On Quotes

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 542,988
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 124

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quote Quizzes & Trivia

How much do you know about quote? Take this quiz and find out now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What famous person said, "Genius is born--not paid."?

    • A.

      Helen Keller

    • B.

      Oscar Wilde

    • C.

      Robert Frost

    • D.

      Virgil

    Correct Answer
    B. Oscar Wilde
  • 2. 

    Whose quote is "Fashion is a form of ugliness so intolerable that we have to alter it every six months."?

    • A.

      Oscar Wilde

    • B.

      Benjamin Franklin

    • C.

      Ellen DeGeneres

    • D.

      Ayn Rand

    Correct Answer
    A. Oscar Wilde
  • 3. 

    Who said, "Consistency is the last refuge of the unimaginative."?

    • A.

      Confucius

    • B.

      Ayn Rand

    • C.

      Virgil

    • D.

      Oscar Wilde

    Correct Answer
    D. Oscar Wilde
  • 4. 

    Who said, "Always forgive your enemies; nothing annoys them so much."?

    • A.

      Oscar Wilde

    • B.

      Socrates

    • C.

      Abraham Lincoln

    • D.

      Virgil

    Correct Answer
    A. Oscar Wilde
  • 5. 

    Who said, "Fiction is obliged to stick to possibilities. Truth isn't."?

    • A.

      Albert Einstein

    • B.

      Mark Twain

    • C.

      Voltaire

    • D.

      Henry David Thoreau

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark Twain
  • 6. 

    What famous person said, "Get your facts first, and then you can distort them as much as you please."?

    • A.

      Mark Twain

    • B.

      Virgil

    • C.

      Martin Luther King Jr.

    • D.

      Samuel Godwyn

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Twain
  • 7. 

    Whose quote is "Facts are stubborn things, but statistics are more pliable."?

    • A.

      Martin Luther King Jr.

    • B.

      Cicero

    • C.

      Oprah Winfrey

    • D.

      Mark Twain

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Twain
  • 8. 

    Who said, "Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear - not absence of fear."?

    • A.

      Woody Allen

    • B.

      Fran Lebowitz

    • C.

      Mark Twain

    • D.

      George Carlin

    Correct Answer
    C. Mark Twain
  • 9. 

    What famous person said, "Clothes make the man. Naked people have little or no influence on society."?

    • A.

      Bertrand Russell

    • B.

      Henry David Thoreau

    • C.

      George W. Bush

    • D.

      Mark Twain

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Twain
  • 10. 

    Whose quote is "By trying we can easily learn to endure adversity -- another man's I mean."?

    • A.

      Groucho Marx

    • B.

      George Carlin

    • C.

      Mark Twain

    • D.

      J.R.R Tolkein

    Correct Answer
    C. Mark Twain
  • 11. 

    What famous person said, "Barring that natural expression of villainy which we all have, the man looked honest enough."?

    • A.

      J.K. Rowling

    • B.

      Winston Churchill

    • C.

      Charles Dickens

    • D.

      Mark Twain

    Correct Answer
    D. Mark Twain
  • 12. 

    Whose quote is "Always do right. This will gratify some people and astonish the rest."?

    • A.

      Sophocles

    • B.

      Mark Twain

    • C.

      Helen Keller

    • D.

      Thomas Jefferson

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark Twain
  • 13. 

    Who said, "A man cannot be comfortable without his own approval."?

    • A.

      Mark Twain

    • B.

      Robert Frost

    • C.

      W. Somerset Maugham

    • D.

      Bertrand Russell

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Twain
  • 14. 

    Whose quote is "How dreadful it is when the right judge judges wrong!"?

    • A.

      John F. Kennedy

    • B.

      Cicero

    • C.

      Confucius

    • D.

      Sophocles

    Correct Answer
    D. Sophocles
  • 15. 

    Who said, "By all means marry; if you get a good wife, you'll be happy. If you get a bad one, you'll become a philosopher."?

    • A.

      Winston Churchill

    • B.

      Friedrich Nietzche

    • C.

      Oscar Wilde

    • D.

      Socrates

    Correct Answer
    D. Socrates

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    AndyBeckhum
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.