Awesome Quiz On NFL - Green Bay Packers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,184,646
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 400

SettingsSettingsSettings
Awesome Quiz On NFL - Green Bay Packers - Quiz

It’s time to answer some cool questions about NFL - Green Bay Packers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many times was Green Bay Packers Bart Starr sacked in the 1967 "Ice Bowl"?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. Eight
    Explanation
    In the 1967 "Ice Bowl" game, Bart Starr, the quarterback of the Green Bay Packers, was sacked a total of eight times. This indicates that the opposing team's defense was successful in reaching and tackling Starr behind the line of scrimmage on eight occasions throughout the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many private boxes were built at Lambeau Field in 1985?

    • A.

      Twenty

    • B.

      One Hundred

    • C.

      Seventy-Two

    • D.

      Fifty-Five

    Correct Answer
    C. Seventy-Two
    Explanation
    In 1985, a total of seventy-two private boxes were built at Lambeau Field.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What Kansas State wide receiver was drafted and signed with the Green Bay Packers before the 2008 season?

    • A.

      Marcus Henry

    • B.

      Jordy Nelson

    • C.

      Yamon Figurs

    • D.

      Taco Wallace

    Correct Answer
    B. Jordy Nelson
    Explanation
    Jordy Nelson is the correct answer because he was a Kansas State wide receiver who was drafted and signed with the Green Bay Packers before the 2008 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which team did the Green Bay Packers shut out in the 2007 season?

    • A.

      New York Giants

    • B.

      Chicago Bears

    • C.

      Minnesota Vikings

    • D.

      Oakland Raiders

    Correct Answer
    C. Minnesota Vikings
    Explanation
    In the 2007 season, the Green Bay Packers shut out the Minnesota Vikings.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who caught the most touchdown passes for the Green Bay Packers in the 2007 regular season?

    • A.

      Donald Lee

    • B.

      Bubba Franks

    • C.

      Greg Jennings

    • D.

      Donald Driver

    Correct Answer
    C. Greg Jennings
    Explanation
    Greg Jennings caught the most touchdown passes for the Green Bay Packers in the 2007 regular season.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What team did Marco Rivera go to after his playing days with the Packers?

    • A.

      Washington Redskins

    • B.

      NY Giants

    • C.

      NY Jets

    • D.

      Dallas Cowboys

    Correct Answer
    D. Dallas Cowboys
    Explanation
    After his playing days with the Packers, Marco Rivera went on to join the Dallas Cowboys.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What song did the Packers enter the field to for Super Bowl XLV?

    • A.

      Welcome to The Jungle

    • B.

      The Time Of Our Lives

    • C.

      Get Ready for This

    • D.

      We Are The World

    Correct Answer
    C. Get Ready for This
    Explanation
    The Packers entered the field to the song "Get Ready for This" for Super Bowl XLV.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Antonio Freeman made his only Pro Bowl following which season?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1994

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    D. 1998
    Explanation
    Antonio Freeman made his only Pro Bowl following the 1998 season.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Vince Lombardi served one season as the head coach of which team after leaving the Packers?

    • A.

      Chicago Bears

    • B.

      Baltimore Colts

    • C.

      Denver Broncos

    • D.

      Washington Redskins

    Correct Answer
    D. Washington Redskins
    Explanation
    After leaving the Packers, Vince Lombardi served one season as the head coach of the Washington Redskins.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Max McGee played for the 1958 Packers team that compiled what league-worst record?

    • A.

      36901

    • B.

      36957

    • C.

      0-11-0

    • D.

      36565

    Correct Answer
    A. 36901
    Explanation
    Max McGee played for the 1958 Packers team that compiled a league-worst record of 0-11-0.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Joseph Dunn was inducted into the Packers Hall of Fame in which year?

    • A.

      1996

    • B.

      1966

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1976

    Correct Answer
    D. 1976
    Explanation
    Joseph Dunn was inducted into the Packers Hall of Fame in 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What was Hank Gremminger's real first name?

    • A.

      Carlin

    • B.

      Charles

    • C.

      Jonathon

    • D.

      David

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles
    Explanation
    Hank Gremminger's real first name is Charles.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What number did Bob Skoronski wear with the Green Bay Packers?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      76

    • C.

      97

    • D.

      61

    Correct Answer
    B. 76
    Explanation
    Bob Skoronski wore the number 76 with the Green Bay Packers.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Bob Skoronski missed two seasons of pro football to serve in which branch of the armed forces?

    • A.

      Coast Guard

    • B.

      Army

    • C.

      Air Force

    • D.

      Navy

    Correct Answer
    C. Air Force
    Explanation
    Bob Skoronski missed two seasons of pro football to serve in the Air Force.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What school did Howard Buck coach after leaving the Packers?

    • A.

      Miami

    • B.

      Notre Dame

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Penn State

    Correct Answer
    A. Miami
    Explanation
    After leaving the Packers, Howard Buck coached at Miami.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.