Are You A Tennis Champion?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,068,904
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 268

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You A Tennis Champion? - Quiz

Take this quiz and learn more about Tennis


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who beat Goran Ivanisevic to win the 1998 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      R Savitt

    • B.

      Bjorn Borg

    • C.

      Pete Sampras

    • D.

      Boris Becker

    Correct Answer
    C. Pete Sampras
    Explanation
    Pete Sampras beat Goran Ivanisevic to win the 1998 Wimbledon Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who beat Marcelo Rios to win the 1998 Australian Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Joshua Pim

    • B.

      Ashley J. Cooper

    • C.

      Henri Cochet

    • D.

      Petr Korda

    Correct Answer
    D. Petr Korda
    Explanation
    Petr Korda beat Marcelo Rios to win the 1998 Australian Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who won the 1996 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Jack Crawford

    • B.

      James Anderson

    • C.

      Pete Sampras

    • D.

      Dinny Pails

    Correct Answer
    C. Pete Sampras
    Explanation
    Pete Sampras won the 1996 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who won the 1996 French Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Yevgeny Kafelnikov

    • B.

      Lewis Hoad

    • C.

      Henri Cochet

    • D.

      Ken Rosewall

    Correct Answer
    A. Yevgeny Kafelnikov
    Explanation
    Yevgeny Kafelnikov won the 1996 French Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who beat Goran Ivanisevic to win the 1994 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Jean Borotra

    • B.

      Richard Krajicek

    • C.

      Andre Agassi

    • D.

      Pete Sampras

    Correct Answer
    D. Pete Sampras
    Explanation
    Pete Sampras beat Goran Ivanisevic to win the 1994 Wimbledon Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who beat Todd Martin to win the 1994 Australian Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Pete Sampras

    • B.

      Ivan Lendl

    • C.

      Rodney Heath

    • D.

      Pat O'Hara Wood

    Correct Answer
    A. Pete Sampras
    Explanation
    Pete Sampras beat Todd Martin to win the 1994 Australian Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who beat Goran Ivanisevic to win the 1992 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Anthony Wilding

    • B.

      John Crawford

    • C.

      Andre Agassi

    • D.

      John Newcombe

    Correct Answer
    C. Andre Agassi
    Explanation
    Andre Agassi beat Goran Ivanisevic to win the 1992 Wimbledon Singles Championship. This can be inferred from the question, which asks who defeated Ivanisevic in that particular championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who won the 1991 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Jimmy Connors

    • B.

      Stefan Edberg

    • C.

      John McEnroe

    • D.

      Neale Fraser

    Correct Answer
    B. Stefan Edberg
    Explanation
    Stefan Edberg won the 1991 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who won the 1989 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      John Newcombe

    • B.

      Boris Becker

    • C.

      Jan Kodes

    • D.

      Frank Parker

    Correct Answer
    B. Boris Becker
    Explanation
    Boris Becker won the 1989 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who beat Chris Lewis to win the 1983 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Rene Lacoste

    • B.

      John McEnroe

    • C.

      Arthur Gore

    • D.

      Donald Budge

    Correct Answer
    B. John McEnroe
    Explanation
    John McEnroe beat Chris Lewis to win the 1983 Wimbledon Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who won the 1979 U.S. Open Singles Championship in tennis?

    • A.

      John McEnroe

    • B.

      Ivan Lendl

    • C.

      Arthur Gore

    • D.

      Rod Laver

    Correct Answer
    A. John McEnroe
    Explanation
    John McEnroe won the 1979 U.S. Open Singles Championship in tennis.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who won the 1975 French Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Tony Trabert

    • B.

      Bjorn Borg

    • C.

      Jim Courier

    • D.

      Frank Parker

    Correct Answer
    B. Bjorn Borg
    Explanation
    Bjorn Borg won the 1975 French Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 2004 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Elena Dementieva

    • B.

      Mary Jo Fernandez

    • C.

      Chris Evert

    • D.

      Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario

    Correct Answer
    A. Elena Dementieva
    Explanation
    Elena Dementieva was the runner-up in tennis' 2004 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 2003 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Patricia Canning

    • B.

      Venus Williams

    • C.

      Kim Clijsters

    • D.

      Wendy Turnbull

    Correct Answer
    B. Venus Williams
    Explanation
    Venus Williams was the runner-up in tennis' 2003 Wimbledon Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 2003 French Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Kim Clijsters

    • B.

      Patricia Ward

    • C.

      Mary Joe Fernandez

    • D.

      Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario

    Correct Answer
    A. Kim Clijsters
    Explanation
    Kim Clijsters was the runner-up in tennis' 2003 French Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 2002 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Ethel Larcombe

    • B.

      Christine Truman

    • C.

      Helena Sukova

    • D.

      Venus Williams

    Correct Answer
    D. Venus Williams
    Explanation
    Venus Williams was the runner-up in tennis' 2002 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who was the runner-up in the 2001 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Darlene R. Hard

    • B.

      Serena Williams

    • C.

      Helen Jacobs

    • D.

      Hana Mandlikova

    Correct Answer
    B. Serena Williams
    Explanation
    Serena Williams was the runner-up in the 2001 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 2001 Australian Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Ann Jones

    • B.

      Germaine Golding

    • C.

      Martina Hingis

    • D.

      Helen Wills

    Correct Answer
    C. Martina Hingis
    Explanation
    Martina Hingis was the runner-up in tennis' 2001 Australian Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 2000 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Shirley Fry

    • B.

      Dorothy Round

    • C.

      A. Louise Brough

    • D.

      Lindsay Davenport

    Correct Answer
    D. Lindsay Davenport
    Explanation
    Lindsay Davenport was the runner-up in tennis' 2000 Wimbledon Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 1999 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Esna Boyd

    • B.

      Beverly Fleitz

    • C.

      Kim Clijsters

    • D.

      Martina Hingis

    Correct Answer
    D. Martina Hingis
    Explanation
    Martina Hingis was the runner-up in tennis' 1999 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 1999 Australian Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Amelie Mauresmo

    • B.

      Billie Jean Moffitt

    • C.

      Pauline Betz

    • D.

      Laura Knight

    Correct Answer
    A. Amelie Mauresmo
    Explanation
    Amelie Mauresmo was the runner-up in tennis' 1999 Australian Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 1997 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Sylvia Harper

    • B.

      Jana Novotna

    • C.

      Steffi Graf

    • D.

      Dorothy Head Knode

    Correct Answer
    B. Jana Novotna
    Explanation
    Jana Novotna was the runner-up in tennis' 1997 Wimbledon Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 1996 U.S. Open Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Elisabeth Moore

    • B.

      Florence Sutton

    • C.

      Monica Seles

    • D.

      Kim Clijsters

    Correct Answer
    C. Monica Seles
    Explanation
    Monica Seles was the runner-up in tennis' 1996 U.S. Open Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Who was the runner-up in tennis' 1994 Wimbledon Singles Championship?

    • A.

      Martina Navratilova

    • B.

      Marguerite Broquedis

    • C.

      Marie Wagner

    • D.

      Sarah H. Palfrey

    Correct Answer
    A. Martina Navratilova
    Explanation
    Martina Navratilova was the runner-up in tennis' 1994 Wimbledon Singles Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Who was the runner-up in the 1950 U.S. Open Singles Championship in tennis?

    • A.

      Margaret Osborne Dupont

    • B.

      Martina Hingis

    • C.

      Doris Hart

    • D.

      Esna Boyd

    Correct Answer
    C. Doris Hart
    Explanation
    Doris Hart was the runner-up in the 1950 U.S. Open Singles Championship in tennis.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Lady tennis pro Klara Koukalova represents which country?

    • A.

      Spain

    • B.

      Israel

    • C.

      Russia

    • D.

      Czech Republic

    Correct Answer
    D. Czech Republic
    Explanation
    Klara Koukalova is a female tennis player who represents the Czech Republic. This can be inferred from the fact that her last name, Koukalova, is a Czech surname. Additionally, the other options (Spain, Israel, and Russia) do not match her nationality or her surname. Therefore, the correct answer is Czech Republic.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What country is ladies tennis pro Laura Granville from?

    • A.

      Thailand

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Switzerland

    • D.

      United States

    Correct Answer
    D. United States
    Explanation
    Laura Granville is a ladies tennis pro from the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What country is ladies tennis pro Katarina Srebotnik from?

    • A.

      Israel

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Slovenia

    Correct Answer
    D. Slovenia
    Explanation
    Katarina Srebotnik is from Slovenia.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Lady tennis pro Karolina Sprem represents which country?

    • A.

      Russia

    • B.

      Croatia

    • C.

      Serbia-Montenegro

    • D.

      India

    Correct Answer
    B. Croatia
    Explanation
    Karolina Sprem is a lady tennis professional who represents Croatia.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Lady tennis pro Julia Schruff represents which country?

    • A.

      United States

    • B.

      Slovakia

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      Greece

    Correct Answer
    C. Germany
    Explanation
    Julia Schruff represents Germany in tennis.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.