Do You Know About Sebastien Grosjean?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,201,528
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 200

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sebastien Grosjean Quizzes & Trivia

How well do you know Sebastien Grosjean? Let’s find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who did Sebastien Grosjean knock out in the quarter final of Wimbledon 2003?

    • A.

      Roger Federer

    • B.

      Tim Henman

    • C.

      Pete Sampras

    • D.

      Andre Agassi

    Correct Answer
    B. Tim Henman
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean knocked out Tim Henman in the quarter final of Wimbledon 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does tennis player Sebastien Grosjean's last name translate to in English?

    • A.

      Green Jeans

    • B.

      Great Man

    • C.

      Big John

    • D.

      Big Jerk

    Correct Answer
    C. Big John
  • 3. 

    Which Russian tennis player did Sebastien Grosjean defeat for his first Masters Series win?

    • A.

      Mikhail Youzhny

    • B.

      Marat Safin

    • C.

      Nikolay Davydenko

    • D.

      Yevgeny Kafelnikov

    Correct Answer
    D. Yevgeny Kafelnikov
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean defeated Yevgeny Kafelnikov for his first Masters Series win.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To whom did Sebastien Grosjean famously lose in the 2001 Australian Open Semis?

    • A.

      Arnaud Clement

    • B.

      Richard Krajicek

    • C.

      Andre Agassi

    • D.

      Byron Black

    Correct Answer
    A. Arnaud Clement
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean famously lost to Arnaud Clement in the 2001 Australian Open Semis.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Sebastien Grosjean represents which country in the Davis Cup?

    • A.

      Croatia

    • B.

      Belgium

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      France

    Correct Answer
    D. France
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean represents France in the Davis Cup.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 2001, Sebastien Grosjean became the first Frenchman in eight years to do what in tennis?

    • A.

      Win The French Open

    • B.

      Finish In The ATP Top 10

    • C.

      Win An ATP Event

    • D.

      Win A Grand Slam

    Correct Answer
    B. Finish In The ATP Top 10
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean became the first Frenchman in eight years to finish in the ATP Top 10 in tennis in 2001. This means that he achieved a ranking within the top 10 players in the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) rankings. This is significant because it demonstrates Grosjean's exceptional performance and consistency throughout the year, as he was able to compete successfully against other top players and maintain a high ranking.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Where did Sebastien Grosjean finish in the junior singles rankings for 1996?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    D. 1
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean finished in the first place in the junior singles rankings for 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    At the end of 2005, how many years had Sebastien Grosjean been ranked in the top 30 ATP players?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean had been ranked in the top 30 ATP players for 7 years at the end of 2005.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In which British city did Sebastien Grosjean win his first ever single's tennis title?

    • A.

      Birmingham

    • B.

      London

    • C.

      Manchester

    • D.

      Nottingham

    Correct Answer
    D. Nottingham
    Explanation
    Sebastien Grosjean won his first ever singles tennis title in Nottingham.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the first name of Sebastien Grosjean's wife?

    • A.

      Anne-Marie

    • B.

      Marie-Anne

    • C.

      Anne

    • D.

      Marie-Pierre

    Correct Answer
    D. Marie-Pierre
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Marie-Pierre because it is the only option that includes both the names "Marie" and "Pierre". The other options either include only one of the names or have a different order of the names.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.