Do You Actually Know Horses & Horse Racing?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 243

SettingsSettingsSettings
Horse Racing Quizzes & Trivia

How much do you really know about Horses & Horse Racing?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who won the 2003 Breeders' Cup Distaff race by beating out Elloluv?

    • A.

      Unbridled

    • B.

      High Chaparral

    • C.

      Meadow Star

    • D.

      Adoration

    Correct Answer
    D. Adoration
  • 2. 

    Which horse beat Repent to win the 2001 Breeders' Cup Juvenile race?

    • A.

      Val Royal

    • B.

      Johannesburg

    • C.

      Desert Stormer

    • D.

      Black Tie Affair

    Correct Answer
    B. Johannesburg
  • 3. 

    Who won the 2001 Breeders' Cup Mile race by beating out Forbidden Apple?

    • A.

      Black Tie Affair

    • B.

      Bayakoa

    • C.

      Pleasant Stage

    • D.

      Val Royal

    Correct Answer
    D. Val Royal
  • 4. 

    Which horse beat Imperial Gesture to win the 2001 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies race?

    • A.

      Miss Alleged

    • B.

      Eliza

    • C.

      Tempera

    • D.

      Safely Kept

    Correct Answer
    C. Tempera
  • 5. 

    Which horse beat Medaglia d'Oro to win the 2002 Breeders' Cup Classic race?

    • A.

      High Chaparral

    • B.

      Volponi

    • C.

      A.P. Indy

    • D.

      Fraise

    Correct Answer
    B. Volponi
  • 6. 

    Who won the 1995 Breeders' Cup Classic race by beating out L'Carriere?

    • A.

      Arazi

    • B.

      Miss Alleged

    • C.

      Cigar

    • D.

      Royal Academy

    Correct Answer
    C. Cigar
  • 7. 

    Which horse beat Heavenly Prize to win the 1995 Breeders' Cup Distaff race?

    • A.

      Black Tie Affair

    • B.

      Fraise

    • C.

      Adoration

    • D.

      Inside Information

    Correct Answer
    D. Inside Information
  • 8. 

    Who won the 1995 Breeders' Cup Sprint race by beating out Mr. Greeley?

    • A.

      Miss Alleged

    • B.

      Cigar

    • C.

      Pleasant Stage

    • D.

      Desert Stormer

    Correct Answer
    D. Desert Stormer
  • 9. 

    Which horse beat Cara Rafaela to win the 1995 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies race?

    • A.

      Bayakoa

    • B.

      Sheikh Albadou

    • C.

      My Flag

    • D.

      Volponi

    Correct Answer
    C. My Flag
  • 10. 

    Who won the 1992 Breeders' Cup Classic race by beating out Pleasant Tap?

    • A.

      Dance Smartly

    • B.

      Johannesburg

    • C.

      Fly So Free

    • D.

      A.P. Indy

    Correct Answer
    D. A.P. Indy
  • 11. 

    Which horse beat It'sali'lknownfact to win the 1992 Breeders' Cup Juvenile race?

    • A.

      Sheikh Albadou

    • B.

      Dance Smartly

    • C.

      Miss Alleged

    • D.

      Gilded Time

    Correct Answer
    D. Gilded Time
  • 12. 

    Who won the 1992 Breeders' Cup Turf race by beating out Sky Classic?

    • A.

      Desert Stormer

    • B.

      Meadow Star

    • C.

      Gilded Time

    • D.

      Fraise

    Correct Answer
    D. Fraise
  • 13. 

    Which horse beat Paradise Creek to win the 1992 Breeders' Cup Mile race?

    • A.

      Johannesburg

    • B.

      Miss Alleged

    • C.

      Gilded Time

    • D.

      Lure

    Correct Answer
    D. Lure
  • 14. 

    Who won the 1992 Breeders' Cup Distaff race by beating out Versailles Treaty?

    • A.

      Adoration

    • B.

      Paseana

    • C.

      Inside Information

    • D.

      A.P. Indy

    Correct Answer
    B. Paseana
  • 15. 

    Which horse beat Meafara to win the 1992 Breeders' Cup Sprint race?

    • A.

      Paseana

    • B.

      Johannesburg

    • C.

      Thirty Slews

    • D.

      Miss Alleged

    Correct Answer
    C. Thirty Slews
  • 16. 

    Who won the 1992 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies race by beating out Educated Risk?

    • A.

      Unbridled

    • B.

      Eliza

    • C.

      Val Royal

    • D.

      Black Tie Affair

    Correct Answer
    B. Eliza
  • 17. 

    Which horse beat Itsallgreektome to win the 1991 Breeders' Cup Turf race?

    • A.

      My Flag

    • B.

      Eliza

    • C.

      Paseana

    • D.

      Miss Alleged

    Correct Answer
    D. Miss Alleged
  • 18. 

    Who won the 1991 Breeders' Cup Classic race by beating out Twilight Agenda?

    • A.

      Inside Information

    • B.

      Black Tie Affair

    • C.

      Royal Academy

    • D.

      Eliza

    Correct Answer
    B. Black Tie Affair
  • 19. 

    Which horse beat Bertrando to win the 1991 Breeders' Cup Juvenile race?

    • A.

      Thirty Slews

    • B.

      Desert Stormer

    • C.

      Arazi

    • D.

      Opening Verse

    Correct Answer
    C. Arazi
  • 20. 

    Who won the 1991 Breeders' Cup Mile race by beating out Val Des Bois?

    • A.

      Opening Verse

    • B.

      Johannesburg

    • C.

      Eliza

    • D.

      Black Tie Affair

    Correct Answer
    A. Opening Verse
  • 21. 

    Which horse beat Versailles Treaty to win the 1991 Breeders' Cup Distaff race?

    • A.

      Eliza

    • B.

      Gilded Time

    • C.

      Adoration

    • D.

      Dance Smartly

    Correct Answer
    D. Dance Smartly
  • 22. 

    Who won the 1991 Breeders' Cup Sprint race by beating out Pleasant Tap?

    • A.

      Safely Kept

    • B.

      Paseana

    • C.

      Sheikh Albadou

    • D.

      Meadow Star

    Correct Answer
    C. Sheikh Albadou
  • 23. 

    Which horse beat La Spia to win the 1991 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies race?

    • A.

      Gilded Time

    • B.

      Pleasant Stage

    • C.

      Arazi

    • D.

      Volponi

    Correct Answer
    B. Pleasant Stage
  • 24. 

    Who won the 1990 Breeders' Cup Classic race by beating out Ibn Bey-En?

    • A.

      Fraise

    • B.

      Opening Verse

    • C.

      Unbridled

    • D.

      Bayakoa

    Correct Answer
    C. Unbridled
  • 25. 

    Which horse beat With Approval to win the 1990 Breeders' Cup Turf race?

    • A.

      Sheikh Albadou

    • B.

      Eliza

    • C.

      In The Wings

    • D.

      Meadow Star

    Correct Answer
    C. In The Wings
  • 26. 

    Who won the 1990 Breeders' Cup juvenile race by beating out Take Me Out?

    • A.

      Fly So Free

    • B.

      My Flag

    • C.

      Tempera

    • D.

      Thirty Slews

    Correct Answer
    A. Fly So Free
  • 27. 

    Which horse beat Itsallgreektome to win the 1990 Breeders' Cup Mile race?

    • A.

      Sheikh Albadou

    • B.

      In The Wings

    • C.

      Johannesburg

    • D.

      Royal Academy

    Correct Answer
    D. Royal Academy
  • 28. 

    Who won the 1990 Breeders' Cup Distaff race by beating out Colonial Waters?

    • A.

      High Chaparral

    • B.

      Eliza

    • C.

      Bayakoa

    • D.

      Fraise

    Correct Answer
    C. Bayakoa
  • 29. 

    Which horse beat Dayjur to win the 1990 Breeders' Cup Sprint race?

    • A.

      Tempera

    • B.

      Bayakoa

    • C.

      Safely Kept

    • D.

      Unbridled

    Correct Answer
    C. Safely Kept
  • 30. 

    Who won the 1990 Breeders' Cup Belmont Park race by beating out Private Treasure?

    • A.

      Johannesburg

    • B.

      In The Wings

    • C.

      Bayakoa

    • D.

      Meadow Star

    Correct Answer
    D. Meadow Star

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.