Oakland Athletic League Football Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,032
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 80

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oakland Athletic League Football Trivia - Quiz


So you think you know a lot about Oakland Athletic League football? Here's a hard-hitting quiz that could stump even the most ardent fan.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which school has the most championships in the Silver Bowl era, which began in 1980?

    • A.

      Oakland

    • B.

      McClymonds

    • C.

      Skyline

    Correct Answer
    C. Skyline
    Explanation
    Skyline has won the Silver Bowl title 16 times. McClymonds is second with seven, followed by Oakland with five.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    All six Oakland Athletic League schools have now won the Silver Bowl at least once. Which school was the last to finally earn a title?

    • A.

      Fremont

    • B.

      Castlemont

    • C.

      Oakland Tech

    Correct Answer
    A. Fremont
    Explanation
    Fremont’s title in 2009 was their first and came in their sixth appearance in the game. Castlemont also won its first title the previous season.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What current NFL running back helped his team to the Silver Bowl title in 2003?

    • A.

      Aurice Jones-Drew

    • B.

      Marshawn Lynch

    • C.

      Taiwan Jones

    Correct Answer
    B. Marshawn Lynch
    Explanation
    Lynch was the unquestioned star for an Oakland Tech team that also included QB Josh Johnson. The Bulldogs beat Skyline 55-47 in perhaps the most exciting Silver Bowl ever.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What year did the OAL introduce playoffs as the way to award the Silver Bowl trophy?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1987

    • C.

      1989

    Correct Answer
    C. 1989
    Explanation
    The playoffs begin in 1989, with the top four teams advancing to the semifinals and the winners participating in the Silver Bowl game. Prior to that, the Silver Bowl was simply awarded to the regular season league champion.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which team won the first Silver Bowl title?

    • A.

      McClymonds

    • B.

      Oakland

    • C.

      Skyline

    Correct Answer
    B. Oakland
    Explanation
    Oakland. The Wildcats beat Skyline 13-8 in the final game of the regular season to win the league title and earn the first Silver Bowl trophy. Players initially rejected the trophy over bitterness that they couldn’t compete in the North Coast Section championships.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who originally purchased the Silver Bowl trophy?

    • A.

      Oakland Unified School District

    • B.

      Lou Jones

    • C.

      Oakland Tribune

    Correct Answer
    C. Oakland Tribune
    Explanation
    The Oakland Tribune, which at the time also sponsored the North Coast Section championships, purchased the trophy in 1980 and awarded it to the winner of the final game of the season between Oakland and Skyline, as that game decided the league titl

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is the commissioner of the Oakland Athletic League?

    • A.

      Michael Moore Sr.

    • B.

      Russell White

    • C.

      Jerry Luzar

    Correct Answer
    B. Russell White
    Explanation
    Russell White, the former Cal football star who most recently was Castlemont’s head football coach, was hired in July to take over from Michael Moore Sr.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of the trophy awarded to the winner of the annual Castlemont-Fremont football game?

    • A.

      Battle of Oakland trophy

    • B.

      King of Foothill-MacArthur trophy

    • C.

      Battle of the Boulevards trophy

    Correct Answer
    C. Battle of the Boulevards trophy
    Explanation
    The teams award the perpetual Battle of the Boulevards trophy to the winner of their rivalry game, acknowledging the addresses of both schools. Castlemont sits on MacArthur Blvd. and Fremont is on Foothill Blvd.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the MVP of the OAL in 2011?

    • A.

      Sione Moli

    • B.

      Eddie Heard

    • C.

      Jamal Mayo

    Correct Answer
    A. Sione Moli
    Explanation
    Fremont’s Sione Moli outpaced the talented quarterbacks from McClymonds and Skyline to earn league MVP honors.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who has won the most Silver Bowl titles since the year 2000?

    • A.

      Skyline

    • B.

      Oakland Tech

    • C.

      McClymonds

    Correct Answer
    C. McClymonds
    Explanation
    McClymonds has won six of its seven Silver Bowl titles this millennium. The Warriors won in 2001, won three straight from 2004-2007 and have won the past two titles (2010-11). Skyline, with three, is the only other school with multiple titles. Oakland is the only school that hasn’t won a recent crown, with its last coming in 1993.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 22, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.