Offical Outsider Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Greasergal1216
G
Greasergal1216
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 120
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 120

SettingsSettingsSettings
Offical Outsider Trivia Quiz - Quiz

For all thoes people who are obsessed with the outsders and know everything about it or think they do. The ultimate outsider quiz ~ stay gold


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What does ponyboy not like about his apperance?

    • A.

      His hair ( he wishes it were blonde)

    • B.

      His eyes( he wishes they were more gray)

    • C.

      His build ( he wishes he was skinnier)

    • D.

      His smile( he doesnt like the gap in his teeth)

    Correct Answer
    B. His eyes( he wishes they were more gray)
    Explanation
    his eyes are grrenish greay and he wishes they were more greay because he usually hates boys with green eyes

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the second youngest member of the gang?

    • A.

      Johnny cade

    • B.

      Ponyboy curtis

    • C.

      Steve randle

    • D.

      They are all the same age

    Correct Answer
    A. Johnny cade
    Explanation
    johhny is the second youngest and ponyboy is the youngest

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is physically the smallest in the gang?

    • A.

      Ponyboy

    • B.

      Two-bit

    • C.

      Johnny

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnny
    Explanation
    even though Johhny is two years older he has a smaller build then ponyboy

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How did the curtis parents die?

    • A.

      Cancer

    • B.

      The book doesnt say

    • C.

      Car crash

    • D.

      An auto wreck

    • E.

      They didnt die silly :)

    Correct Answer
    D. An auto wreck
    Explanation
    the curtis parents were killed instantly in an auto wreck

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is sodapops best buddie since grade school?

    • A.

      Ponyboy curtis

    • B.

      Steve randle

    • C.

      Darry curtis

    • D.

      Johnny cade

    Correct Answer
    B. Steve randle
    Explanation
    steve and sodapop met in elementary school

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is sodapops middle name?

    • A.

      Shaynne

    • B.

      Micheal

    • C.

      Samuel

    • D.

      Parker

    • E.

      Patrick

    Correct Answer
    E. Patrick
    Explanation
    ponyboys middle name is micheal and darry's is shaynne

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who wrote the poem nothing gold can stay?

    • A.

      Shell silverstein

    • B.

      Edgar allen poe

    • C.

      Robert frost

    • D.

      Dr. Suess

    Correct Answer
    C. Robert frost
    Explanation
    ponyboy recited this peom to johnny while looking at a sunrise

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was sodapops girlfriend?

    • A.

      Sandy

    • B.

      Sylvia

    • C.

      Evie

    • D.

      Cherry

    Correct Answer
    A. Sandy
    Explanation
    sandy moved to california becuase she found out she was pregnant, but it wasent sodapops baby.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was the mane of the gas station where Sodapop and Steve worked

    • A.

      Gimme gas

    • B.

      DX

    • C.

      Franks gas station

    • D.

      The book never said

    Correct Answer
    B. DX
    Explanation
    the DX is the most popular gas station in town becuase of sodapops gool looks and steve's amazing ability with cars.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was put up a year ahead in school?

    • A.

      Johnny

    • B.

      Ponyboy

    • C.

      Dally

    Correct Answer
    A. Johnny
    Explanation
    ponyboy skipped the third grade, and because of it is fourteen and in highschool

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What was the book ponyboy had to read for school?

    • A.

      Gone with the wind

    • B.

      To kill a mockingbird

    • C.

      Lord of the flies

    • D.

      Great expectations

    • E.

      Jane erye

    Correct Answer
    D. Great expectations
    Explanation
    ponyboy said that he relates to pippen.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was the teacher Ponyboy had to write his theme for?

    • A.

      Mr. song

    • B.

      Ms.Ankler

    • C.

      Ms. salder

    • D.

      Mr. Syme

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr. Syme
    Explanation
    ponyboy ended up writing thte theme abou the events in the book

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 18, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Greasergal1216
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement