Trivia Question On 6th Grade Math

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,147,858
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 226

SettingsSettingsSettings
6th Grade Math Quizzes & Trivia

Take this simple questions and answers quiz on 6th grade math


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How much will you pay for a $100 radio, if you have to pay 10% tax and get a 10% discount?

    • A.

      110

    • B.

      99

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      101

    Correct Answer
    B. 99
  • 2. 

    What is 40% of 30% of 1000?

    • A.

      120

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      700

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    A. 120
  • 3. 

    If 50% of my dogs are white, 30% are brown and the remaining two are black, how many dogs do I own?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      Eight

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
  • 4. 

    If two tomatoes cost $2.00 and three potatoes $4.50, how much do three tomatoes and one potato cost?

    • A.

      6.5

    • B.

      10.5

    • C.

      4.5

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 4.5
  • 5. 

    How many 1' x 1' tiles will it take to cover a 10' x 7' wall?

    • A.

      17

    • B.

      140

    • C.

      70

    • D.

      77

    Correct Answer
    C. 70
  • 6. 

    At what speed are you traveling if you drive 600 miles in 8 hours?

    • A.

      100 Miles Per Hour

    • B.

      75 Miles Per Hour

    • C.

      25 Miles Per Hour

    • D.

      50 Miles Per Hour

    Correct Answer
    B. 75 Miles Per Hour
  • 7. 

    If one gallon of paint covers 4 sq. ft., how many gallons are needed for a 10 by 6 foot wall?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    C. 15
  • 8. 

    If a car gets 25 miles to the gallon, how many gallons are necessary to go 500 miles?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    D. 20
  • 9. 

    If your maximum heart rate is 200 beats per minute, how fast is your target rate (80% of maximum)?

    • A.

      160 Beats Per Minute

    • B.

      120 Beats Per Minute

    • C.

      180 Beats Per Minute

    • D.

      198 Beats Per Minute

    Correct Answer
    A. 160 Beats Per Minute
  • 10. 

    Regular price of a tent is $150, and on sale the same tent cost $105. How much was the discount?

    • A.

      33%

    • B.

      30%

    • C.

      20%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    B. 30%
  • 11. 

    Jon is 35 years older than his son but in 20 years he will be twice his son's age, how old is Jon?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      70

    • C.

      35

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    D. 50
  • 12. 

    If 86% of your $2000 monthly income goes towards bills, how much do you have left to spend?

    • A.

      450

    • B.

      280

    • C.

      115

    • D.

      575

    Correct Answer
    B. 280
  • 13. 

    How much will you pay in total for a $365 sofa bought in Florida, where the sales tax is 6%?

    • A.

      350

    • B.

      449.5

    • C.

      386.9

    • D.

      371

    Correct Answer
    C. 386.9
  • 14. 

    What is the range of: 6, 3, 9, 12, 0, 1?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6 to 1

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
  • 15. 

    What is the median of: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12?

    • A.

      No Median

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      6 And 8

    • D.

      6 To 8

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.