6th Grade Math Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DanielCarig
D
DanielCarig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 205 | Total Attempts: 117,295
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 633

SettingsSettingsSettings
6th Grade Math Quizzes & Trivia

Take this amazing quiz to know more about 6th grade math!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is 2^2 + 7^2?

    • A.

      45

    • B.

      53

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      49

    Correct Answer
    B. 53
  • 2. 

    A number decreased by 1.792 equals 1.98; what is the number?

    • A.

      3.772

    • B.

      3.548

    • C.

      0.188

    • D.

      1.105

    Correct Answer
    A. 3.772
  • 3. 

    What is 7^4 (7 to the 4th power)?

    • A.

      2401

    • B.

      49

    • C.

      343

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    A. 2401
  • 4. 

    What is 3^6?

    • A.

      243

    • B.

      81

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      729

    Correct Answer
    D. 729
  • 5. 

    If the perimeter of a square is 12 feet, how long is each side?

    • A.

      3.5 Feet

    • B.

      3 Feet

    • C.

      6 Feet

    • D.

      4 Feet

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 Feet
  • 6. 

    What is 4^5?

    • A.

      256

    • B.

      1024

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      64

    Correct Answer
    B. 1024
  • 7. 

    If x = 1 and y = 5, what is x+y?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
  • 8. 

    How do you write 7,200,000 in scientific notation?

    • A.

      7.2 x 10^-6

    • B.

      7.2 x 10^7

    • C.

      7.2 x 10^6

    • D.

      7.2 x 10^5

    Correct Answer
    C. 7.2 x 10^6
  • 9. 

    What is 3.2 x 10^2 in standard form?

    • A.

      0.032

    • B.

      32

    • C.

      320

    • D.

      0.32

    Correct Answer
    C. 320
  • 10. 

    Which of the examples below shows the "Associative Property of Addition"?

    • A.

      2 x 5 = 5 x 2

    • B.

      3(4 x 6) = (3 x 4)6

    • C.

      3(4 + 5) = 3 x 4 + 3 x 5

    • D.

      2 + (3 + 4) = (2 + 3) + 4

    Correct Answer
    D. 2 + (3 + 4) = (2 + 3) + 4
  • 11. 

    Which step would you do 3rd when using the Order of Operations Agreement?

    • A.

      Addition And Subtraction

    • B.

      Exponents

    • C.

      Grouping

    • D.

      Multiplication And Division

    Correct Answer
    D. Multiplication And Division
  • 12. 

    What is the square root of 4?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    D. 2
  • 13. 

    What is 4^4 (4 to the 4th power)?

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      256

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 256
  • 14. 

    Which of the examples below shows the "Additive Inverse Property"?

    • A.

      3 + (-3) = 0

    • B.

      3 + 0 = 3

    • C.

      3 x 0 = 0

    • D.

      3 x 1 = 3

    Correct Answer
    A. 3 + (-3) = 0
  • 15. 

    What value of x will make 2x - 1 = 15 a true statement?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 8

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 14, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    DanielCarig
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.