Test 8 Reading TOEIC

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Toeictscvn
T
Toeictscvn
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 3,642
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 83

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test 8 Reading TOEIC - Quiz



Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What's all that noise ? What __________________ ?

    • A.

      Has gone on

    • B.

      Went on

    • C.

      Goes on

    • D.

      Is going on

    Correct Answer
    D. Is going on
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "is going on" because the question is asking about a present ongoing action. "Is going on" is the present continuous tense, which is used to describe an action that is happening at the moment of speaking.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Alex is very __________________ what he said.

    • A.

      Sorry for

    • B.

      Sorry in

    • C.

      Sorry with

    • D.

      Sorry by

    Correct Answer
    A. Sorry for
    Explanation
    sorry for / about something you did

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The judge __________________ the accused for the murder of the company guard.

    • A.

      Injected

    • B.

      Indited

    • C.

      Indicted

    • D.

      Injured

    Correct Answer
    C. Indicted
    Explanation
    To 'indict' is to officially charge someone with a criminal offence.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Someone has __________________ my credit cards.

    • A.

      Kidnapped

    • B.

      Arrested

    • C.

      Robbed

    • D.

      Stolen

    Correct Answer
    D. Stolen
    Explanation
    To 'steal' is to take something that belongs to someone else.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The boys scaled the mountains, ___________________ ?

    • A.

      Didn't they

    • B.

      Wasn't they

    • C.

      Hadn't they

    • D.

      Wouldn't they

    Correct Answer
    A. Didn't they
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "didn't they". This is because "didn't" is the contraction of "did not" and is used to form negative questions in the past tense. In this sentence, it is used to form a tag question to confirm the statement that the boys scaled the mountains.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    All members must agree to __________________ the club regulations.

    • A.

      Be over and above

    • B.

      Beat about

    • C.

      Abide by

    • D.

      Account for

    Correct Answer
    C. Abide by
    Explanation
    To 'abide by' is to accept in accordance with a decision or set of rules.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    She will be __________________.

    • A.

      The dancer

    • B.

      A dancer

    • C.

      An dancer

    • D.

      Dancer

    Correct Answer
    B. A dancer
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "a dancer" because it follows the rule of using "a" before a word that starts with a consonant sound. Since "dancer" starts with a consonant sound (/d/), we use "a" before it.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Jane had a difficult childhood. She __________________ a broken home.

    • A.

      Came to

    • B.

      Came by

    • C.

      Came from

    • D.

      Came in

    Correct Answer
    C. Came from
    Explanation
    When you 'come from' a family or a social situation, your past experience helps to explain your present attitudes and behavior.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    It's __________________ that the poor should pay such high taxes.

    • A.

      Outrageous

    • B.

      Opaque

    • C.

      Evasive

    • D.

      Genteel

    Correct Answer
    A. Outrageous
    Explanation
    outrageous - (adj.) very shocking and extremely unfair or offensive

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The river is __________________ today.

    • A.

      Insane

    • B.

      Damned

    • C.

      Capable

    • D.

      Shallow

    Correct Answer
    D. Shallow
    Explanation
    shallow - (adj) measuring only a short distance from the top to the bottom

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What's all that noise ? What __________________ ?

    • A.

      Has gone on

    • B.

      Went on

    • C.

      Goes on

    • D.

      Is going on

    Correct Answer
    D. Is going on
    Explanation
    The question is asking about the ongoing noise. The correct answer "is going on" indicates that the noise is currently happening or continuing in the present moment. This choice is in the present continuous tense, which is used to describe actions or events that are happening at the time of speaking.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Alex is very __________________ what he said.

    • A.

      Sorry for

    • B.

      Sorry in

    • C.

      Sorry with

    • D.

      Sorry by

    Correct Answer
    A. Sorry for
    Explanation
    sorry for / about something you did

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The judge __________________ the accused for the murder of the company guard.

    • A.

      Injected

    • B.

      Indited

    • C.

      Indicted

    • D.

      Injured

    Correct Answer
    C. Indicted
    Explanation
    To 'indict' is to officially charge someone with a criminal offence.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Someone has __________________ my credit cards.

    • A.

      Kidnapped

    • B.

      Arrested

    • C.

      Robbed

    • D.

      Stolen

    Correct Answer
    D. Stolen
    Explanation
    To 'steal' is to take something that belongs to someone else.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The boys scaled the mountains, ___________________ ?

    • A.

      Didn't they

    • B.

      Wasn't they

    • C.

      Hadn't they

    • D.

      Wouldn't they

    Correct Answer
    A. Didn't they
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "didn't they". This is because the phrase "didn't they" is the correct contraction of "did not they", which is the appropriate form to use in a question when referring to a group of people (in this case, the boys) who performed an action (scaling the mountains).

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    All members must agree to __________________ the club regulations.

    • A.

      Be over and above

    • B.

      Beat about

    • C.

      Abide by

    • D.

      Account for

    Correct Answer
    C. Abide by
    Explanation
    To 'abide by' is to accept in accordance with a decision or set of rules.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    She will be __________________.

    • A.

      The dancer

    • B.

      A dancer

    • C.

      An dancer

    • D.

      Dancer

    Correct Answer
    B. A dancer
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "a dancer" because the word "dancer" starts with a consonant sound, and when a word starting with a consonant sound is followed by a vowel sound, we use the article "a" before it.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Jane had a difficult childhood. She __________________ a broken home.

    • A.

      Came to

    • B.

      Came by

    • C.

      Came from

    • D.

      Came in

    Correct Answer
    C. Came from
    Explanation
    When you 'come from' a family or a social situation, your past experience helps to explain your present attitudes and behavior.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    It's __________________ that the poor should pay such high taxes.

    • A.

      Outrageous

    • B.

      Opaque

    • C.

      Evasive

    • D.

      Genteel

    Correct Answer
    A. Outrageous
    Explanation
    outrageous - (adj.) very shocking and extremely unfair or offensive

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The river is __________________ today.

    • A.

      Insane

    • B.

      Damned

    • C.

      Capable

    • D.

      Shallow

    Correct Answer
    D. Shallow
    Explanation
    shallow - (adj) measuring only a short distance from the top to the bottom

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 04, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Toeictscvn

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.