Otherwise Known As Sheila The Great Book Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 331 | Total Attempts: 1,391,344
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Otherwise Known As Sheila The Great Book Quiz - Quiz

Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great is a children's fiction book. The story follows Sheila Tubman who on the outside appears pretty confident but has fears and insecurities and tries her best to hide them. Things take a turn when she has to visit her summer camp and has to get along with the kids in the camp.
Have you read the book? Take this entertaining "Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great Book Quiz" to test your knowledge about the book!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who is the author of this book? 

    • A.

      Roald Dahl

    • B.

      Barbara Park

    • C.

      Judy Blume

    • D.

      Beatrix Potter

    Correct Answer
    C. Judy Blume
    Explanation
    Judy Blume is the author of this book.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the book first published? 

    • A.

      In 1979

    • B.

      In 1980

    • C.

      In 1975

    • D.

      In 1972

    Correct Answer
    D. In 1972
  • 3. 

    Which amongst the following animal scares Sheila the most? 

    • A.

      Dogs

    • B.

      Cats

    • C.

      Foxes

    • D.

      Dolphins

    Correct Answer
    A. Dogs
    Explanation
    Sheila is most scared of dogs.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did Sheila's family go for the vacations during summers? 

    • A.

       Tarrytown

    • B.

      Elmsford

    • C.

      Danbury

    • D.

      Cold Spring

    Correct Answer
    A.  Tarrytown
    Explanation
    Sheila's family went to Tarrytown for their summer vacation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
  • 6. 

    What is the name of Sheila's older sister? 

    • A.

      Libby 

    • B.

      Gabby 

    • C.

      Stacy

    • D.

      Mary

    Correct Answer
    A. Libby 
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the name of Sheila's older sister. Out of the options provided, the correct answer is Libby.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which play did Sheila and her friends put together for the summer camp? 

    • A.

      Jack and the Beanstalk

    • B.

      Pinocchio 

    • C.

      Peter Pan

    • D.

      Alice in Wonderland

    Correct Answer
    C. Peter Pan
    Explanation
    Sheila and her friends put together the play "Peter Pan" for the summer camp.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was "Mouse" exceptionally good at? 

    • A.

      Dancing 

    • B.

      Singing 

    • C.

      Drawing and cooking 

    • D.

      Yo Yo tricks

    Correct Answer
    D. Yo Yo tricks
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Yo Yo tricks because the question asks for what "Mouse" was exceptionally good at, and out of the given options, Yo Yo tricks is the only one that implies a specific skill or talent. Dancing, singing, drawing, and cooking are all general skills that many people can be good at, but Yo Yo tricks require a specific level of expertise and practice.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What did Betsy named her pretend pet dog? 

    • A.

      Ootch

    • B.

      Gary 

    • C.

      Mickey 

    • D.

      Harry

    Correct Answer
    A. Ootch
    Explanation
    Betsy named her pretend pet dog Ootch.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was the name of Sheila's swimming teacher? 

    • A.

      Samuel

    • B.

      Peter

    • C.

      Marty 

    • D.

      Charlie

    Correct Answer
    C. Marty 
    Explanation
    The name of Sheila's swimming teacher was Marty.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 17, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.