Soal Simple Present Tense

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 280,692
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 42,238

SettingsSettingsSettings
Soal Simple Present Tense - Quiz

Klik Start untuk memulai mengerjakan soal. Untuk soal 1-5, lengkapilah bagian yang kosong. Untuk Soal 6-10, perbaikilah dan ubah soal yang tersedia menjadi Simple Present Tense


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Budi always ..... on time

    • A.

      Come

    • B.

      Comes

    • C.

      Came

    Correct Answer
    B. Comes
    Explanation
    Kata kerja mendapat tambahan s/es (additional infinitive) tergantung dengan subjeknya. Lihat tabel dibagian bawah postingan ini.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I ..... Indonesian

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Are

    • C.

      Is

    Correct Answer
    A. Am
    Explanation
    Ketika tidak ada kata kerja utama, maka menggunakan is/am/are, penggunaan is/am/are tergantung dengan subjeknya. Lihat tabel dibagian bawah postingan ini.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    My Friend and I ..... English at EnglishShop everyday

    • A.

      Learn

    • B.

      Learns

    • C.

      Learning

    Correct Answer
    A. Learn
    Explanation
    My friens and I menjadi jamak (plural), jika subjek jamak maka kata kerja yang mengikuti tidak ada tambahan s/es.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    He usually ..... some books everyday

    • A.

      Reads

    • B.

      Read

    • C.

      Reading

    Correct Answer
    A. Reads
    Explanation
    subjek “he” diikuti kata kerja dengan tambahan s/es (additional infinitive)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Santi's Cat ..... a beautiful bird

    • A.

      Bite

    • B.

      Bit

    • C.

      Bites

    Correct Answer
    C. Bites
    Explanation
    Santi’s cat = kucingnya santi, adalah singular subject (subjek tunggal), maka verb yang mengikuti mendapat tambahan s/es

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mathematics will be the most difficult subject

    • A.

      Mathematics are the most difficult subject

    • B.

      Mathematics is the most difficult subject

    • C.

      Mathematics will to be the most difficult subject

    Correct Answer
    B. Mathematics is the most difficult subject
    Explanation
    Mathematics terdapat tambahan "s" namun bukan berarti jamak, karena semua nama mata pelajaran pasti diakhiri huruf “s”, maka menggunakan “is”

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    She laid the baby in his crib

    • A.

      She laids the baby in his crib

    • B.

      She lay the baby in his crib

    • C.

      She lays the baby in his crib

    Correct Answer
    C. She lays the baby in his crib
    Explanation
    laid adalah verb2, karena harus diubah menjadi simple present tense maka verb2 harus diganti dengan verb1, menjadi lay. Karena subjek “she” tunggal (additional infinitive) maka lay mendapat tambahan “s”

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    An Architect are a person who plans a new building

    • A.

      An Architect are a person who plan a new building

    • B.

      An Architect is a person who plan a new building

    • C.

      An architect is a person who plans a new building

    Correct Answer
    C. An architect is a person who plans a new building
    Explanation
    An architect adalah subjek tunggal maka menggunakan “is”, dan kata kerja utama mendapat tambahan “s”

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Teachers are teaching in schools, they are explain and give homework to the students

    • A.

      Teachers teach in schools, they explain and give homework to the students

    • B.

      Teachers teach in schools, they explains and gives homework to the students

    • C.

      Teachers are teaching in schools, they explain and give homework to the students

    Correct Answer
    A. Teachers teach in schools, they explain and give homework to the students
    Explanation
    karena harus diubah menjadi simple present tense, maka subjek + verb1, karena subjek jamak maka tidak ada tambahan s/es

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The old Men had bought an apple

    • A.

      The old men bought an apple

    • B.

      The old men buy an apple

    • C.

      The old men buys an apple

    Correct Answer
    B. The old men buy an apple
    Explanation
    karena harus diubah menjadi simple present tense, maka abaikan kata had, ubah bought ke verb1 menjadi buy. Men adalah iiregular plural (jamak yang tidak beraturan), karena subjek jamak maka tidak ada tambahan s/es

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 29, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Agung Mujtaba
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.