Hardest Math And English Test: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alinderm
A
Alinderm
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 222
Questions: 32 | Attempts: 224

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hardest Math And English Test: Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    54 - 6 ÷ 2 + 6 = ?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      30

    • E.

      57

    Correct Answer
    E. 57
    Explanation
    The given expression follows the order of operations (PEMDAS/BODMAS), which states that we should first perform any calculations inside parentheses, then exponents, then multiplication and division (from left to right), and finally addition and subtraction (from left to right). In this expression, we start by dividing 6 by 2, which equals 3. Then, we subtract 3 from 54, resulting in 51. Finally, we add 6 to 51, giving us the final answer of 57.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The lowest temperature on a winter morning was -8°F. Later that same day the temperature reached a high of 24°F. By how many degrees Fahrenheit did the temperature increase?

    • A.

    • B.

    • C.

      16°

    • D.

      24°

    • E.

      32°

    Correct Answer
    E. 32°
    Explanation
    The temperature increased by 32°F because the difference between the highest temperature of 24°F and the lowest temperature of -8°F is 32°F.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 12
  • 4. 

    Correct Answer
    C.
  • 5. 

    • A.

      32.10

    • B.

      31.31

    • C.

      26.25

    • D.

      22.10

    • E.

      21.10

    Correct Answer
    A. 32.10
  • 6. 

    Four students about to purchase concert tickets for $18.50 for each ticket discover that they may purchase a block of 5 tickets for $80.00. How much would each of the 4 save if they can get a fifth person to join them and the 5 people equally divide the price of the 5-ticket block?

    • A.

      $1.50

    • B.

      $2.50

    • C.

      $3.13

    • D.

      $10.00

    • E.

      $12.50

    Correct Answer
    A. $1.50
    Explanation
    If the four students purchase the block of 5 tickets for $80.00 and divide the cost equally among themselves, each person would pay $16.00. However, if they find a fifth person to join them and equally divide the cost, each person would only have to pay $16.00 - $1.50 = $14.50. Therefore, each of the four students would save $1.50 if they can get a fifth person to join them.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In scientific notation, 20,000 + 3,400,000 = ?

    • A.

      3.42 × 10^6

    • B.

      3.60 × 10^6

    • C.

      3.42 × 10^7

    • D.

      3.60 × 10^7

    • E.

      3.60 × 10^12

    Correct Answer
    A. 3.42 × 10^6
    Explanation
    When adding numbers in scientific notation, we need to ensure that the exponents are the same. In this case, both numbers are already written in scientific notation, so we can directly add the coefficients. 20,000 + 3,400,000 equals 3,420,000. Therefore, the answer is 3.42 × 10^6.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Saying that 4 < < 9 is equivalent to saying what about x ?

    • A.

      0 < x < 5

    • B.

      0 < x < 65

    • C.

      2 < x < 3

    • D.

      4 < x < 9

    • E.

      16 < x < 81

    Correct Answer
    A. 0 < x < 5
    Explanation
    The statement "4 < x < 9" is equivalent to saying "0 < x < 5" because both express that x is between 0 and 5, excluding the endpoints.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What value of x solves the following proportion?

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      11

    • E.

      12

    Correct Answer
    E. 12
    Explanation
    In a proportion, the product of the means is equal to the product of the extremes. In this case, the means are 11 and x, and the extremes are 12 and 12. So, we have the equation 11 * x = 12 * 12. To solve for x, we divide both sides of the equation by 11, giving us x = 12 * 12 / 11. Therefore, the value of x that solves the proportion is 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    On a math test, 12 students earned an A. This number is exactly 25% of the total number of students in the class. How many students are in the class?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      30

    • E.

      48

    Correct Answer
    E. 48
    Explanation
    If 12 students earned an A and this number is exactly 25% of the total number of students in the class, we can set up a proportion to find the total number of students. Let x represent the total number of students. The proportion can be written as 12/x = 25/100. Simplifying this equation, we get 12/x = 1/4. Cross multiplying, we get 12 * 4 = x * 1, which gives us x = 48. Therefore, there are 48 students in the class.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If the total cost of x apples is b cents, what is a general formula for the cost, in cents, of y apples?

    Correct Answer
    C.
    Explanation
    The general formula for the cost of y apples can be found by using the concept of proportionality. Since the total cost of x apples is b cents, we can set up a proportion: x apples is to b cents as y apples is to the unknown cost. By cross-multiplying and solving for the unknown cost, the general formula can be derived as (y * b) / x. This formula allows us to calculate the cost of any number of apples, given the total cost of another number of apples.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    This year, 75% of the graduating class of Harriet Tubman High School had taken atleast 8 math courses. Of the remaining class members, 60% had taken 6 or 7 math courses. What percent of the graduating class had taken fewer than 6 math courses?

    • A.

      0%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      30%

    • E.

      45%

    Correct Answer
    B. 10%
    Explanation
    The question states that 75% of the graduating class had taken at least 8 math courses. This means that 100% - 75% = 25% of the class had taken fewer than 8 math courses.

    Of this remaining 25%, the question states that 60% had taken 6 or 7 math courses. This means that 25% * 60% = 15% of the class had taken 6 or 7 math courses.

    Therefore, the percent of the graduating class that had taken fewer than 6 math courses is 25% - 15% = 10%.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Adam tried to compute the average of his 7 test scores. He mistakenly divided the correct sum of all of his test scores by 6, which yielded 84. What is Adam’s correct average test score?

    • A.

      70

    • B.

      72

    • C.

      84

    • D.

      96

    • E.

      98

    Correct Answer
    B. 72
    Explanation
    Adam mistakenly divided the correct sum of his test scores by 6, which yielded 84. To find his correct average test score, we need to multiply 84 by 6 to get the correct sum of his test scores. Then, we divide the correct sum by 7 (the total number of tests) to find the correct average. Therefore, the correct average test score is 72.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A total of 50 juniors and seniors were given a mathematics test. The 35 juniors attained an average score of 80 while the 15 seniors attained an average of 70. What was the average score for all 50 students who took the test?

    • A.

      73

    • B.

      75

    • C.

      76

    • D.

      77

    • E.

      78

    Correct Answer
    D. 77
    Explanation
    The average score for the juniors is 80, while the average score for the seniors is 70. To find the average score for all 50 students, we need to calculate the total score for all students and divide it by the total number of students. The total score for the juniors is 35 * 80 = 2800, and the total score for the seniors is 15 * 70 = 1050. Therefore, the total score for all 50 students is 2800 + 1050 = 3850. Finally, we divide the total score by the total number of students: 3850 / 50 = 77. So, the average score for all 50 students is 77.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    If x = –3, what is the value of ?

    • A.

      -4

    • B.

      -2

    • C.

      2

    • D.
    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. -4
  • 16. 

    Doctors use the term maximum heart rate (MHR) when referring to the quantity found by starting with 220 beats per minute and subtracting 1 beat per minute for each year of a person’s age. Doctors recommend exercising 3 or 4 times each week for at least 20 minutes with your heart rate increased from its resting heart rate (RHR) to its training heart rate (THR), where THR = RHR + .65(MHR – RHR) Which of the following is closest to the THR of a 43-year-old person who's RHR is 54 beats per minute?

    • A.

      197

    • B.

      169

    • C.

      162

    • D.

      134

    • E.

      80

    Correct Answer
    D. 134
    Explanation
    The resting heart rate (RHR) of the person is given as 54 beats per minute. The maximum heart rate (MHR) can be calculated by subtracting 1 beat per minute for each year of the person's age from 220. For a 43-year-old person, the MHR would be 220 - (43 * 1) = 177 beats per minute. The training heart rate (THR) can be calculated using the formula THR = RHR + .65(MHR - RHR). Plugging in the values, THR = 54 + .65(177 - 54) = 54 + .65(123) = 54 + 79.95 ≈ 133.95. Rounding to the nearest whole number, the closest THR would be 134 beats per minute.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When getting into shape by exercising, the subject’s maximum recommended number of heartbeats per minute (h) can be determined by subtracting the subject’s age (a) from 220 and then taking 75% of that value. This relation is expressed by which of the following formulas?

    • A.

      H = .75(220 – a) h = .75(220) – a

    • B.

      H = .75(220) – a

    • C.

      H = 220 – .75a

    • D.

      .75h = 220 – a

    • E.

      220 = .75(h – a)

    Correct Answer
    A. H = .75(220 – a) h = .75(220) – a
    Explanation
    The subject's maximum recommended number of heartbeats per minute (h) can be determined by subtracting the subject's age (a) from 220 and then taking 75% of that value. This is expressed by the formula h = .75(220 - a). The other options either do not correctly incorporate the subject's age or do not correctly calculate 75% of the value.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    An airplane flew for 8 hours at an airspeed of x miles per hour (mph), and for 7 more hours at 325 mph. If the average airspeed for the entire flight was 350 mph, which of the following equations could be used to find x?

    • A.

      X + 325 = 2(350)

    • B.

      X + 7(325) = 15(350)

    • C.

      8x – 7(325) = 350

    • D.

      8x + 7(325) = 2(350)

    • E.

      8x + 7(325) = 15(350)

    Correct Answer
    E. 8x + 7(325) = 15(350)
    Explanation
    The equation 8x + 7(325) = 15(350) could be used to find x. This equation represents the total distance traveled during the flight. The left side of the equation represents the distance traveled at the airspeed of x mph for 8 hours, plus the distance traveled at 325 mph for 7 hours. The right side of the equation represents the total distance traveled at the average airspeed of 350 mph for the entire flight. By setting these two distances equal to each other, we can solve for x.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is equivalent to 3a + 4b – (–6a – 3b) ?

    • A.

      16ab

    • B.

      –3a + b

    • C.

      –3a + 7b

    • D.

      9a + b

    • E.

      9a + 7b

    Correct Answer
    E. 9a + 7b
    Explanation
    The expression 3a + 4b - (-6a - 3b) can be simplified by removing the parentheses and combining like terms. The negative sign in front of (-6a - 3b) changes the signs of both terms inside the parentheses, resulting in 6a + 3b. Then, we can combine like terms by adding the coefficients of the like terms. The coefficient of a is 3a + 6a = 9a, and the coefficient of b is 4b + 3b = 7b. Therefore, the simplified expression is 9a + 7b.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    and + ?

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 21. 

    What is the main idea of the first paragraph? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What Methods Do Andean Farmers Use? Public debate around climate change and its effects on agriculture tends to focus on the large-scale industrial farms of the North. Farmers who work on a small scale and use traditional methods have largely been ignored. However, as the world slowly comes to terms with the threat of climate change, Native farming traditions will warrant greater attention. In the industrial model of agriculture, one or two crop varieties are grown over vast areas. Instead of trying to use local resources of soil and water optimally and sustainably, the natural environment is all but ignored and uniform growing conditions are fabricated through large-scale irrigation and the intensive use of artificial fertilizers and pesticides. For example, a handful of basically similar potato varieties, all of which require nearly identical soil conditions, temperature, rainfall, and growing seasons, account for almost all global production. When these global crops are no longer suited to the environment in which they are grown, when their resistance to disease and pests begins to fail, or the climate itself changes, the best way to rejuvenate the breeding stock will be to introduce new genetic material from the vast diversity of crop varieties still maintained by indigenous peoples. In contrast to the industrial model, Andean potatoes and other Andean crops such as squash and beans grown by Quechuan farmers exhibit extraordinary genetic diversity, driven by the need to adapt crops to the extraordinary climatic diversity of the region. Along the two axes of latitude and altitude, the Andes encompasses fully two-thirds of all possible combinations of climate and geography found on Earth. The Andean potato has been adapted to every environment except the depth of the rainforest or the frozen peaks of the mountains. Today, facing the likelihood of major disruptions to the climatic conditions for agriculture worldwide, indigenous farmers provide a dramatic example of crop adaptation in an increasingly extreme environment. More importantly, Native farmers have also safeguarded the crop diversity essential for future adaptations.

    • A.

      Attention to Native farming practices will lead to greater awareness of the threat of climate change.

    • B.

      Popularity of small-scale farming in the North will lead to greater attention to Native farming practices.

    • C.

      Global demand for food will lead to increasing efficiency of large-scale farming in the North.

    • D.

      It will be worthwhile to include a greater focus on Native farming practices in public discussions concerning the threat of climate change.

    • E.

      Despite potential climate change, public debate will have little effect on industrial farming practices.

    Correct Answer
    A. Attention to Native farming practices will lead to greater awareness of the threat of climate change.
    Explanation
    The main idea of the first paragraph is that public debate on climate change and agriculture tends to focus on large-scale industrial farms, while small-scale farmers who use traditional methods are largely ignored. However, as the world becomes more aware of the threat of climate change, there will be a need to pay greater attention to Native farming traditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In the second paragraph, the information about potato-growing practices in the the industrial model of agriculture serves to: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What Methods Do Andean Farmers Use? Public debate around climate change and its effects on agriculture tends to focus on the large-scale industrial farms of the North. Farmers who work on a small scale and use traditional methods have largely been ignored. However, as the world slowly comes to terms with the threat of climate change, Native farming traditions will warrant greater attention. In the industrial model of agriculture, one or two crop varieties are grown over vast areas. Instead of trying to use local resources of soil and water optimally and sustainably, the natural environment is all but ignored and uniform growing conditions are fabricated through large-scale irrigation and the intensive use of artificial fertilizers and pesticides. For example, a handful of basically similar potato varieties, all of which require nearly identical soil conditions, temperature, rainfall, and growing seasons, account for almost all global production. When these global crops are no longer suited to the environment in which they are grown, when their resistance to disease and pests begins to fail, or the climate itself changes, the best way to rejuvenate the breeding stock will be to introduce new genetic material from the vast diversity of crop varieties still maintained by indigenous peoples. In contrast to the industrial model, Andean potatoes and other Andean crops such as squash and beans grown by Quechuan farmers exhibit extraordinary genetic diversity, driven by the need to adapt crops to the extraordinary climatic diversity of the region. Along the two axes of latitude and altitude, the Andes encompasses fully two-thirds of all possible combinations of climate and geography found on Earth. The Andean potato has been adapted to every environment except the depth of the rainforest or the frozen peaks of the mountains. Today, facing the likelihood of major disruptions to the climatic conditions for agriculture worldwide, indigenous farmers provide a dramatic example of crop adaptation in an increasingly extreme environment. More importantly, Native farmers have also safeguarded the crop diversity essential for future adaptations.  

    • A.

      Give an example of a potential problem that Native farming practices could help to alleviate.

    • B.

      Show the likely global consequences of a possible food shortage caused by industrial farming practices.

    • C.

      Show how pests and disease are less effectively resisted by crops grown in the industrial farming model.

    • D.

      It will be worthwhile to include a greater focus on Native farming practices in give an example of how public debate has had little effect on the agricultural practices of the North.

    • E.

      Give an example of how Native farming practices and industrial farming practices derive from different climatic conditions.

    Correct Answer
    A. Give an example of a potential problem that Native farming practices could help to alleviate.
    Explanation
    The information about potato-growing practices in the industrial model of agriculture serves to show how pests and diseases are less effectively resisted by crops grown in this model. This is evident from the paragraph stating that when global crops are no longer suited to their environment, their resistance to disease and pests begins to fail. In contrast, Andean potatoes grown by Quechuan farmers exhibit extraordinary genetic diversity, which helps them adapt to the extraordinary climatic diversity of the region and effectively resist pests and diseases. Therefore, Native farming practices could potentially help alleviate the problem of pests and diseases in agriculture.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The passage states that which of the following is true of the small number of potato varieties that account for most of the potatoes produced on Earth currently? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What Methods Do Andean Farmers Use? Public debate around climate change and its effects on agriculture tend to focus on the large-scale industrial farms of the North. Farmers who work on a small scale and use traditional methods have largely been ignored. However, as the world slowly comes to terms with the threat of climate change, Native farming traditions will warrant greater attention. In the industrial model of agriculture, one or two crop varieties are grown over vast areas. Instead of trying to use local resources of soil and water optimally and sustainably, the natural environment is all but ignored and uniform growing conditions are fabricated through large-scale irrigation and the intensive use of artificial fertilizers and pesticides. For example, a handful of basically similar potato varieties, all of which require nearly identical soil conditions, temperature, rainfall, and growing seasons, account for almost all global production. When these global crops are no longer suited to the environment in which they are grown, when their resistance to disease and pests begins to fail, or the climate itself changes, the best way to rejuvenate the breeding stock will be to introduce new genetic material from the vast diversity of crop varieties still maintained by indigenous peoples. In contrast to the industrial model, Andean potatoes and other Andean crops such as squash and beans grown by Quechuan farmers exhibit extraordinary genetic diversity, driven by the need to adapt crops to the extraordinary climatic diversity of the region. Along the two axes of latitude and altitude, the Andes encompasses fully two-thirds of all possible combinations of climate and geography found on Earth. The Andean potato has been adapted to every environment except the depth of the rainforest or the frozen peaks of the mountains. Today, facing the likelihood of major disruptions to the climatic conditions for agriculture worldwide, indigenous farmers provide a dramatic example of crop adaptation in an increasingly extreme environment. More importantly, Native farmers have also safeguarded the crop diversity essential for future adaptations.  

    • A.

      They are grown in the Andean region.

    • B.

      They all require very similar soil and climate conditions.

    • C.

      They are no longer suited to their environment.

    • D.

      They are based on genetic material from crops developed by indigenous peoples.

    • E.

      They make optimal use of available soil and water resources.

    Correct Answer
    B. They all require very similar soil and climate conditions.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "They all require very similar soil and climate conditions." This can be inferred from the passage where it states that a handful of basically similar potato varieties, all of which require nearly identical soil conditions, temperature, rainfall, and growing seasons, account for almost all global production. This suggests that these potato varieties have specific requirements for soil and climate conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    As it is used in the passage, the underlined word fabricated most nearly means: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- What Methods Do Andean Farmers Use? Public debate around climate change and its effects on agriculture tends to focus on the large-scale industrial farms of the North. Farmers who work on a small scale and use traditional methods have largely been ignored. However, as the world slowly comes to terms with the threat of climate change, Native farming traditions will warrant greater attention. In the industrial model of agriculture, one or two crop varieties are grown over vast areas. Instead of trying to use local resources of soil and water optimally and sustainably, the natural environment is all but ignored, and uniform growing conditions are fabricated through large-scale irrigation and the intensive use of artificial fertilizers and pesticides. For example, a handful of basically similar potato varieties, all of which require nearly identical soil conditions, temperature, rainfall, and growing seasons, account for almost all global production. When these global crops are no longer suited to the environment in which they are grown, when their resistance to disease and pests begins to fail, or the climate itself changes, the best way to rejuvenate the breeding stock will be to introduce new genetic material from the vast diversity of crop varieties still maintained by indigenous peoples. In contrast to the industrial model, Andean potatoes and other Andean crops such as squash and beans grown by Quechuan farmers exhibit extraordinary genetic diversity, driven by the need to adapt crops to the extraordinary climatic diversity of the region. Along the two axes of latitude and altitude, the Andes encompasses fully two-thirds of all possible combinations of climate and geography found on Earth. The Andean potato has been adapted to every environment except the depth of the rainforest or the frozen peaks of the mountains. Today, facing the likelihood of major disruptions to the climatic conditions for agriculture worldwide, indigenous farmers provide a dramatic example of crop adaptation in an increasingly extreme environment. More importantly, Native farmers have also safeguarded the crop diversity essential for future adaptations.

    • A.

      Woven.

    • B.

      Falsely stated.

    • C.

      Fully clothed.

    • D.

      Manufactured.

    • E.

      Unwrapped.

    Correct Answer
    D. Manufactured.
    Explanation
    In the passage, the word "fabricated" is used to describe the process of creating uniform growing conditions through large-scale irrigation and the use of artificial fertilizers and pesticides. This suggests that the word means "manufactured," as these conditions are artificially created rather than naturally occurring.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following does the author use as a metaphor for the culture in which she was born? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville, Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore? I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In a way, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the world I landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that I could standoff and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology to look through. I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that draws people—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So I knew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. And then I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground. I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material and that I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it was the habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a child when I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more. Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are the fewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which the soul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here in Eatonville I knew everybody was going to help me.

    • A.

      College

    • B.

      Garment

    • C.

      Southern state

    • D.

      Spy-glass

    • E.

      Story

    Correct Answer
    B. Garment
    Explanation
    The author uses the metaphor of a "garment" to describe the culture in which she was born. She explains that she was so immersed in this culture that she couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when she was away from her native surroundings that she was able to look at her "garment" and see it more objectively. This metaphor suggests that the culture was something that she was deeply connected to and shaped by, but also something that she needed distance from in order to fully understand and appreciate.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Based on the first paragraph, it is most reasonable to conclude that while in college the author: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville, Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore? I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In a way, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the world I landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that I could stand off and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology to look through. I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that draws people—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So I knew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. And then I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground. I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material and that I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it was the habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a child when I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more. Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are the fewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which the soul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here in Eatonville I knew everybody was going to help me.

    • A.

      Decided to become a professor of anthropology.

    • B.

      Decided that she did not want to live permanently in Eatonville, Florida.

    • C.

      Felt that her teachers prevented her from studying what she wanted.

    • D.

      Became disenchanted with anthropology.

    • E.

      Understood her own culture in new and different ways.

    Correct Answer
    E. Understood her own culture in new and different ways.
    Explanation
    In the first paragraph, the author mentions that when she was in college, she was able to stand off and look at her own garment of "Negroism" and needed the spy-glass of anthropology to do so. This suggests that being away from her native surroundings allowed her to gain a new perspective on her own culture. Therefore, the most reasonable conclusion is that the author understood her own culture in new and different ways while in college.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    As it is used in the passage, the highlighted word material most nearly means: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville, Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore? I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In a way, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the world I landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that I could stand off and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology to look through. I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that draws people—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So I knew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. And then I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground. I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material and that I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it was the habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a child when I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more. Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are the fewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which the soul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here in Eatonville I knew everybody was going to help me. Adapted from Zora Neale Hurston, Mules and Men. ©1935 by J.B. Lippincott Company.

    • A.

      Diversity.

    • B.

      Fabric.

    • C.

      Information.

    • D.

      Money.

    • E.

      Energy.

    Correct Answer
    C. Information.
    Explanation
    The word "material" in the passage most nearly means "information." The author mentions that Eatonville, Florida, is full of material, indicating that it is a rich source of folklore and stories. The author also states that she chose Eatonville because she knew that she could get the material without causing any hurt or harm. This suggests that the material refers to the information or stories that she could gather from the people in Eatonville.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    In the second paragraph, the author indicates that one reason she chose to work in Florida was that she wanted to collect folklore: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville, Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore? I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In a way, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the world I landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that I could stand off and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology to look through. I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that draws people—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So I knew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. And then I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground. I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material and that I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it was the habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a child when I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more. Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are the fewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which the soul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here in Eatonville I knew everybody was going to help me.

    • A.

      From people of different geographical backgrounds.

    • B.

      Where her teachers suggested she do so.

    • C.

      From a place she had never visited.

    • D.

      In a state far from where she grew up.

    • E.

      In a state with a large urban population.

    Correct Answer
    A. From people of different geographical backgrounds.
    Explanation
    The author chose to work in Eatonville, Florida because she believed that it would provide her with a cross section of the Negro South in one state. She knew that Florida drew people from every Southern state, as well as from the North and West, so she believed that she would be able to collect folklore from people with different geographical backgrounds. She also mentioned that Eatonville was full of material and that she could gather it without causing any harm. Therefore, the correct answer is that she chose Eatonville, Florida to collect folklore from people of different geographical backgrounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following is NOT among the reasons the author gives for her decision to collect folklore in Eatonville? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville, Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore? I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In a way, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the world I landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that I could stand off and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology to look through. I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that draws people—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So I knew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. And then I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground. I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material and that I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it was the habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a child when I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more. Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are the fewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which the soul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here in Eatonville I knew everybody was going to help me.  

    • A.

      The people of Eatonville would be grateful that she published their stories.

    • B.

      The people of Eatonville would have many stories for her collection.

    • C.

      Eatonville and its people are familiar to her.

    • D.

      She believes that she can collect stories without doing harm.

    • E.

      She believes that the people of Eatonville will help her in her project.

    Correct Answer
    A. The people of Eatonville would be grateful that she published their stories.
    Explanation
    The author explains that she chose to collect folklore in Eatonville because it was familiar to her and she believed that the people there would be willing to help her. She mentions that as a child, she would listen to the men swapping stories on the store porch, indicating that there was a rich tradition of storytelling in the town. Therefore, the correct answer is that the people of Eatonville would be grateful that she published their stories.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    In the last paragraph, the author writes that folklore collecting: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville, Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore? I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In a way, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the world I landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that I could stand off and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology to look through. I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that draws people—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So I knew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. And then I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground. I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material and that I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it was the habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a child when I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more. Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are the fewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which the soul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here in Eatonville I knew everybody was going to help me.  

    • A.

      Is less difficult than it appears.

    • B.

      Is easiest to accomplish in isolated places because people there freely reveal their innermost thoughts.

    • C.

      Can be difficult in isolated places, even though the people there are the best sources.

    • D.

      Is more difficult than publishing what has been collected.

    • E.

      Is the best way to reveal what is important to people.

    Correct Answer
    C. Can be difficult in isolated places, even though the people there are the best sources.
    Explanation
    The author explains that collecting folklore is not as easy as it may seem. The ideal source for collecting folklore is a place with the fewest outside influences, but the people in these isolated places can be reluctant to reveal their innermost thoughts. Despite being familiar with the people in Eatonville, the author still anticipates some hindrance in collecting folklore. Therefore, the correct answer is that collecting folklore can be difficult in isolated places, even though the people there are the best sources.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Based on information in the third paragraph, which of the following statementsabout the interactions on the porch can be most reasonably inferred?--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville,Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore?I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In away, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the worldI landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it forwearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that Icould stand off and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology tolook through.I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that drawspeople—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So Iknew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. Andthen I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground.I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material andthat I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it wasthe habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swapstories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a childwhen I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more.Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are thefewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which thesoul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here inEatonville I knew everybody was going to help me.Adapted from Zora Neale Hurston, Mules and Men. ©1935 by J.B. Lippincott Company.

    • A.

      The adults encouraged the author (as a child) to stay and tell stories.

    • B.

      Men were more frequent participants than were women.

    • C.

      Most of the storytellers had not grown up in Eatonville.

    • D.

      The author's parents sent her to the porch to hear the stories.

    • E.

      One man in particular told most of the stories.

    Correct Answer
    B. Men were more frequent participants than were women.
    Explanation
    Based on the information in the third paragraph, it is reasonable to infer that men were more frequent participants in the storytelling on the porch. The author mentions that it was the habit of the men to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories, and even the women would join them at times. This suggests that the men were more actively involved in storytelling, while the women's participation was less frequent.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    In the first paragraph, the author’s claim, “In a way, it would not be a new experience for me" refers to the fact that: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In the 1930s, why did author Zora Neale Hurston choose Eatonville, Florida, to be the first source for her collection of folklore? I was glad when somebody told me, “You may go and collect Negro folklore.” In a way, it would not be a new experience for me. When I pitched headforemost into the world I landed in the crib of Negroism. It was fitting me like a tight chemise. I couldn't see it for wearing it. It was only when I was off in college, away from my native surroundings, that I could standoff and look at my garment. Then I had to have the spy-glass of anthropology to look through. I was asked where I wanted to work and I said, “Florida. It’s a place that draws people—Negroes from every Southern state and some from the North and West.” So I knew that it was possible for me to get a cross section of the Negro South in one state. And then I realized that I felt new myself, so it looked sensible for me to choose familiar ground. I started in Eatonville, Florida, because I knew that the town was full of material and that I could get it without causing any hurt or harm. As early as I could remember, it was the habit of the men particularly to gather on the store porch in the evenings and swap stories. Even the women would stop and break a breath with them at times. As a child when I was sent down to the store, I'd drag out my leaving to hear more. Folklore is not as easy to collect as it sounds. The ideal source is where there are the fewest outside influences, but these people are reluctant at times to reveal that which the soul lives by. I knew that even I would have some hindrance among strangers. But here in Eatonville I knew everybody was going to help me.

    • A.

      She had already attended college in Florida.

    • B.

      She had already collected folklore in Florida for a college course.

    • C.

      She had already experienced new cultures by leaving home.

    • D.

      She was already familiar with the folklore she was to collect.

    • E.

      She had already received permission to conduct the study.

    Correct Answer
    D. She was already familiar with the folklore she was to collect.
    Explanation
    The author's claim, "In a way, it would not be a new experience for me," suggests that she was already familiar with the folklore she was to collect. This is supported by her statement that she grew up in a community where storytelling was a common practice and that she had a personal interest in folklore. Additionally, she chose Eatonville, Florida because she knew the town was full of material and that she could gather it without causing any hurt or harm. This indicates that she had prior knowledge of the folklore in that area.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 24, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Alinderm
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.