Soal Present Perfect Tense

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 285,153
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 23,308

SettingsSettingsSettings
Soal Present Perfect Tense - Quiz

Klik start untuk mulai mengerjakan. Untuk soal nomer 1-5, lengkapilah pada bagian yang kosong dengan jawaban yang benar. Untuk soal nomer 6-10, perbaiki dan ubah soal yang tersedia menjadi Present Perfect Tense.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    They ..... Surabaya

    • A.

      Has visit

    • B.

      Has visited

    • C.

      Have visited

    Correct Answer
    C. Have visited
    Explanation
    subjek they (jamak) menggunakan have, penggunaan have/has tergantung dengan subjeknya,lihatlah tabel pada bagian bawah postingan ini. Sedangkan verb3 dari visit adalah visited.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Budi ..... in Bandung since 2010

    • A.

      Has live

    • B.

      Has lived

    • C.

      Have lived

    Correct Answer
    B. Has lived
    Explanation
    Subjek “Budi” menggunakan has

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    ..... have studied English

    • A.

      My friend

    • B.

      My friend and I

    • C.

      Budi’s friend

    Correct Answer
    B. My friend and I
    Explanation
    dari pilihan yang ada, karena yang digunakan adalah have, maka subjek harus jamak.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    I ..... in the Restaurant

    • A.

      Have been

    • B.

      Have

    • C.

      Has

    Correct Answer
    A. Have been
    Explanation
    karena tidak ada kata kerja utama maka menggunakan kata kerja bantu “to be”. Verb3 dari “to be” adalah “been”.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A beautiful girl has ..... Me a cake

    • A.

      Make

    • B.

      Made

    • C.

      Meant

    Correct Answer
    B. Made
    Explanation
    untuk present perfect tense harus menggunakan verb3, made adalah verb3 dari make. Meant artinya berarti/bermaksud.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I am going to paint my bedroom

    • A.

      I have painted my bedroom

    • B.

      I am have painted my bedroom

    • C.

      I am have to painted my bedroom

    Correct Answer
    A. I have painted my bedroom
    Explanation
    karena ada kata kerja utama maka gunakan saja rumus present perfect tense seperti biasanya, painted adalah verb3 dari paint. Dalam tense ini “am” dan “to” tidak bisa digunakan untuk menyabung antara subjek dan verb, maka dibuang saja.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    She will have finished my report

    • A.

      She will has finished my report

    • B.

      She have finished my report

    • C.

      She has finished my report

    Correct Answer
    C. She has finished my report
    Explanation
    untuk subjek she gunakan has. Will mengisyaratkan penggunaan future tense maka Will di buang saja

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Economics is the most interesting subject

    • A.

      Economics has been the most interesting subject

    • B.

      Economics have been the most interesting subject

    • C.

      Economics is have the most interesting subject

    Correct Answer
    A. Economics has been the most interesting subject
    Explanation
    untuk subjek economics (noun) gunakan has. economics terdapat tambahan “s” diakhir bukan berarti jamak, karena semua nama mata pelajaran pasti terdapat akhiran “s” diakhir kata. Karena tidak ada kata kerja utama maka menggunakan been, seperti soal no. 4

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    We buy books

    • A.

      We has bought books

    • B.

      We have buyed books

    • C.

      We have bought books

    Correct Answer
    C. We have bought books
    Explanation
    subjek we menggunakan have. Verb3 dari buy adalah bought

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    They are studying grammar right now

    • A.

      They has studied grammar

    • B.

      They have studied grammar

    • C.

      They have studied grammar right now

    Correct Answer
    B. They have studied grammar
    Explanation
    They menggunakan have, verb3 dari study adalah studied. “right now” kita buang karena mengisyaratkan present continuous tense , sedangkan kita harus mengubah menjadi present perfect tense.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 02, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Agung Mujtaba
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.