Assorted Movie Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 101

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assorted Quizzes & Trivia

A fun and interesting quiz on Assorted


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Orson Welles film do Juliet and Pauline see in the movie "Heavenly Creatures"?

    • A.

      Citizen Kane

    • B.

      The Forty-Nine Steps

    • C.

      The Third Man

    • D.

      Toy Story

    Correct Answer
    C. The Third Man
  • 2. 

    Stupid Girls was the first single released from whose 2006 album "I'm Not Dead"?

    • A.

      Joan Jett's

    • B.

      Paris Hilton's

    • C.

      April Lavigne's

    • D.

      Pink's

    Correct Answer
    D. Pink's
  • 3. 

    What country-music duo is made up of Big Kenny and John Rich?

    • A.

      The Smith Brothers

    • B.

      Kenny & John

    • C.

      A Guy And Some Other Guy

    • D.

      Big & Rich

    Correct Answer
    D. Big & Rich
  • 4. 

    What Billy Ray Cyrus hit was covered in 1992 by Alvin and the Chipmunks?

    • A.

      Somebody New

    • B.

      Achy Breaky Heart

    • C.

      In The Heart Of A Woman

    • D.

      Squeaky Voices

    Correct Answer
    B. Achy Breaky Heart
  • 5. 

    The 2001 re-release of what Lee Greenwood song hit #16 on the Billboard Hot 100?

    • A.

      Where's My Hat?

    • B.

      Red, White And Blue

    • C.

      I Still Believe

    • D.

      God Bless The USA

    Correct Answer
    D. God Bless The USA
  • 6. 

    What singer began appearing with four dancers called the Harajuku Girls in 2004?

    • A.

      Michael Jackson

    • B.

      Gwen Stefani

    • C.

      Miley Cyrus

    • D.

      Ashlee Simpson

    Correct Answer
    B. Gwen Stefani
  • 7. 

    What singer had a band called Cult Jam?

    • A.

      Lil' Suzy

    • B.

      Lisa Lisa

    • C.

      Cult Peanut Butter

    • D.

      Janis Joplin

    Correct Answer
    B. Lisa Lisa
  • 8. 

    The song "Umbrella" is from the 2007 album "Good Girl Gone Bad" by what artist?

    • A.

      Rihanna

    • B.

      Madonna

    • C.

      Peaches

    • D.

      Prunes

    Correct Answer
    A. Rihanna
  • 9. 

    What instrument did Tiny Tim play on "Tiptoe Through the Tulips"?

    • A.

      Guitar

    • B.

      Ukulele

    • C.

      Trombone

    • D.

      Accordion

    Correct Answer
    B. Ukulele
  • 10. 

    What 1976 Captain & Tennille song features synthesized rodent noises?

    • A.

      Capybara Carouse

    • B.

      Muskrat Love

    • C.

      Hamster Dance

    • D.

      Mouse Tails

    Correct Answer
    B. Muskrat Love
  • 11. 

    According to the title of a 1990 Garth Brooks song, where does the singer have friends?

    • A.

      Strange Places

    • B.

      In Congress

    • C.

      Low Places

    • D.

      In The Circus

    Correct Answer
    C. Low Places
  • 12. 

    What group is made up of brothers Isaac, Taylor and Zac?

    • A.

      Hanson

    • B.

      Ultra

    • C.

      The Jackson Five

    • D.

      Backstreet Boys

    Correct Answer
    A. Hanson
  • 13. 

    What hip hop artist had "Let's Get It Started" in 1988 and "Funky Headhunter" in 1994?

    • A.

      Italian Ice

    • B.

      LL Cool J

    • C.

      MC Hammer

    • D.

      Vanilla Ice

    Correct Answer
    C. MC Hammer
  • 14. 

    What mutilated ghost does Warren Zevon sing about in a 1978 song?

    • A.

      Jim The Accountant With A Limp

    • B.

      Roland The Headless Thompson Gunner

    • C.

      George The Footless Hockey Goalie

    • D.

      Edward The Eyeless Archer

    Correct Answer
    B. Roland The Headless Thompson Gunner
  • 15. 

    What member of TLC died in a car accident in Honduras in 2002?

    • A.

      Tionne "T-Boz" Watkins

    • B.

      Jill "Not In This Band" Fredericks

    • C.

      Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes

    • D.

      Rozonda "Chilli" Thomas

    Correct Answer
    C. Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes
  • 16. 

    What was the first single from the hip hop group The Sugarhill Gang?

    • A.

      Rapper's Delight

    • B.

      Sugar Is Sweet, So Are You

    • C.

      Eighth Wonder

    • D.

      Hip Hop Circus

    Correct Answer
    A. Rapper's Delight
  • 17. 

    What sort of car is mentioned in the Aretha Franklin hit "Freeway of Love"?

    • A.

      Orange Convertible

    • B.

      Pink Cadillac

    • C.

      Brown Gremlin

    • D.

      Black Jaguar

    Correct Answer
    B. Pink Cadillac
  • 18. 

    Who released the single "Goodbye Earl" in 2000?

    • A.

      Big & Rich

    • B.

      Raffi

    • C.

      Dixie Chicks

    • D.

      Scissor Sisters

    Correct Answer
    C. Dixie Chicks
  • 19. 

    What country duo released "Save a Horse, Ride a Cowboy" in 2004?

    • A.

      Big & Rich

    • B.

      Hat & Cattle

    • C.

      Whip & Spurs

    • D.

      Big & Small

    Correct Answer
    A. Big & Rich
  • 20. 

    What was the title of the second album by Fugees?

    • A.

      The Score

    • B.

      The Last

    • C.

      The Price

    • D.

      The Thing

    Correct Answer
    A. The Score
  • 21. 

    Who provided guest vocals on the 1995 Don Henley song "The Garden of Allah"?

    • A.

      Mariah Carey

    • B.

      Kylie Minogue

    • C.

      Sheryl Crow

    • D.

      Salman Rushdie

    Correct Answer
    C. Sheryl Crow
  • 22. 

    Whose debut CD had Billboard Hot 100 #1 hits "Genie in a Bottle" and "What a Girl Wants"?

    • A.

      Christine Aguilera's

    • B.

      Beyonce's

    • C.

      RuPaul's

    • D.

      Mariah Carey's

    Correct Answer
    A. Christine Aguilera's
  • 23. 

    What was Jessica Simpson's 1999 debut album called?

    • A.

      More Bubblegum

    • B.

      My Darling

    • C.

      Sweet Kisses

    • D.

      Hugging You

    Correct Answer
    C. Sweet Kisses
  • 24. 

    In Jennifer Lopez' "Jenny From the Block", what does the singer say not to be fooled by?

    • A.

      The Rocks I Got

    • B.

      The Talks I Got

    • C.

      The Socks I Bought

    • D.

      The Lox I Brought

    Correct Answer
    A. The Rocks I Got
  • 25. 

    What name is Alicia J. Augello-Cook professionally known by?

    • A.

      Alicia Keys

    • B.

      Alice Cooper

    • C.

      Christine Aguilera

    • D.

      Right Said Fred

    Correct Answer
    A. Alicia Keys
  • 26. 

    What was Mandy Moore's debut album called?

    • A.

      Mandy Moore

    • B.

      I'm Not Mandy

    • C.

      Wild Hope

    • D.

      So Real

    Correct Answer
    D. So Real
  • 27. 

    What former member of N.W.A. released "The Chronic" in 1992?

    • A.

      Ice Cube

    • B.

      Eazy-E

    • C.

      Dr. Dre

    • D.

      No Nayme

    Correct Answer
    C. Dr. Dre
  • 28. 

    What country singer had the hit "King of the Road" in 1965?

    • A.

      B.B. King

    • B.

      Roger Miller

    • C.

      Kenny Rogers

    • D.

      Willie Nelson

    Correct Answer
    B. Roger Miller
  • 29. 

    Who released the country hit "The Gambler" in 1978?

    • A.

      Kenny Rogers

    • B.

      Paul Simon

    • C.

      Crystal Gayle

    • D.

      Big & Rich

    Correct Answer
    A. Kenny Rogers
  • 30. 

    What country artist had a #2 pop hit with "Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue" in 1977?

    • A.

      Trigger

    • B.

      June Carter

    • C.

      Johnny Cash

    • D.

      Crystal Gayle

    Correct Answer
    D. Crystal Gayle

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.