Do You Know NFL - Green Bay Packers?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 123

SettingsSettingsSettings
Green Bay Packers Quizzes & Trivia

Test your Knowledge about NFL - Green Bay Packers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What team did Fred Thurston play for before joining the Packers?

    • A.

      Cincinnati Bengals

    • B.

      Denver Broncos

    • C.

      Los Angeles Raiders

    • D.

      Baltimore Colts

    Correct Answer
    D. Baltimore Colts
  • 2. 

    After leaving the Packers, Joseph Dunn served as a coach at which alma mater?

    • A.

      Ohio State

    • B.

      Florida

    • C.

      Syracuse

    • D.

      Marquette

    Correct Answer
    D. Marquette
  • 3. 

    What year marked Hank Gremminger's final season in the NFL?

    • A.

      1986

    • B.

      1946

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      1966

    Correct Answer
    D. 1966
  • 4. 

    Carl Jorgensen was widely known by what nickname?

    • A.

      King

    • B.

      Jump

    • C.

      Pop

    • D.

      Bud

    Correct Answer
    D. Bud
  • 5. 

    After leaving the Packers, Gary Knafelc played one season for which team?

    • A.

      Tennessee Titans

    • B.

      Oakland Raiders

    • C.

      Buffalo Bills

    • D.

      San Francisco 49ers

    Correct Answer
    D. San Francisco 49ers
  • 6. 

    What was Jesse Whittenton's real first name?

    • A.

      Frederick

    • B.

      Urshell

    • C.

      Winslow

    • D.

      Emmanuel

    Correct Answer
    B. Urshell
  • 7. 

    Who was the only player to start at quarterback for the Packers before Charlie Mathys?

    • A.

      Lamar McHan

    • B.

      Jim Del Gaizo

    • C.

      Zeke Bratkowski

    • D.

      Norman Berry

    Correct Answer
    D. Norman Berry
  • 8. 

    Bart Starr was selected in the 17th round of the NFL draft out of which school?

    • A.

      Mississippi

    • B.

      Alabama

    • C.

      Arkansas

    • D.

      Missouri

    Correct Answer
    B. Alabama
  • 9. 

    While playing at USC, Willie Wood became the first African-American quarterback in which conference?

    • A.

      Big East

    • B.

      Big Ten

    • C.

      Pac-12

    • D.

      ACC

    Correct Answer
    C. Pac-12
  • 10. 

    George Whitney Calhoun was the first person to serve at which position for the Packers?

    • A.

      Head Coach

    • B.

      CEO

    • C.

      Publicity Director

    • D.

      Scouting Director

    Correct Answer
    C. Publicity Director
  • 11. 

    Boyd Dowler led the Big 7 Conference in receiving during his years at which college?

    • A.

      Georgia

    • B.

      Washington

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado
  • 12. 

    After retiring from football, Lon Evans became a sheriff in which home state?

    • A.

      Wisconsin

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Maine

    • D.

      Oregon

    Correct Answer
    B. Texas
  • 13. 

    A bridge over which Green Bay river was named for Ray Nitschke 1998?

    • A.

      Coyote

    • B.

      Bear

    • C.

      Fox

    • D.

      Deer

    Correct Answer
    C. Fox
  • 14. 

    Prior to playing the Packers, Nate Barragar played for what team based in Philadelphia?

    • A.

      Greenville Green Jackets

    • B.

      Frankford Yellow Jackets

    • C.

      Lamont Red Jackets

    • D.

      Geneseo Blue Jackets

    Correct Answer
    B. Frankford Yellow Jackets
  • 15. 

    Carroll Dale was elected to the College Football Hall of Fame for his career with which university?

    • A.

      Nebraska

    • B.

      UNLV

    • C.

      Michigan State

    • D.

      Virginia Tech

    Correct Answer
    D. Virginia Tech

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.