England Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2744 | Total Attempts: 1,091,921
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 227

SettingsSettingsSettings
England Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On England


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What area in England has long been known as a great industrial city, and a city of canals?

    • A. 

      Greenwich

    • B. 

      Birmingham

    • C. 

      London

    • D. 

      Chesterfield

    Correct Answer
    B. Birmingham
  • 2. 

    What is the name of the castle located in Banbury with unique architectural features, a wide moat and pretty gardens?

    • A. 

      Henry's House

    • B. 

      Banbury Castle

    • C. 

      Broughton Castle

    • D. 

      Buckingham Palace

    Correct Answer
    C. Broughton Castle
  • 3. 

    What is the name of the city east of York that is an important spa town famous for the medicinal springs rich in sulfur and iron?

    • A. 

      Liverpool

    • B. 

      Cambridge

    • C. 

      London

    • D. 

      Harrogate

    Correct Answer
    D. Harrogate
  • 4. 

    What is the largest holiday resort in the North of England with golf, zoo, circus, dance halls, theaters, cinemas, and bathing pools?

    • A. 

      Penzance

    • B. 

      Dover

    • C. 

      Oxford

    • D. 

      Blackpool

    Correct Answer
    D. Blackpool
  • 5. 

    In which city will you find the Royal Pavilion, a distinctly Indian Mogul style of architecture with splendid decor and furnishings?

    • A. 

      Brighton

    • B. 

      Boston

    • C. 

      Gateshead

    • D. 

      Broadway

    Correct Answer
    A. Brighton
  • 6. 

    In which city will you find the Old City which is a pedestrian only area with many old timber framed buildings?

    • A. 

      Barfreston

    • B. 

      Salisbury

    • C. 

      Canterbury

    • D. 

      Leicester

    Correct Answer
    C. Canterbury
  • 7. 

    What is the name of the city famous for the white cliffs that can be seen gleaming from afar?

    • A. 

      Lincoln

    • B. 

      Dover

    • C. 

      Norwich

    • D. 

      Denver

    Correct Answer
    B. Dover
  • 8. 

    What is the name of the city situated on the Orwell estuary which is one of the oldest towns in England, home to many artists and galleries?

    • A. 

      London

    • B. 

      Woodbridge

    • C. 

      Ipswich

    • D. 

      Easton

    Correct Answer
    C. Ipswich
  • 9. 

    What is the name of the museum located in Keswick which documents the discovery of Borrowdale graphite?

    • A. 

      Greta Museum

    • B. 

      The Pencil Musuem

    • C. 

      Derwent Museum

    • D. 

      Graphite Museum

    Correct Answer
    B. The Pencil Musuem
  • 10. 

    What is the birthplace of the famous author D. H. Lawrence?

    • A. 

      Kent

    • B. 

      Nottingham

    • C. 

      Salisbury

    • D. 

      Brighton

    Correct Answer
    B. Nottingham
  • 11. 

    What is the name of the street in Oxford which was called "the finest street in England" by the American writer Nathaniel Hawthorne?

    • A. 

      Back Street

    • B. 

      High Street

    • C. 

      Hawthorne Street

    • D. 

      Main Street

    Correct Answer
    B. High Street
  • 12. 

    What is the name of the city that is the largest of the towns on the Cornish Riviera which hosts a lively resort and shopping center?

    • A. 

      St. Ives

    • B. 

      London

    • C. 

      Penzance

    • D. 

      Kent

    Correct Answer
    C. Penzance
  • 13. 

    What is the name of the conservation area with walking trails, located in Penzance?

    • A. 

      Land's End

    • B. 

      Penzance Park

    • C. 

      Nelson's Park

    • D. 

      City Park

    Correct Answer
    A. Land's End
  • 14. 

    What is the name of the toy museum located on the Isle of Skye in Scotland?

    • A. 

      Dunvegan Museum

    • B. 

      Children's Place

    • C. 

      Glendale Toy Museum

    • D. 

      Toys, Toys, Toys

    Correct Answer
    C. Glendale Toy Museum
  • 15. 

    What is the name of the best preserved castle in the County of West Sussex, in southern England?

    • A. 

      Buckingham Palace

    • B. 

      Victoria's Place

    • C. 

      Arundel Castle

    • D. 

      Sussex Castle

    Correct Answer
    C. Arundel Castle
Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.