Do You Know About South Florida Bulls Football?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,201,528
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 104

SettingsSettingsSettings
South Florida Bulls Football Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on South Florida Bulls Football with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was South Florida in the initial BCS ranking in 2007?

    • A.

      2nd

    • B.

      10th

    • C.

      5th

    • D.

      19th

    Correct Answer
    A. 2nd
  • 2. 

    Who did South Florida lose to 30-27 after being ranked second in the BCS a week earlier?

    • A.

      Rutgers

    • B.

      West Virginia

    • C.

      Cincinnati

    • D.

      Boston College

    Correct Answer
    A. Rutgers
  • 3. 

    What football position did Mike Jenkins play for South Florida in 2007?

    • A.

      Cornerback

    • B.

      Center

    • C.

      Linebacker

    • D.

      Defensive End

    Correct Answer
    A. Cornerback
  • 4. 

    Who led South Florida in passing and rushing yards in 2006?

    • A.

      Pat Jumiste

    • B.

      Matt Grothe

    • C.

      Taurus Johnson

    • D.

      Mike Ford

    Correct Answer
    B. Matt Grothe
  • 5. 

    Who led South Florida with seven interceptions in 2006?

    • A.

      Trae Williams

    • B.

      Mike Jenkins

    • C.

      Tyller Roberts

    • D.

      Jeremy Burnett

    Correct Answer
    A. Trae Williams
  • 6. 

    What was the score of South Florida's upset victory of sixth ranked West Virginia in 2006?

    • A.

      24-19

    • B.

      41-10

    • C.

      22-12

    • D.

      56-49

    Correct Answer
    A. 24-19
  • 7. 

    With a 13.1-yard average, South Florida led the Big East in what category?

    • A.

      Punt Return Yards

    • B.

      Kickoff Return Yards

    • C.

      Yards Per Pass

    • D.

      Yards Per Rush

    Correct Answer
    A. Punt Return Yards
  • 8. 

    What was South Florida's first-ever bowl victory in 2006?

    • A.

      Papajohns.com Bowl

    • B.

      International Bowl

    • C.

      Sun Bowl

    • D.

      Alamo Bowl

    Correct Answer
    A. Papajohns.com Bowl
  • 9. 

    Who did South Florida defeat 24-7 in the 2006 Papajohns.com Bowl?

    • A.

      East Carolina

    • B.

      South Carolina

    • C.

      North Carolina

    • D.

      North Carolina State

    Correct Answer
    A. East Carolina
  • 10. 

    Ean Randolph was South Florida's leader in what department with 506 yards in 2006?

    • A.

      Receiving

    • B.

      Passing

    • C.

      Kickoff Returns

    • D.

      Rushing

    Correct Answer
    A. Receiving
  • 11. 

    Which NFL team did South Florida share its home stadium with in 2006?

    • A.

      Jacksonville Jaguars

    • B.

      Tampa Bay Buccaneers

    • C.

      Miami Dolphins

    • D.

      New Orleans Saints

    Correct Answer
    B. Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • 12. 

    What is the name of the stadium where South Florida plays its home games?

    • A.

      The Coliseum

    • B.

      The Horse Shoe

    • C.

      Raymond James Stadium

    • D.

      Reliant Stadium

    Correct Answer
    C. Raymond James Stadium
  • 13. 

    Who led South Florida in solo tackles with 77 in 2006?

    • A.

      Tyrone McKenzie

    • B.

      Ben Moffitt

    • C.

      George Selvie

    • D.

      Stephen Nicholas

    Correct Answer
    D. Stephen Nicholas
  • 14. 

    Where did South Florida finish in the final 2006 AP Poll after going 9-4?

    • A.

      119th

    • B.

      6th

    • C.

      29th

    • D.

      15th

    Correct Answer
    C. 29th
  • 15. 

    Which bowl game did South Florida lose to NC State in 2005 by a score of 14-0?

    • A.

      GMAC Bowl

    • B.

      Meineke Car Care Bowl

    • C.

      St. Pete Bowl

    • D.

      Papajohns.com Bowl

    Correct Answer
    B. Meineke Car Care Bowl

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.