Pg Blazer - Online Test Series 29 - Paediatrics

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pgblazer
P
Pgblazer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 37 | Total Attempts: 127,282
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,232

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medical Test Quizzes & Trivia

Subject wise MCQ test - Paediatrics. For more online practice tests, go to PG Blazer Online Test Series


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The most common etiological agent for acute bronchiolitis in infancy is:

    • A.

      Influenza virus

    • B.

      Para influenza virus

    • C.

      Rhinovirus

    • D.

      Respiratory syncytial virus

    Correct Answer
    D. Respiratory syncytial virus
    Explanation
    Respiratory syncytial virus is responsible for more than 50% cases of bronchiolitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The earliest indicator of response after starting iron in a 6-year-old girl with iron deficiency is:

    • A.

      Increased reticulocyte count

    • B.

      Increased hemoglobin

    • C.

      Increased ferritin

    • D.

      Increased serum iron

    Correct Answer
    A. Increased reticulocyte count
    Explanation
    Sequence of changes during correction of iron deficiency:
    Clinical improvement in the child (increase in appetite, improvement in irritability)
    Inital bone marrow response
    Increased reticulocyte count
    Haemoglobin levels return to normal
    Body iron stores return to normal (ferritin levels)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    With reference to mumps which of the following is true?

    • A.

      Meningoencephalitis can precede parotitis

    • B.

      Salivary gland involvement is limited to the parotids

    • C.

      The patient is not infectious prior to clinical parotid enlargement

    • D.

      Mumps orchitis frequency leads to infertility

    Correct Answer
    A. Meningoencephalitis can precede parotitis
    Explanation
    Meningoencephalitis can occur 1 week before onset of parotitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Late onset hemorrhagic disease of newborn is characterized by all of the following features except:

    • A.

      Usually occurs in cow-milk fed babies

    • B.

      Onset occurs at 4-12 week of age

    • C.

      Lntracranial hemorrhage can occur

    • D.

      Intramuscular vitamin K prophylaxis at birth has a protective role

    Correct Answer
    A. Usually occurs in cow-milk fed babies
    Explanation
    Haemorrhagic disease of newborn is more common in breast milk fed babies. (Breast milk is a poor source of Vitamin K)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The following features are true for tetralogy of Fallot, except:

    • A.

      Ventricular septal defect

    • B.

      Right ventricular hypertrophy

    • C.

      Atrial septal defect

    • D.

      Pulmonary stenosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Atrial septal defect
    Explanation
    Components of Tetralogy of Fallot:
    Pulmonary stenosis
    Overriding aorta
    Ventricular septal defect
    Right ventricular hypertrophy

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Blalock and Taussig shunt is done between:

    • A.

      Aorta to pulmonary artery

    • B.

      Aorta to pulmonary vein

    • C.

      Subclavian artery to pulmonary vein

    • D.

      Subclavian vein to artery

    Correct Answer
    A. Aorta to pulmonary artery
    Explanation
    Blalock and Taussig shunt is used in the surgical management of tetralogy of fallot. It is shunts blood from the subclavian artery to the pulmonary artery. That is not given among the list of options. As subclavian artery is a branch of aorta, the best answer would be ‘aorta to pulmonary artery.’

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Ln which of the following conditions left atrium is not enlarged:

    • A.

      Ventricular septal defect

    • B.

      Atrial septal defect

    • C.

      Aortopulmonary window

    • D.

      Patent ductus arteriosus

    Correct Answer
    B. Atrial septal defect
    Explanation
    Right atrium and ventricle is enlarged in ASD. Left atrium can enlarge once Eisenmenger’s syndrome develops.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A 1 month old boy is referred for failure to thrive. On examination, he shows feature of congestive heart failure. The femoral pulses are feeble as compared to branchial pulses. The most likely clinical diagnosis is:

    • A.

      Congenital aortic stenosis

    • B.

      Coarctation of aorta

    • C.

      Patent ductus arteriosus

    • D.

      Congenital aortoiliac disease

    Correct Answer
    B. Coarctation of aorta
    Explanation
    Feeble femoral pulses compared to brachial pulse indicates coarctation of aorta.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The most important determinant of prognosis in Wilms tumor:

    • A.

      Stage of disease

    • B.

      Loss of heterozygosity of chromsome lp

    • C.

      Histology

    • D.

      Age less than one year at presentation

    Correct Answer
    C. Histology
    Explanation
    Histology and stage of disease are important prognostic factors. But histology is more important.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A malignant tumor of childhood, that metastasizes to bones most often is:

    • A.

      Wilm’s tumor

    • B.

      Neuroblastoma

    • C.

      Adrenal gland tumors

    • D.

      Granulosa cell tumor of ovary

    Correct Answer
    B. Neuroblastoma
    Explanation
    60-70% of metastasis in case of neuroblastoma are skeletal metastasis.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.