English 101 Unit 5 Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,768
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 209

SettingsSettingsSettings
English 101 Quizzes & Trivia

Read the following questions and give them correct answers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who said "it's better to die on your feet, than live on your knees"?

    • A.

      Dolores Ibarruri

    • B.

      Karl Marx

    • C.

      Margaret Mitchell

    • D.

      Davy Crockett

    Correct Answer
    A. Dolores Ibarruri
  • 2. 

    Who said "No man is an island"?

    • A.

      William Shakespeare

    • B.

      John Donne

    • C.

      Will Rogers

    • D.

      Charles Dickens

    Correct Answer
    B. John Donne
  • 3. 

    Who said that alimony was "the ransom that the happy pay to the devil"?

    • A.

      Charles Dickens

    • B.

      Donald Trump

    • C.

      H.L. Mencken

    • D.

      D.H. Lawrence

    Correct Answer
    C. H.L. Mencken
  • 4. 

    Who said "there are no atheists in fox holes"?

    • A.

      Ernest Hemmingway

    • B.

      Will Rogers

    • C.

      William Thomas Cummings

    • D.

      Mark Twain

    Correct Answer
    C. William Thomas Cummings
  • 5. 

    Who said "there is no humor in heaven"?

    • A.

      Mark Twain

    • B.

      Will Rogers

    • C.

      Jerry Falwell

    • D.

      Anton Laveigh

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Twain
  • 6. 

    Who said "Words are, of course, the most powerful drug used by mankind"?

    • A.

      Ernest Hemingway

    • B.

      Mark Twain

    • C.

      Rudyard Kipling

    • D.

      Ayn Rand

    Correct Answer
    C. Rudyard Kipling
  • 7. 

    Who said "you can't go home again"?

    • A.

      Edgar Allen Poe

    • B.

      Mark Twain

    • C.

      H.L. Mencken

    • D.

      Thomas Wolfe

    Correct Answer
    D. Thomas Wolfe
  • 8. 

    Who originally wrote "The butterflies are free"?

    • A.

      Jerry Garcia

    • B.

      Benjamin Franklin

    • C.

      Timothy Leary

    • D.

      Charles Dickens

    Correct Answer
    D. Charles Dickens
  • 9. 

    The straight line over a vowel to indicate the long form is called a?

    • A.

      Vhyphen

    • B.

      Tilde

    • C.

      Macron

    • D.

      Tormen

    Correct Answer
    C. Macron
  • 10. 

    What does it mean "to skelp"?

    • A.

      Cheat

    • B.

      Slap Or Spank; Also To Hurry Along

    • C.

      Clean Fish

    • D.

      Sell Hard To Get Tickets

    Correct Answer
    B. Slap Or Spank; Also To Hurry Along
  • 11. 

    What is a 13 letter word meaning "capable of being conceived"?

    • A.

      Signification

    • B.

      Counter-Claim

    • C.

      Heterogeneity

    • D.

      Apprehensible

    Correct Answer
    D. Apprehensible
  • 12. 

    What is a 7 letter word meaning "ingenuous"?

    • A.

      Irksome

    • B.

      Adamant

    • C.

      Artless

    • D.

      Tempter

    Correct Answer
    C. Artless
  • 13. 

    What is an 8 letter word meaning "harshness or roughness of temper"?

    • A.

      Instance

    • B.

      Temerity

    • C.

      Dilatory

    • D.

      Asperity

    Correct Answer
    D. Asperity
  • 14. 

    What is a 5 letter word meaning "a slightly receding bay between headlands, formed by a long curve of a coast-line"?

    • A.

      Bight

    • B.

      Islet

    • C.

      Inane

    • D.

      Gauge

    Correct Answer
    A. Bight
  • 15. 

    What is a 4 letter word meaning "a leaden sash-bar or grooved strip for fastening panes in stained-glass windows"?

    • A.

      Came

    • B.

      Bass

    • C.

      Fuse

    • D.

      Ruth

    Correct Answer
    A. Came

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.