Chapter 9 - Personal Auto Insurance

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fsspc
F
Fsspc
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 22 | Total Attempts: 229,193
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 3,441

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 9 - Personal Auto Insurance - Quiz

Only used by FSS Team for preparing INS Exam.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following would be eligible for a Personal Auto policy?

    • A.

      McGuffin's Linen Service Company

    • B.

      Nancy Hardwicke

    • C.

      John and Suzette Oglesby, a married couple who live together

    • D.

      Don Wilson's 16-wheel big rig, which he owns

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Nancy Hardwicke
    C. John and Suzette Oglesby, a married couple who live together
    Explanation
    B and C are correct. Choice A is not correct because the auto is owned by a business. Choice D is not correct because a PAP can only insure four-wheel vehicles.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Ann's auto was damaged when it was struck by another car whose driver ran a stop sign. Which part of Ann's Personal Auto policy will cover the damage to her car?

    • A.

      Collision Coverage of Part DCoverage for Damage to Your Auto

    • B.

      Other Than Collision Coverage of Part DCoverage for Damage to Your Auto

    • C.

      Part ALiability Coverage

    • D.

      Part CUninsured Motorists Coverage

    Correct Answer
    A. Collision Coverage of Part DCoverage for Damage to Your Auto
    Explanation
    A is correct. This would be considered a collision loss under Part D of the Personal Auto policy because it involves the impact of an auto covered by the policy with another vehicle. Part ALiability coverage would not cover damage to the insured's own car. Part CUninsured Motorists coverage applies only to bodily injury in most states.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following autos owned by the named insured could be covered under a Personal Auto policy?

    • A.

      Pickup truck used on the insured's farm

    • B.

      Station wagon

    • C.

      Chevrolet sedan

    • D.

      Panel truck used to make deliveries for the insured's small manufacturing operation

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Pickup truck used on the insured's farm
    B. Station wagon
    C. Chevrolet sedan
    Explanation
    A, B, and C are correct. Choice D is not correct because the auto is used for business purposes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If the named insured acquires a new car that does not replace a previously insured auto, what must the insured do to obtain liability coverage for the auto under her Personal Auto policy from the day it is acquired?

    • A.

      Nothing coverage is automatic

    • B.

      Submit a new policy application

    • C.

      Notify the company of the new car within 14 days of the purchase

    • D.

      Notify the company immediately; no coverage applies until the company is notified

    Correct Answer
    C. Notify the company of the new car within 14 days of the purchase
    Explanation
    C is correct. The Personal Auto policy considers newly acquired cars to be covered autos. How coverage applies depends on several factors, such as the policy coverage, whether the car is a replacement auto, and when the insurer is notified about the new car.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following could be covered under the Liability section of a named insured's Personal Auto policy?

    • A.

      Injuries a named insured receives in a car accident

    • B.

      Injuries to a person struck by the named insured's auto

    • C.

      Injuries to a member of the named insured's family who was a passenger in the named insured's car when it overturned

    • D.

      Damage to personal property being transported when the car was involved in a collision

    Correct Answer
    B. Injuries to a person struck by the named insured's auto
    Explanation
    B is correct. Part ALiability coverage covers damages for bodily injury or property damage that an insured becomes legally responsible for because of an auto accident. Injuries to the named insured or his or her family members would be covered under Part BMedical Payments coverage. Loss of personal property of an insured is not a matter of legal liability, and is not covered.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following individuals have Liability coverage under Mr. Stump's Personal Auto policy?

    • A.

      Edna, Mr. Stump's wife, who resides with him

    • B.

      Mr. Stump's 16-year-old son, who lives at home

    • C.

      A neighbor who borrows Stump's car with Stump's permission

    • D.

      A group of teenagers who steal Mr. Stump's car from a parking lot and take it for a joy ride

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Edna, Mr. Stump's wife, who resides with him
    B. Mr. Stump's 16-year-old son, who lives at home
    C. A neighbor who borrows Stump's car with Stump's permission
    Explanation
    A, B, and C are correct. Under Part A, the named insured, his or her spouse, or any family member is insured for the ownership, maintenance, or use of any auto or trailer. A family member is any person related to the named insured who is a resident of the insured's household. An individual who uses a vehicle without permission is not covered under Part A, unless that person is a family member using a covered auto owned by the insured.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Medical Payments coverage provides protection for all of the following except which one?

    • A.

      The insured

    • B.

      The insured's family

    • C.

      Passengers in the insured's vehicle

    • D.

      Occupants of a vehicle that is struck by the insured's vehicle

    Correct Answer
    D. Occupants of a vehicle that is struck by the insured's vehicle
    Explanation
    D is correct. Medical Payments coverage provides protection for the named insured, family members, and passengers in the named insured's auto for injuries received in an accident, regardless of who was at fault. It is not a form of Liability coverage for injuries sustained by passengers in another auto involved in an accident with the insured.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following could be considered an uninsured motorist?

    • A.

      Motorist who has less insurance than required by the state's financial responsibility law

    • B.

      Driver whose insurance company is insolvent

    • C.

      Motorist who has enough insurance to meet the state's financial responsibility law, but not enough to fully reimburse the insured for his or her injuries

    • D.

      Unidentified hit-and-run driver

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Motorist who has less insurance than required by the state's financial responsibility law
    B. Driver whose insurance company is insolvent
    D. Unidentified hit-and-run driver
    Explanation
    A, B, and D are correct. Choice C is an example of an underinsured motorist.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following losses could be paid under Uninsured Motorists coverage? (Assume that there are no endorsements attached to the policy.)

    • A.

      Tabb, the insured, drives the wrong way down a one-way street and collides with another car. Tabb is seriously injured. The driver of the other car has no Liability insurance.

    • B.

      Barb, the insured, is hit by a drunk driver who is uninsured. She is not injured, but her car is totaled.

    • C.

      Leslie, the insured, is injured when she is struck by a car that runs a red light. The driver has no Liability insurance.

    • D.

      Bernard, the insured, is on his way to work when his vehicle is rear-ended by a car that was following too closely. Bernard suffers a back injury. The driver of the other car carries the minimum amount of insurance required in the state.

    Correct Answer
    C. Leslie, the insured, is injured when she is struck by a car that runs a red light. The driver has no Liability insurance.
    Explanation
    C is correct. Choice A is not correct because the uninsured driver was not liable for the accident. Choice B is not correct because the loss does not involve bodily injury. Choice D is not correct because the driver who caused the accident is not an uninsured motorist.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following losses would be paid under the Other Than Collision coverage of the Personal Auto policy?

    • A.

      A radiator develops a leak after the car has 100,000 miles on it.

    • B.

      The insured's car is stolen and never recovered.

    • C.

      The insured's auto skids on icy pavement and flips over.

    • D.

      The insured's auto is damaged when it is hit by another car that runs a red light.

    Correct Answer
    B. The insured's car is stolen and never recovered.
    Explanation
    B is correct. Choice A is not correct because mechanical breakdown is excluded by the policy. Choice C and Choice D are not correct because they are collision losses.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    An Assigned Risk Plan covers which of the following?

    • A.

      Insureds who are uninsurable in the standard market

    • B.

      Insureds who do not own their own autos

    • C.

      Insurance companies for losses involving government-owned automobiles

    • D.

      Insureds who cannot afford standard rates

    Correct Answer
    A. Insureds who are uninsurable in the standard market
    Explanation
    A is correct. Assigned Risk Plans insure motorists with poor driving records who are unacceptable risks for most insurance companies.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following losses would be excluded under Part D of a Personal Auto policy?

    • A.

      When the insured fails to pay his taxes, the IRS confiscates and sells his car.

    • B.

      The insured's car is stolen on a cold winter day. The thieves run down the battery, and then abandon the car in a field. Before the car is discovered, the battery freezes and is ruined.

    • C.

      The insured's cell phone that she sometimes carries in her car is damaged in a collision.

    • D.

      Custom carpeting that the named insured added to his van is damaged in a flood.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. When the insured fails to pay his taxes, the IRS confiscates and sells his car.
    C. The insured's cell phone that she sometimes carries in her car is damaged in a collision.
    D. Custom carpeting that the named insured added to his van is damaged in a flood.
    Explanation
    A, C, and D are correct. Damage due to freezing is normally excluded under Part D. However, an exception is made when the damage results from the total theft of the auto.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mary's Liability coverage limits are 50/100/50. A driver who was injured in an accident caused by Mary obtains a $75,000 judgment against her. Postjudgment interest of $5,000 accrues between the time the judgment was entered by the court and the time the insurer pays. What is the total amount Mary's insurance company will pay for this loss?

    • A.

      $50,000

    • B.

      $55,000

    • C.

      $75,000

    • D.

      $80,000

    Correct Answer
    B. $55,000
    Explanation
    B is correct. The policy will pay up to its liability limit of $50,000 plus the postjudgment interest of $5,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Vanessa's Liability coverage has split limits of 100/300/50. How much coverage does Vanessa have for property damage liability?

    • A.

      $5,000

    • B.

      $50,000

    • C.

      $100,000

    • D.

      $300,000

    Correct Answer
    B. $50,000
    Explanation
    B is correct. The last figure is the Property Damage limit.


    B is correct. The last figure is the Property Damage limit.


    B is correct. The last figure is the Property Damage limit.



    B is correct. The last figure is the Property Damage limit.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 24, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Fsspc
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.