Fun Trivia Questions On Horses & Horse Racing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 263

SettingsSettingsSettings
Horse Racing Quizzes & Trivia

How much can you score on this Horses & Horse Racing quiz?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What jockey set a single day record in 1989 at Arlington Park with 8 wins?

    • A.

      Earlie Fires

    • B.

      Jerry D. Bailey

    • C.

      Edgar Prado

    • D.

      Pat Day

    Correct Answer
    D. Pat Day
  • 2. 

    Which is known as the track "where the surf meets the turf"?

    • A.

      Hollywood Park

    • B.

      Del Mar

    • C.

      Gulfstream Park

    • D.

      Calder Park

    Correct Answer
    B. Del Mar
  • 3. 

    Where is the Pacific Classic Stakes held?

    • A.

      Bay Meadows

    • B.

      Oak Tree

    • C.

      Del Mar

    • D.

      Santa Anita

    Correct Answer
    C. Del Mar
  • 4. 

    Where did a 19 year old apprentice jockey named Bill Shoemaker win his first race?

    • A.

      Laurel Park

    • B.

      Monmouth Park

    • C.

      Golden Gate Fields

    • D.

      Ferndale

    Correct Answer
    C. Golden Gate Fields
  • 5. 

    Which track has the San Bernadino Mountains in the background?

    • A.

      Golden Gate Fields

    • B.

      Sacramento

    • C.

      Santa Anita Park

    • D.

      Hollywood Park

    Correct Answer
    C. Santa Anita Park
  • 6. 

    Who set a record in 1995 at Gulfstream Park with 7 wins in a single day?

    • A.

      Eibar Coa

    • B.

      Edgar Prado

    • C.

      Pat Day

    • D.

      Jerry Bailey

    Correct Answer
    D. Jerry Bailey
  • 7. 

    Where is the Queen's Plate Stakes run?

    • A.

      Pimlico

    • B.

      Belmont Park

    • C.

      Woodbine

    • D.

      Churchill Downs

    Correct Answer
    C. Woodbine
  • 8. 

    Where is the Kentucky Oaks Stakes run?

    • A.

      Kentucky Downs

    • B.

      Churchill Downs

    • C.

      Ellis Park

    • D.

      Turfway Park

    Correct Answer
    B. Churchill Downs
  • 9. 

    Where is the Whitney Handicap race run?

    • A.

      Meadowlands

    • B.

      Saratoga

    • C.

      Aqueduct

    • D.

      Belmont Park

    Correct Answer
    B. Saratoga
  • 10. 

    What is the Kentucky Oaks Stake race run on?

    • A.

      1 1/4 Miles Turf

    • B.

      1 1/8 Miles Dirt

    • C.

      7 Furlongs Dirt

    • D.

      1 Mile Turf

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 1/8 Miles Dirt
  • 11. 

    Where is the West Virginia Derby held?

    • A.

      River Downs

    • B.

      Hoosier Park

    • C.

      Mountianeer Race Track

    • D.

      Calder Racetrack

    Correct Answer
    C. Mountianeer Race Track
  • 12. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in Phoenix, Arizona?

    • A.

      Evangeline Downs

    • B.

      Turf Paradise

    • C.

      Gulfstream Park

    • D.

      Bay Meadows

    Correct Answer
    B. Turf Paradise
  • 13. 

    What NTRA track is found in Hot Springs, Arkansas?

    • A.

      Turfway Park

    • B.

      Calder Race Course

    • C.

      Bay Meadows

    • D.

      Oaklawn Park

    Correct Answer
    D. Oaklawn Park
  • 14. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in San Mateo, California?

    • A.

      Gulfstream Park

    • B.

      Bay Meadows

    • C.

      Oak Tree

    • D.

      Turfway Park

    Correct Answer
    B. Bay Meadows
  • 15. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in Berkeley, California?

    • A.

      Turfway Park

    • B.

      Hoosier Park

    • C.

      Calder Race Course

    • D.

      Golden Gate Fields

    Correct Answer
    D. Golden Gate Fields
  • 16. 

    What NTRA track is found in Arcadia, California?

    • A.

      Bay Meadows

    • B.

      Calder Race Course

    • C.

      Oak Tree

    • D.

      Pimlico

    Correct Answer
    C. Oak Tree
  • 17. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in Miami, Florida?

    • A.

      Calder Race Course

    • B.

      Churchill Downs

    • C.

      Gulfstream Park

    • D.

      Les Bois Park

    Correct Answer
    A. Calder Race Course
  • 18. 

    What NTRA track is found in Hallandale, Florida?

    • A.

      Oak Tree

    • B.

      Gulfstream Park

    • C.

      Calder Race Course

    • D.

      Evangeline Downs

    Correct Answer
    B. Gulfstream Park
  • 19. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in Boise, Idaho?

    • A.

      Calder Race Course

    • B.

      Turf Paradise

    • C.

      Les Bois Park

    • D.

      Ellis Park

    Correct Answer
    C. Les Bois Park
  • 20. 

    What NTRA track is found in Anderson, Indiana?

    • A.

      Fairplex Park

    • B.

      Les Bois Park

    • C.

      Hoosier Park

    • D.

      Churchill Downs

    Correct Answer
    C. Hoosier Park
  • 21. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in Louisville, Kentucky?

    • A.

      Churchill Downs

    • B.

      Les Bois Park

    • C.

      Oaklawn Park

    • D.

      Hoosier Park

    Correct Answer
    A. Churchill Downs
  • 22. 

    What NTRA track is found in Florence, Kentucky?

    • A.

      Turfway Park

    • B.

      Gulfstream Park

    • C.

      Les Bois Park

    • D.

      Churchill Downs

    Correct Answer
    A. Turfway Park
  • 23. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in Henderson, Kentucky?

    • A.

      Evangeline Downs

    • B.

      Calder Race Course

    • C.

      Ellis Park

    • D.

      Churchill Downs

    Correct Answer
    C. Ellis Park
  • 24. 

    What NTRA track is found in Lafayette, Louisiana?

    • A.

      Hoosier Park

    • B.

      Evangeline Downs

    • C.

      Fairplex Park

    • D.

      Calder Race Course

    Correct Answer
    B. Evangeline Downs
  • 25. 

    Which of these NTRA racetracks is located in Baltimore, Maryland?

    • A.

      Golden Gate Fields

    • B.

      Fairplex Park

    • C.

      Les Bois Park

    • D.

      Pimlico

    Correct Answer
    D. Pimlico
  • 26. 

    Who won the Breeders' Cup Classic in 2000 at Churchill Downs?

    • A.

      Tiznow

    • B.

      Perfect Sting

    • C.

      Tempera

    • D.

      Fantastic Light

    Correct Answer
    A. Tiznow
  • 27. 

    Where is the Phoenix Stakes held?

    • A.

      Keeneland

    • B.

      Churchill Downs

    • C.

      Hollywood Park

    • D.

      Belmont Park

    Correct Answer
    A. Keeneland
  • 28. 

    Presidential Affair ran the mile and 70 yards in 1:38.85 and broke a Monmouth Park record held by what horse?

    • A.

      Capeside Lady

    • B.

      Perfect Drift

    • C.

      Storming Home

    • D.

      Razzle Dazzle Rey

    Correct Answer
    D. Razzle Dazzle Rey
  • 29. 

    What track located near Richmond commenced its inaugural season on September 1, 1997?

    • A.

      Mountaineer Park

    • B.

      Dayton Days

    • C.

      Walla Walla

    • D.

      Colonial Downs

    Correct Answer
    D. Colonial Downs
  • 30. 

    How many years after its founding did it take for Churchill Downs to show a profit?

    • A.

      18 Years

    • B.

      28 Years

    • C.

      1 Year

    • D.

      Never Has Shown A Profit

    Correct Answer
    B. 28 Years

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.