Soal Present Continuous Tense

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 286,332
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 24,474

SettingsSettingsSettings
Soal Present Continuous Tense - Quiz

Klik start untuk mulai mengerjakan soal. Untuk soal nomer 1-5 lengkapilah bagian yang kosong dengan  jawaban yang tepat, sedangkan untuk soal nomer 6-10, perbaikilah dan ubah soal yang tersedia menjadi Present Continuous Tense dengan jawaban yang tepat.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    They ..... grammar in EnglishShop right now

    • A.

      Are studying

    • B.

      Are study

    • C.

      Is studying

    Correct Answer
    A. Are studying
    Explanation
    Subjek They adalah jamak, maka menggunakan Are. Sesuai dengan rumus, kata kerja mendapat tambahan “ing”.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    ..... are buying many books at the moment

    • A.

      The Teacher

    • B.

      The Student

    • C.

      The old Women

    Correct Answer
    C. The old Women
    Explanation
    Subjek The teacher dan The student adalah subjek tunggal jadi tidak bisa menggunakan are, sedangkan The old women adalah subjek jamak (jamak tak beraturan/irregular plural). Penggunaan is/am/are tergantung dengan subjeknya, perhatikan tabel dibagian bawah postingan ini.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    ..... you ..... My dictionaries right now?

    • A.

      Are = bring

    • B.

      Is = bringing

    • C.

      Are = bringing

    Correct Answer
    C. Are = bringing
    Explanation
    untuk subjek you, gunakan are. Kata kerja bring mendapat tambahan ing menjadi bringing

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Budi and I ..... working in big company

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      Is

    Correct Answer
    B. Are
    Explanation
    Budi and I menjadi jamak, maka gunakan are

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Police ..... under the tree

    • A.

      Is lying

    • B.

      Are laying

    • C.

      Are lying

    Correct Answer
    C. Are lying
    Explanation
    The Police adalah jamak (tunggalnya police woman, police man) maka menggunakan are. Laying = meletakkan/peletakan, lying = berbaring.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    All of My friend have been living in Jakarta

    • A.

      All of My friend is living in Jakarta

    • B.

      All of My friend are living in Jakarta

    • C.

      All of My friends are living in Jakarta

    Correct Answer
    C. All of My friends are living in Jakarta
    Explanation
    diawal terdapat kata “all” yang mengisyaratkan bentuk jamak, secara otomatis friend mendapat tambahan “s”. karena subjek jamak maka menggunakan “are”.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Ardianto's teeth were better

    • A.

      Ardianto’s teeth are being better

    • B.

      Ardianto’s teeth is being better

    • C.

      Ardianto’s teeth is wereing better

    Correct Answer
    A. Ardianto’s teeth are being better
    Explanation
    teeth = gigi (jamak irregular), sehingga subjek menjadi jamak. Were merupakan verb2 dari be. Maka be + ing menjadi being.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    He has practiced pronunciation

    • A.

      He are practicing pronunciation

    • B.

      He is practicing pronunciation

    • C.

      He is practiceing pronunciation

    Correct Answer
    B. He is practicing pronunciation
    Explanation
    subjek he menggunakan “is”. Practiced adalah verb2/verb3 dari practice. Practice + ing menjadi practicing, bukan practiceing. Penulisan untuk tambahan ing, jika kata berakhiran “e” yang didahului consonant (huruf mati) maka “e” dihilangkan.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    He is very naughty

    • A.

      He is being very naughty

    • B.

      He are being very naughty

    • C.

      He are very naughty

    Correct Answer
    A. He is being very naughty
    Explanation
    hanya perlu ditambah being (be + ing) untuk menunjukkan sifat, serta karena tidak ada kata kerja utama, hanya “is” yang merupakan kata kerja bantu. “very naughty” = adjective phrase.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    My Brother do a great job

    • A.

      My Brother is doing a great job

    • B.

      My Brother are doing a great job

    • C.

      My Brother are do a great job

    Correct Answer
    A. My Brother is doing a great job
    Explanation
    subjek My Brother adalah subjek tunggal maka menggunakan “is”.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 01, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Agung Mujtaba
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.