Present Continuous Tense Grammar Quiz

Reviewed by Juliette Firla
Juliette Firla, MA |
K-12 English Expert
Review Board Member
Juliette is a middle school English teacher at Sacred Heart of Greenwich, Connecticut. Juliette earned a BA in English/Language Arts Teacher Education from Elon University (2016-2020) and an MA in Teaching Writing from Johns Hopkins University (Apr 2023-Dec 2025). She holds a Classroom Teacher license from the Connecticut State Department of Education, obtained in July 2021. Juliette possesses strong skills in English language arts, writing, editing, and literature study. She has a deep passion for working with young people and contributing to the education of America's youth in the classroom.
, MA
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anitahnair1000
A
Anitahnair1000
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 21,040
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 21,286

SettingsSettingsSettings
Present Continuous Tense Grammar Quiz - Quiz

Do you know anything about the present continuous tense? Do you think you can pass this present continuous tense quiz? Present continuous demonstrates that an ongoing action is happening now in a broader sense. The present continuous can also be utilized to show that an action is going to take place soon. Trying this quiz will help you learn more about the present continuous tense and challenge your prior knowledge. Good luck… and don’t forget to share your score with friends!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Today, I ______ studying for my exam. 

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Is

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Am
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "am" because the sentence is in the present tense and the subject "I" requires the corresponding form of the verb "to be," which is "am."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    This semester is so hard. We ______ taking five classes!

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Is

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      Has

    Correct Answer
    C. Are
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "are" because the sentence is referring to multiple people or a group of people (we) who are taking five classes. "Are" is the correct form of the verb "to be" for plural subjects.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Hurry! They___ waiting for you. 

    • A.

      'm

    • B.

      's

    • C.

      'es

    • D.

      're

    Correct Answer
    D. 're
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 're. This is because the word "they" is a plural pronoun, indicating that there is more than one person or group involved. The contraction "re" is short for "are," which is the correct form of the verb to use when referring to multiple individuals waiting.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    I am seeing my doctor today. I _____________ well. 

    • A.

      Are not feeling

    • B.

      Am not feeling

    • C.

      Not feel

    • D.

      Is not feeling

    Correct Answer
    B. Am not feeling
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "am not feeling" because it is the correct form of the verb "to feel" in the present continuous tense. The sentence is in the present tense and the subject "I" is performing the action of not feeling well.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    She is angry at her brother. She _____________ with him today. 

    • A.

      Not play

    • B.

      Not playing

    • C.

      Is not playing

    • D.

      Not played

    Correct Answer
    C. Is not playing
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "is not playing" because the sentence is in the present tense and the verb "to be" (is) should be used with the present participle form of the verb (playing) to indicate an ongoing action.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Today, ______ are writing an essay in class. 

    • A.

      She

    • B.

      He

    • C.

      We

    • D.

      I

    Correct Answer
    C. We
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "we" because it is the only option that refers to multiple people. The sentence suggests that multiple individuals are writing an essay in class today.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    _______ is not coming to class this week. 

    • A.

      They

    • B.

      She

    • C.

      You

    • D.

      I

    Correct Answer
    B. She
    Explanation
     The correct answer is "She" because the pronoun "She" refers to a female person, indicating that a specific female individual is not coming to class this week. “They,” “You,” and “I” would not correctly match with the word “is.”

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    They _____________ Dubai this month. 

    • A.

      Are visiting

    • B.

      Is visiting

    • C.

      Am visiting

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Are visiting
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "are visiting." This is because the subject "they" is plural, so the verb should also be in the plural form. "Are visiting" is the correct present continuous tense form of the verb "visit" for the subject "they."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    _____ you coming to class today?

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Is

    • C.

      Has

    • D.

      Are

    Correct Answer
    D. Are
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Are" because the question is asking about the subject "you" and in English, when asking about the subject "you", we use the verb "are" in the present tense.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ______ she out shopping now?

    • A.

      Am

    • B.

      Is

    • C.

      Are

    • D.

      Have

    Correct Answer
    B. Is
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Is" because the subject "she" is singular, so the correct verb form to use is "is" in the present tense.

    Rate this question:

Juliette Firla |MA |
K-12 English Expert
Juliette is a middle school English teacher at Sacred Heart of Greenwich, Connecticut. Juliette earned a BA in English/Language Arts Teacher Education from Elon University (2016-2020) and an MA in Teaching Writing from Johns Hopkins University (Apr 2023-Dec 2025). She holds a Classroom Teacher license from the Connecticut State Department of Education, obtained in July 2021. Juliette possesses strong skills in English language arts, writing, editing, and literature study. She has a deep passion for working with young people and contributing to the education of America's youth in the classroom.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 03, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Juliette Firla
  • Feb 11, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Anitahnair1000
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.