Are You Ready For The Big Quiz On Oklahoma Sooner Football?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

Have some fun with this super trivia quiz on Oklahoma Sooner Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In the 2000 season, how many games did Oklahoma win for the first time in school history?

    • A.

      12 Games

    • B.

      14 Games

    • C.

      13 Games

    • D.

      11 Games

    Correct Answer
    C. 13 Games
  • 2. 

    In 1966, Oklahoma ended a losing streak of how many games against Texas?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Eight
  • 3. 

    Oklahoma opened their football series with Arkansas by winning how many straight games?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    C. Two
  • 4. 

    In what year did Oklahoma get its first win against Alabama?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      2002

    • C.

      2003

    • D.

      1963

    Correct Answer
    B. 2002
  • 5. 

    How many times did Oklahoma defeat California before losing a game to them?

    • A.

      Four Times

    • B.

      Five Times

    • C.

      Twice

    • D.

      Three Times

    Correct Answer
    C. Twice
  • 6. 

    How many times did Oklahoma lose to Kansas before finally getting a win against them?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    B. Eight
  • 7. 

    Oklahoma got their first win against Southern Cal in what year?

    • A.

      1971

    • B.

      1963

    • C.

      1981

    • D.

      1964

    Correct Answer
    B. 1963
  • 8. 

    In what year did Oklahoma first defeat Wisconsin?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1992

    • C.

      1988

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    D. 1969
  • 9. 

    During which season did Oklahoma open their series against Ohio State with a win?

    • A.

      1983

    • B.

      1954

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    C. 1977
  • 10. 

    How many times did Oklahoma beat Miami before losing a game to them?

    • A.

      Three Times

    • B.

      Six

    • C.

      Twice

    • D.

      Five Times

    Correct Answer
    C. Twice
  • 11. 

    In what year did Oklahoma first defeat Fresno State?

    • A.

      1973

    • B.

      1993

    • C.

      1983

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    D. 2003
  • 12. 

    An Oklahoma coach left the school in 1988 with how many wins?

    • A.

      190 Wins

    • B.

      213 Wins

    • C.

      154 Wins

    • D.

      125 Wins

    Correct Answer
    A. 190 Wins
  • 13. 

    In 2004, how many total points did Oklahoma score?

    • A.

      412 Points

    • B.

      434 Points

    • C.

      452 Points

    • D.

      387 Points

    Correct Answer
    C. 452 Points
  • 14. 

    Oklahoma's defense gave up how many first downs in 2004?

    • A.

      182 First Downs

    • B.

      203 First Downs

    • C.

      165 First Downs

    • D.

      245 First Downs

    Correct Answer
    B. 203 First Downs
  • 15. 

    How many interceptions as a team did Oklahoma have in 2004?

    • A.

      8 Interceptions

    • B.

      5 Interceptions

    • C.

      11 Interceptions

    • D.

      13 Interceptions

    Correct Answer
    A. 8 Interceptions

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.