Big Trivia On Texas - 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,246,435
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 113

SettingsSettingsSettings
Texas Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about Texas? Take this quiz and find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What branch of the University of Texas is located in Galveston with over 2,500 students?

    • A.

      Political Science

    • B.

      Literature

    • C.

      Hotel And Travel

    • D.

      Medical

    Correct Answer
    D. Medical
  • 2. 

    Galveston Independent School District has how many High Schools?

    • A.

      Twenty

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Thirteen

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. One
  • 3. 

    What writer helped save the Texas Longhorn breed of cattle from extinction?

    • A.

      Walter Prescott Webb

    • B.

      Elmer Kelton

    • C.

      Stephen King

    • D.

      James Frank Dobie

    Correct Answer
    D. James Frank Dobie
  • 4. 

    Who wrote "In a Narrow Grave : Essays on Texas"?

    • A.

      John Graves

    • B.

      James Frank Dobie

    • C.

      Larry McMurtry

    • D.

      Roy Bedichek

    Correct Answer
    C. Larry McMurtry
  • 5. 

    "Mythic Texas" was written by which author?

    • A.

      Robert Flynn

    • B.

      Bryan Woolley

    • C.

      W. J. Hughes

    • D.

      Donald Barthelme

    Correct Answer
    B. Bryan Woolley
  • 6. 

    Which book is set in West Texas after World War II?

    • A.

      The Time It Never Rained

    • B.

      Goodbye To A River

    • C.

      A Way Of Knowing

    • D.

      Waltz Across Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. A Way Of Knowing
  • 7. 

    Where was award winning writer Larry McMurtry born?

    • A.

      Galveston, Texas

    • B.

      Texas City, Texas

    • C.

      Laredo, Texas

    • D.

      Archer City, Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Archer City, Texas
  • 8. 

    Whioh of these cities is closest to Dallas?

    • A.

      Tulsa, OK

    • B.

      Houston, TX

    • C.

      Topeka, KS

    • D.

      Shreveport, LA

    Correct Answer
    D. Shreveport, LA
  • 9. 

    Whioh of these cities is closest to Dallas?

    • A.

      San Antonio, TX

    • B.

      Austin, TX

    • C.

      Houston, TX

    • D.

      Tulsa, OK

    Correct Answer
    B. Austin, TX
  • 10. 

    Where was the frozen margarita machine invented?

    • A.

      Texarkana

    • B.

      Dallas

    • C.

      Austin

    • D.

      San Antonio

    Correct Answer
    B. Dallas
  • 11. 

    What street is the Hotel Lawrence on in Dallas?

    • A.

      North Akard Street

    • B.

      Maple Avenue

    • C.

      South Houston Street

    • D.

      Commerce Street

    Correct Answer
    C. South Houston Street
  • 12. 

    Who was the first Hispanic to win Miss Texas title?

    • A.

      Molly Grubb

    • B.

      Cathy Castro

    • C.

      Michelle Martinez

    • D.

      Yvonne Erwin

    Correct Answer
    B. Cathy Castro
  • 13. 

    Which Miss Texas won the Miss Congeniality at the Miss America awards?

    • A.

      Rebecca Robinson

    • B.

      Shilah Phillips

    • C.

      Kristen Blair

    • D.

      Molly Hazlett

    Correct Answer
    A. Rebecca Robinson
  • 14. 

    What is the book "A Dream as Big as Texas" about?

    • A.

      Football

    • B.

      Oil Industry

    • C.

      Miss Texas Pageant

    • D.

      Ranching

    Correct Answer
    C. Miss Texas Pageant
  • 15. 

    What are the school colors for Prarie View A&M University?

    • A.

      Gold And Yellow

    • B.

      Black And Blue

    • C.

      Purple And Gold

    • D.

      Green And Yellow

    Correct Answer
    C. Purple And Gold

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.