CIPP/US Certification Exam Prep Test
[…] reasonably described” and meet at least one additional conditions. Options B-D are three of these five conditions and are not absolutely required.

Submit
36. Which U.S. state requires daily electronic notice in order for an employer to monitor or intercept electronic mail?

Explanation

The correct answer is C: [Delaware.]

Delaware Code, Section 705: Notice of monitoring of telephone transmissions, electronic mail and internet usage states: “No employer, nor any agent or any representative of any employer, shall monitor or otherwise intercept any telephone conversation or transmission, electronic mail or transmission, or Internet access or usage of or by a Delaware employee unless the employer…(p)rovides an electronic notice of such monitoring or intercepting policies or activities to the employee at least once during each day the employee accesses the employer-provided e-mail or Internet access services.”
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/decode/19/7/I/705

Submit
37. Under the USA PATRIOT Act and its amendments, which statement is correct concerning National Security Letters (NSL)?

Explanation